Cemetery records online

Home      About Us       What's New      Browse Cemeteries      Publish Transcription      Cemetery Column      Links

Search Wisconsin Cemeteries
Custom Search

SPONSORS




Follow Us

Big Creek Cemetery
Sauk County, Wisconsin

Lat: 4338'15"N, Lon: 9004'42"W
LaValle Township, Sec 1

Contributed by Kathy Waddell, Sep 21, 2002, last update Jan 12, 2003 [kaffe03@yahoo.com]. Total records = 183.

Location: County F, north on LaValle Street, .7 mile on west side of road.

Small cemetery with current burials. Cemetery association is currently struggling in the upkeep of the cemetery due to lack of funds and help.

Cemetery association is currently struggling in the upkeep of the cemetery due to lack of funds and help. Donations are always accepted by the association as are volunteers to help with maintaining the cemetery.

Plans to fix stones and pull stones up from the ground are in the talk stages as of right now. Next annual meeting will be 2 pm on Sep 14, 2003 at Bass Hollow Park on Hwy K (a couple miles into Juneau County). Everyone interested in the cemetery is welcome.

Contact person for the cemetery and the association is association secretary: Judy Jackson, 111 River Street #281, LaValle, WI 53941.

I transcribed from tombstone readings done on Aug 3, 2002.

- Kathy Waddell

Alford, Frank, b. 1856, d. Mar 27, 1930, father, WOW, s/w Mary Alford, Row 12, South
Alford, Mary, b. 1860, d. 1937, mother, s/w Frank Alford, Row 12, South
Allen, Ethan, b. d. Mar 20, 1906, Cpl., 35th WVI, Row 12, South
Andrews, Caroline M. (Noble), d. Dec 18, 1908, 82y 10m 15d, w/o Russel, s/w Russel Andrews, Row 13, South
Andrews, Russel, d. Jan 6, 1893, 72y 9m 3d, father, s/w Caroline M. Andrews, Row 13, South
Barnett, Ida, d. Jun 29, 1885, 23y 6m 9d, w/o James, Row 7, North
Barrix, Ione E., b. Feb 14, 1924, d. Jun 15, 1989, s/w James E. Barrix, Row 18, North
Barrix, James E., b. Feb 7, 1924, d. Nov 23, 2001, WWII, s/w Ione E. Barrix, Row 18, North
Beebe, John, no dates, GAR, Row 2, North
Bennett, Isabell (Gates) Sainsbury, b. 1906, d. 1993, d/o Herman, m. 1st Harvey Sainsbury, m. 2nd Clinton William Bennett, s/w Harvey Sainsbury, Row 14, South
Bennett, Mary J., b. Dec 4, 1833, d. ?, 20, 1880, s/w William J. Bennett, Row 6, North
Bennett, William J., b. 1833, d. 1905, Co. K, 13th WVI, Row 6, North
Butler, Jeremiah, d. Apr 29, 1867, Lavalle, WI, 51y 4d, Co. K, 18th WVI, s/w Susan Fuller, Row 6, North
Clark, Edith A., b. 1889, d. 1917, mother, s/w Joseph H. Clark, Row 14, South
Clark, Joseph H., b. 1875, d. 1965, father, Row 14, South
Clark, LeRoy C., b. Dec 28, 1941, d. Dec 28, 1941, s/w Joseph H. Clark, Row 14, South
Clark, Lloyd I., b. Jun 15, 1916, d. Nov 5, 1974, Cpl., US Army, WWII, Row 12, South
Clark, Marie E., b. May 17, 1923, d. Feb 11, 2001, s/w Lloyd I. Clark, Row 12, South
Clark, Richard Lloyd, b. Feb 20, 1946, d. Feb 23, 1946, s/w Lloyd I. Clark, Row 12, South
Conley, Bert E., b. 1868, d. 1928, s/w Nellie Miller, Glenn Steffen, Row 4, North
Craker, Clarence, d. Aug 3, 1905, 2d, s/w Stanley Craker, Row 3, North
Craker, Lucy E., b. Aug 12, 1904, d. Jul 30, 1906, s/w Stanley Craker, Row 3, North
Craker, Stanley, b. Feb 13, 1907, d. Mar 25, 1907, Row 3, North
Curtis, Shelby, d. Jun 18, 1873, 27y 1m 4d, GAR, Row 12, North
Dahnke, Evelyn G., b. Jun 12, 1929, d. Sep 4, 1999, photo, s/w Lillie M. Dahnke, Row 13, North
Dahnke, Fred J., b. Jan, 1921, d. Jun, 1998, s/w Lillie M. Dahnke, Row 13, North
Dahnke, Lillie Mae, b. 1897, d. 1956, mother, Row 13, North
Darrow, Winnie, d. Sep 25, 1880, 1y 11m 19d, d/o Emmet & Jennie, Row 4, South
Davis, Arthur, b. 1866, d. Apr 24, 1955, s/w Carrie Davis, Row 6, South
Davis, Carrie, b. 1864, d. 1935, s/w Arthur Davis, Row 6, South
Evanson, Frances I. b. Sep 2, 1919, d. Oct 20, 2002
Fessey, Laura E., d. Feb 12, 1885, 2y 9m 16d, only d/o Joseph & Filena, Row 9, North
Fessey, William, b. 1848, d.1876, Row 7, South
Fifield, Frank, b. 1867, d. 1894, Row 9, South
Fisher, Elnora B., b. 1887, d. 1941, mother, s/w William J. Fisher, Row 10, North
Fisher, William J., b. 1878, d. 1944, father, s/w Elnora B. Fisher, Row 10, North
Foster, Raymond L., b. May 31, 1932, d. Aug 18, 1995, USAF, Korea, Vietnam, s/w Sandra L. Foster, Row 17, North
Foster, Sandra L., b. Jul 26, 1939, s/w Raymond L. Foster, Row 17, North
Fuller, Susan (Carman) Butler, b. Feb 7, 1827, d. Jun 9, 1924, 1st m. Jeremiah Butler, m. 2nd Henry Fuller, s/w Jeremiah Butler, Row 6, North
Fuller, William B., d. Apr 20, 1891, 31y 4m 8d, Row 2, North
Geyman, Sarah, b. Nov 2, 1843, d. Aug 20, 1898, mother, Row 13, North
Grover, Elmer Francis, b. 1854, d. 1915, Row 13, South
Grover, Eugene, b. 1844, d. 1922, 6th Battery, Wis. Lt. Artillery, s/w Lucy M. Grover, Row 13, South
Grover, Lucy M., b. 1845, d. 1913, mother, s/w Eugene Grover, Row 13, South
Grover, Lulu E., b. 1879, d. 1947, mother, s/w Elmer F. Grover, Row 13, South
Grover, Ora W., b. 1880, d. 1929, father, s/w Elmer F. Grover, Row 13, South
Grover, Ruth, b. 1916, d. 1919, Row 11, South
Guiles, Acey, b. 1883, d. 1884, s/w LeGrand Guiles, Row 9, South
Guiles, LeGrand, b. 1833, d. Apr 27, 1899, Row 9, South
Guiles, Mary E. (Rogers), b. Dec 25, 1844, d. Apr 11, 1924, s/w LeGrand Guiles, Row 9, South
Hamil, Lila (Jackson), d. ca. 1917, no stone, Row 11, South
Hankins, Raymond, Jr., b. Sep 3, 1938, d. Dec 12, 1938, no stone
Harvey, Hannah (Slaughter), b. Apr 6, 1840, d. May 23, 1903, 63y 1m 22d, mother, s/w William P. Harvey, Row 11, South
Harvey, William P., b. Aug 30, 1836, d. Jun 6, 1910, Sgt., Co. H, 44th WVI, s/w Hannah Harvey, Row 11, South
Howard, Christine, b. 1844, d. 1920, mother, Row 10, South
Huntley, Bridget, b. 1831, d. 1881, wife, s/w Daniel T. Huntley, Row 4, North
Huntley, Daniel T., b. 1832, d. 1899, Row 4, North
Huntley, Martha, b. 1858, d. 1880, dau., s/w Daniel T. Huntley, Row 4, North
Jackson, Abram, b. Jun, 1826, d. Nov 23, 1904/5, s/w Rebecca J. Jackson, Row 8, North
Jackson, Andrew, b. Apr 22, 1833, d. Sep 7, 1863, Union Hospital, Memphis, TN, Co. F, 27th WVI, Row 6, North
Jackson, Andrew, d. 1874, GAR, Row 10, North
Jackson, Bernard H. H., b. Feb 13, 1930, d. Feb 8, 1975, m. Oct 30, 1952, A1C, USAF, s/w Margaret H. Jackson, Row 11, South
Jackson, Edward A., b. Oct 1, 1941, d. Oct 16, 1941, s/w Harvey W. Jackson, Row 11, South
Jackson, Edward, b. 1857, d. 1916, s/w Eva Jackson, Row 10, South
Jackson, Eva, b. 1871, d. 1950, s/w Edward Jackson, Row 10, South
Jackson, Harvey W., b. 1903, d. Jan 3, 1975, m. Oct 31, 1924, s/w Lila J. Shaker, Row 11, South
Jackson, Larilla, b. 1891, d. 1891, Row 10, South
Jackson, Lewis Melhon, b. May 17, 1866, d. May 6, 1944, s/o William & Margaret (Hall), h/o Mary (Brown), no stone, Row 10, North
Jackson, Margaret H. (Rego), b. Sep 19, 1933, d. Nov 19, 1993, m. Oct 30, 1952, s/w Bernard H. H. Jackson, Row 11, South
Jackson, Margaret, b. Jan 29, 1834, d. Jun 3, 1896, s/w William Jackson, Row 10, South
Jackson, Pearl A., b. 1907, d. 1986, m. Oct 31, 1924, s/w Harvey W. Jackson, Row 11, South
Jackson, Rebecca J. (Stephens), b. Nov 5, 1827, d. Jun 4, 1912, s/w Abram Jackson, Row 8, North
Jackson, William, b. Dec 30, 1834, d. Nov 20, 1910, s/w Margaret Jackson, Row 10, South
Juby, Bryant, d. Mar 10, 1880, 88y 6m 10d, s/w Mary Juby, Row 8, South
Juby, Mary, d. Jul 4, 1870, 74y, s/w Bryant Juby, Row 8, South
Kieffer, Alice Elizabeth, b. Jun 7, 1924, d. Jun 18, 1974, w/o Claude Kieffer, Row 1, South
Krueger, Herman H., b. 1869, d. 1956, s/w Nancy J. Krueger, Row 12, South
Krueger, Nancy J., b. 1885k, d. 1969, s/w Herman H. Krueger, Row 12, South
Larson, Charles, b. May 23, 1866, d. Dec 4, 1908, father, Row 9, North
Lewis, Irma E., b. Feb 7, 1897, d. Jun 2, 1908, dau., s/w John Lewis, Row 14, North
Lewis, John, b. 1857, d. 1942, father, Row 14, North
Lewis, Nellie, b. 1860, d. 1935, mother, s/w John Lewis, Row 14, North
Martin, Elizabeth (Lewis), d. Feb 7, 1880, 45y 1m 17d, w/o Thaddeus, Row 7, North
Miller, Bud Bruce, b. Dec 3, 1933, d. Jul 5, 1983, A2C, USAF, Korea, s/w Owen A. Miller, Row 16, North
Miller, Helen I., b. 1908, d. 1998, s/w Owen A. Miller, Row 16, North
Miller, Lois, b. 1948, d. 1948, s/w Owen A. Miller, Row 16, North
Miller, Nellie (Conley) Steffen, b. 1908, d. 1994, s/w Bert Conley, Row 4, North
Miller, Owen A., b. 1908, d. 1996, s/w Debora Reber, Row 16, North
Miller, Robert O., b. Nov 20, 1953, d. Aug 21, 1991, s/w Owen A. Miller, Row 16, North
Mills, Alice (Young), b. Oct 4, 1861, Bambury, England, d. Dec 19, 1923, wooden cross for stone, w/o Thomas, Row 15, South
Morgan, Charles, b. 1866, d. 1955, s/w Hulda M. Morgan, Row 11, North
Morgan, Fern, b. 1909, d. 1942, s/w Harvey Morgan, Row 11, North
Morgan, Harvey, b. 1899, d. 1963, s/w Fern Morgan, Row 11, North
Morgan, Hulda M., b. 1869, d. 1936, s/w Charles Morgan, Row 11, North
Nehls, Nancy Jane, d. Jan 1, 1969, 83y, no stone
Newland, Doris, b. 1924, d. 1926, dau., s/w Rolland Newland, Row 14, North
Newland, Fern, b. 1897, d. 1937, wife, s/w Rolland Newland, Row 14, North
Newland, Infants, no dates, c/o Henry & Lillie, Row 3, North
Newland, Lillie M., b. 1866, d. 1923, s/w W. Henry Newland, Row 12, North
Newland, Rolland, b. 1896, d. Jun 12, 1977, WWI, Row 14, North
Newland, Spencer, d. 1923, infant son, s/w Rolland Newland, Row 14, North
Newland, W. Henry, b. 1860, d. 1951, s/w Lillie M. Newland, Row 12, North
Noel, Frederick H., b. 1924, m. Aug 4, 1955, s/w Inez I. Noel, Row 16, South
Noel, Inez I., b. 1931, d. 1987, m. Aug 4, 1955, s/w Frederick H. Noel, Row 16, South
Olson, Harold A., b. 1953, d. 1966, Row 15, North
Peterson, William, b. 1874, d. 1906, Row 11, South
Poff, Anna, b. 1885, d. 1920, s/w Jacob A. Poff, Row 16, North
Poff, Eleanor, b. 1918, d. 1981, s/w Leo A. Poff, Row 17, North
Poff, Jacob A., b. 1875, d. 1934, s/w Anna Poff, Row 16, North
Poff, Leo A., b. 1914, d. 1965, s/w Eleanor Poff, Row 17, North
Radloff, Henry, b. 1873, d. 1940, Row 11, North
Radloff, Leona, b. Feb 3, 1933, m. Sep 6, 1950, m/o Patsy, Russell, Carol, Mary, William, Kathryn, s/w Russell D. Radloff, Row 11, North
Radloff, Russell D., b. Jan 7, 1929, d. Jan 4, 1997, m. Sep 6, 1950, f/o Patsy, Russell, Carol, Mary, William, Kathryn, Row 11, North
Radloff, Russell Dean, b. Dec 20, 1952, d. Feb 4, 1953, s/w Russell D. Radloff, Row 11, North
Reber, Debora, b. Sep 28, 1956, d. Oct 3, 1990, s/w Owen A. Miller, Row 16, North
Rogers, Frederick, b. 1817, d. 1964, s/w Mary Rogers, Row 8, South
Rogers, Mary, b. 1823, d. 1907, s/w Frederick Rogers, Row 8, South
Sainsbury, Delmar, d. 1928, baby, s/w James P. Sainsbury, Row 1, North
Sainsbury, Elnora, d. Aug 18, 1895, 8m 2d, d/o Joseph & Millie, s/w Joseph B. Sainsbury, Row 7, South
Sainsbury, Harvey, b. 1898, d. 1950, father, WWI, s/w Isabell Bennett, Row 15, South
Sainsbury, Infant, d. Jan 22, 1925, dau., s/w Harvey Sainsbury, Row 15, South
Sainsbury, James P., b. 1896, d. 1928, Sgt., Medical Dept., s/w Delmar Sainsbury, Row 1, North
Sainsbury, Joseph B., b. 1873, d. 1918, Row 7, South
Sainsbury, Millie Belle, b. Oct 17, 1876, d. Aug 28, 1962, 86y, s/w Joseph B. Sainsbury, Row 7, South
Sanders, Alcinda, b. 1855, d. 1937, s/w William A. Sanders, Row 10, North
Sanders, Jesse H., b. Oct 14, 1882, d. Oct 23, 1977, 95y, s/o William & Alcinda (Jackson), no stone
Sanders, Vince, d. Dec 5, 1950, no stone
Sanders, William A., b. 1856, d. 1930, s/w Alcinda Sanders, Row 10, North
Scharnow, Cynthia, b. Jul 23, 1959, d. Aug 14, 1959, s/w Lavern A. Scharnow, Row 17, North
Scharnow, Lavern A., b. 1932, Row 17, North
Scharnow, Ruth A., b. 1933, d. 1997, s/w Lavern A. Scharnow, Row 17, North
Schisler, George W., d. 1888, Mus. 57th Ohio Inf., s/w Vernon C. Shisler, Row 9, South
Searles, Ernest, b. 1897, d. 1973, Row 2, North
Searles, Harvey, b. 1900, d. 1969, s/w Ernest Searles, Row 2, North
Searles, William H., b. 1906, d. 1984, s/w Ernest Searles, Row 2, North
Sefkar, Albert, b. Jan 31, 1956, d. Sep 8, 1927, father, Row 6, South
Sefkar, Minnie, d. Apr 25, 1933, no stone
Shaker, Lila June, b. Jun 1, 1932, d. Sep 18, 2001, s/w Harvey W. Jackson, Row 10, South
Shisler, Eliza, b. Mar 26, 1822, d. Jan 14, 1903, s/w Samuel Shisler, Row 10, South
Shisler, Mable, d. Jul 2, 1895, 26y 8m 9d, w/o Jerry, Row 2, South
Shisler, Samuel, b. Mar 20, 1819, d. Mar 27, 1900, GAR, s/w Eliza Shisler, Row 10, South
Shisler, Vernon C., d. Jan 12, 1879, 1y, s/o George W. & Phebe, s/w George W. Schisler, Row 10, South
Slater, Agness A., d. May 28, 1890, 11y 6m, d/o G. W. & S. M., s/w Viola E. Slater, Row 3, North
Slater, Viola E., d. May 28, 1890, 2y 9m, d/o G. W. & S. M., s/w Agness A. Slater, Row 3, North
Smith, Phillip B., d. Dec 3, 1885, 55y 8m 10d, Co. G, 1st Reg WVI, Row 4, South
Solles, Lamay, b. 1863, d. 1941, father, s/w Sarah J. Solles, Row 10, South
Solles, Sarah J., b. 1871, d. 1911, mother, s/w Lamay Solles, Row 10, South
St. Clair, Clark S., b. Feb 9, 1849, d. Jul 14, 1896, s/w Elmer E. St. Clair, Row 12, North
St. Clair, Eliza S., b. Sep 1, 1822, d. Dec 19, 1873, s/w Joseph St. Clair, Row 12, North
St. Clair, Elmer E., b. Feb 24, 1876/9, d. Oct 29/30, 1910, 31y 8m 6d, s/o Clark & Sarah E. (Miller), s/w Clark S. St. Clair, Row 12, North
St. Clair, Joseph, b. Oct 22,1808, d. Mar 15, 1867, vet., s/w Eliza S. St. Clair, Row 12, North
Steffen, Glenn, no dates, f/o Glenn II, Mary, Becky, Jackie, David, Jill, Tana, s/w Bert Conley, Row 4, North
Steffen, Sally, no dates, m/o f/o Glenn II, Mary, Becky, Jackie, David, Jill, Tana, s/w Bert Conley, Row 4, North
Stephens, Dolsie L., d. Mar 18, 1875, 1y 1m 2d, d/o J. D. & L. S., s/w J. D. Stephens, Row 8, North
Stephens, J. D., d. May 11, 1875, 28y, husband, s/w Dolsie L. Stephens, Row 8, North
Stoughtenger, George, b. 1908, d. 1985, m. Jun 4, 1928, s/w Lorene Stoughtenger, Row 13, South
Stoughtenger, Lorene (Gates), b. 1906, d. 1976, m. Jun 4, 1928, s/w George Stoughtenger, Row 13, South
Stricker, Conrad, b. 1883, d. 1883, s/w W. A. Stricker, Row 5, South
Stricker, Conradine (Struve), b. 1839, d. Oct 30, 1898, mother, 2nd w/o W. A., s/w W. A. Stricker, Row 5, South
Stricker, Mathilde, b. 1880, d. 1894, s/w W. A. Stricker, Row 5, South
Stricker, W. A., b. Feb 23, 1832, Germany, d. 1928, father, Row 5, South
Stricker, William J., b. 187, d. 1960, s/w W. A. Stricker, Row 5, South
Treptow, Volney F., b. May 24, 1935, d. Jan 13, 1999, Sp4, US Army, Row 1, North
Upham, Richard, no dates, Co. B, 36th WVI, Row 4, North
Ward, Gertie E., d. Jan 30, 1895, 5m 28d, d/o W. G. & S. M., s/w William G. Ward, Row 8, South
Ward, Minnie A., b. 1893, d. 1994, s/w Walter W. Ward, Row 8, South
Ward, Phillip J., b. Jan 18, 1827, d. Mar 22, 1902, s/w Walter W. Ward, Row 8, South
Ward, Sophia, b. Oct 14, 1832, d. Nov 17, 1917, w/o Phillip, no stone, s/w Walter W. Ward, Row 8, South
Ward, Susan M., b. 1872, d. 1936, s/w William G. Ward, Row 8, South
Ward, Walter W., b. 1887, d. 1961, Row 8, South
Ward, William G., b. 1866, d. 1933, Row 8, South
Watts, Milton, b. 1876, d. 1903, s/w Sarah Watts, Row 12, South
Watts, Nellie, b. 1841, d. Sep 18, 1925, Row 2, North
Watts, Sarah, b. 1818, d. 1902, s/w Milton Watts, Row 12, South
Wheeler, Infant, b. Mar 5, 1924, d. Mar 5, 1924, no stone
Wilcox, Bertha, b. 1896, d. 1927, mother, s/w Elijah Wilcox, Row 14, South
Wilcox, Elijah, b. Aug 3, 1915, d. Nov 13, 1972, Row 14, South
Wilcox, Velma A., b. 1917, d. 1931, s/w Elijah Wilcox, Row 14, South
William, Henry, d. Jan 5, 1940, no stone
Zautke, Infant, b. Jun 2, 1930, d. Jun 2, 1930, c/o Harold & Mary (Sainsbury)
Zehrung, Donna, b. May 7, 1962, d. Feb 6, 2001, Row 17, North
Zietlow, Alwena, b. Jul 26, 1879, d. Dec 20, 1879, Row 6, North
Zietlow, Gottlieb, b. Jan 21, 1817, d. Jan 11, 1889, Row 5, North

 

Wisconsin Genealogy Links


Contact Us  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1997-2014, Clear Digital Media, Inc.