Home > Belgium > Berks Cemetery Extension

Berks Cemetery Extension
Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium

berks cemetery extension
Berks Cemetery Extension

GPS: 50.73804, 2.88209

Rue de Messines (N365)
7782 Comines-Warneton, Belgium

Date published: April 13, 2017
Total records: 877

Berks Cemetery Extension is managed by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

History

Berks Cemetery Extension is a WWI cemetery established in June 1916 as an extension of Hyde Park Corner Cemetery, located across the road.

Hyde Park Corner is a WWI cemetery begun in April 1915 by the UK 1st/4th Royal Berkshire Regiment and was used at intervals until November 1917. It contains 83 UK military burials of the First World War and four German war graves.

Berks Cemetery Extension was used continuously until September 1917. After the end of WWI, the extension comprised of Plot I only, but Plots II and III were added in 1930 when graves were brought in from Rosenberg Chateau Military Cemetery and Extension, about 1 kilometre to the north-west. Both Berks Cemetery Extension and Hyde Park Corner Cemetery are often referred to collectively as "Red Lodge".

Within Berks Cemetery Extension stands the Ploegsteert Memorial, commemorating more than 11,000 Commonwealth servicemen who died in this sector during the First World War and have no known grave.

Before the cemetery was established, Hyde Park Corner was a road junction to the north of Ploegsteert Wood. Hill 63 was to the north-west and nearby were the 'Catacombs', deep shelters capable of holding two battalions, which were used from November 1916 onwards.

Cemetery Records

Records published here were acquired from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. Dates of death range from 1914 to 1918. Note that these records do not include the Ploegsteert Memorial, nor include Hyde Park Corner Cemetery.


ABBISS, Albert, Death: 1916-03-29, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 429011, Age: 28, Plot: III B 20, Son of Frank and Elizabeth Abbiss, of Pirton, Hitchin, Herts, England.
ABERNETHY, Kenneth Shorland, Death: 1917-08-16, Second Lieutenant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 14182, Age: 22, Plot: III A 23, Son of the Rev. Christopher and Georgina Elizabeth Abernethy, of 363, Cambridge Terrace, Christchurch. His brother also fell.
ADAMS, Frank William, Death: 1915-06-02, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2697, Age: 19, Plot: III C 13, Son of H. J. and Matilda Adams, of 182, Lozells Rd., Birmingham.
ADAMS, Wintour Maurice, Death: 1916-11-28, Corporal, Canadian Engineers, 3rd Tunnelling Coy., Service# 79360, Age: 27, Plot: I J 2, Son of Hubert and Maria Adams, of School House, St. John's, Cinderford, Glos.
ADAMSON, James, Death: 1916-01-21, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 430290, Age: 29, Plot: III B 56, Son of Mrs. Nicol (formerly Adamson) and Mr. J. A. Nicol (stepfather), of Penticton, British Columbia.
AGAR, Herbert, Death: 1916-07-08, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, "D" Coy. 21st Bn., Service# R/20045, Age: 29, Plot: I E 8, Son of Joseph and Sarah Elizabeth Agar, of "Atherstone, " 34, Victoria Avenue, Harrogate. Born York.
AITCHISON, John Edward Gyler, Death: 1916-06-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 4132, Age: 33, Plot: I B 2, Son of John and Annie C. Aitchison; husband of Mrs. V. M. Aitchison, of Henderson St, Camperdown, Victoria.
ALFORD, William Samuel, Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/7677, Age: 20, Plot: I C 5, Son of Henry William and Elizabeth Alford, of Willington, Derby.
ALLEN, C., Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 4352, Plot: II B 20
ALLEN, Henry Edward, Death: 1915-06-21, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 942, Age: 22, Plot: III D 45, Husband of the late Rose Allen. Born at Birmingham.
ALVEY, George Sampson, Death: 1916-07-14, Shoeing Smith, Royal Engineers, 171st Tunnelling Coy., Service# 33726, Age: 26, Plot: I F 16, Son of Samuel Bower Alvey and Helen Parsons Alvey, of Tibshelf, Derbyshire.
ANDERSON, E., Death: 1916-07-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 25th Bn., Service# 285, Plot: II C 5
ANDREWS, John George, Death: 1915-11-05, Private, Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade, 1st, Service# 22542, Age: 27, Plot: III A 44, Son of John and Catherine Andrews, of 9, Victoria Rd., Irlam, Manchester, England. Born at Runcorn England.
ANNIS, Peter, Death: 1916-10-04, Sergeant, Royal Engineers, 54th Coy., Service# 13306, Age: 32, Distinguished Conduct Medal, Plot: I I 20, Son of James and Elizabeth Annis, of Lowestoft, Suffolk; husband of Emily Annis, of 8, Magnolia Terrace, St. Luke's, Cork.
APLIN, F. G., Death: 1916-01-21, Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 81021, Age: 25, Plot: III B 57, Son of Fred Aplin, of Regent's Rd., Bedminster, Bristol; husband of Gertrude Cockle (formerly Aplin), of 51, Somerset St., Cathay, Bristol, England.
APPLEBY, A. V., Death: 1916-12-04, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 26969, Age: 19, Plot: I J 1, Son of Margaret Riley (formerly Appleby), of 11, Sans Walk, Clerkenwell Close, London, and the late James H. C. Appleby.
ARCHER, Ivan, Death: 1917-04-03, Corporal, ALIAS, Service# 10/1725, Plot: See "STANLEY, " the true family name.
ARNELL, J. A., Death: 1915-09-30, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# A/34446, Plot: III B 38
ARSENEAU, J. E., Death: 1916-01-23, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81027, Plot: III B 45
ASHMORE, A., Death: 1918-04-01, Private, Gloucestershire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 39336, Plot: II B 13
ATHAY, S., Death: 1916-08-26, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn., Service# 17/2158, Plot: I D 12
ATKIN, L., Death: 1916-05-31, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 9386, Plot: II B 36
ATKINSON, Fred, Death: 1915-08-15, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 81029, Age: 22, Plot: III C 6, Son of Mrs. Ann Shepherd, of High Wiend, Appleby, Westmorland, England.
AUCKETT, Henry Edward, Death: 1918-03-02, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn., Service# 2897, Age: 27, Plot: II A 30, Son of Richard Edward and Rose Ann Auckett. Born at Maitland, New South Wales.
AUGIN, J., Death: 1915-11-29, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108069, Plot: III A 12
AUSTIN, Thomas, Death: 1917-11-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 618, Age: 25, Plot: III A 63, Son of John and Mary Ann Esther Austin, of St. Leonard's, Tasmania.
AXFORD, Alexander John, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 6936, Age: 29, Plot: II A 54, Son of John Edward and Dinah Axford, of Fair Oak, Eastleigh, Hants, England.
AYERS, W. B., Death: 1915-10-19, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428268, Plot: III C 46
BAGNALL, M., Death: 1917-01-18, Private, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 34036, Plot: I K 20
BAIRD, John Cleland, Death: 1917-02-17, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn., Service# 14/17166, Age: 22, Plot: I O 1, Son of James and Sarah Baird, of Belfast. His brother, Serjt. S. Baird, of the 2nd Bn., is buried in Hyde Park Corner (Royal Berks) Cemetery.).
BALL, Frederick Draper, Death: 1915-07-26, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81037, Age: 23, Plot: III C 35, Son of the late John R. and Ann Lee Ball. Born at Birmingham, England.
BALMER, John Frederick, Death: 1915-11-26, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Service# 109209, Age: 19, Plot: III A 6, Son of John and Mary S. Balmer, of 1, Selby St., Toronto, Ontario.
BANNISTER, G. S., Death: 1915-10-30, Sergeant, Canadian Divisional H.Q., 1st, Service# 12828, Age: 32, Plot: III D 27, Son of John and Ellen Bannister, of Blackburn England.
BANON, H. O., Death: 1915-10-20, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77882, Age: 25, Plot: III B 16, Son of Capt. A. T. Banon (late Bengal Staff Corps), of The Manali Orchards, Duff Dunbar, Kulu, Punjab, India.
BARKER, Robert, Death: 1917-06-03, Private, Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 21176, Plot: II B 4, Husband of M. Louisa Barker, of Maehau, Cape Colville, Cabbage Bay, Auckland.
BARNES, D. A., Death: 1916-10-17, Lance Corporal, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 27536, Age: 18, Military Medal, Plot: I I 8, Son of Herbert Goddard Barnes and Violet Barnes, of 118, Farringdon Rd., Clerkenwell, London.
BARNES, G. J. W., Death: 1918-09-18, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 9th Bn., Service# 43666, Plot: Rosenberg Chateau Mil Cem Mem 2
BARNES, T. Aubrey, Death: 1916-07-14, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 19967, Age: 22, Plot: I F 17, Son of Mr. Thomas W. and Mrs. K. E. Barnes, of 63, High St., Brightlingsea, Colchester.
BARRETT, Stephen, Death: 1916-06-18, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12623, Age: 29, Plot: I A 5, Son of Waite and Olive Barrett, of Weardley, Harewood, Leeds.
BARTLETT, F., Death: 1915-05-02, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 3378, Plot: III D 15
BARTLETT, Thomas Nicholls, Death: 1918-03-27, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 5312, Age: 39, Plot: II A 47, Son of John and Ellen Bartlett; husband of Annie Bartlett, of 21, Tyrone St., South Yarra, Victoria, Australia. Born at Maryborough, Victoria.
BATE, Alfred John, Death: 1916-12-10, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 75th Coy., Service# 60928, Age: 28, Plot: I E 1, Son of the late Alfred and Selina Bate, of Millpool, Cardynham, Bodmin; husband of Laura Bate, of Rhind St., Bodmin, Cornwall.
BATEMAN, Sidney Ambrose, Death: 1917-12-03, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 3031, Age: 18, Plot: II B 24, Son of William J. H. and Annie Clark Bateman, of 43, Hutton St., Thornbury, Victoria, Australia.
BAUGH, J. H., Death: 1916-01-04, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 13353, Plot: III D 31
BEACHEN, Frederick James, Death: 1917-03-13, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 25/259, Age: 37, Plot: I L 2, Son of Samuel and Susan Beachen.
BEADELL, S., Death: 1916-07-27, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# 6747, Plot: I G 14
BELCHER, T., Death: 1916-04-20, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 8543, Plot: III A 64
BELL, Ernest, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 49437, Age: 32, Plot: I O 7
BELL, Frederick, Death: 1915-09-26, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77981, Plot: III B 7
BELL, Thomas William, Death: 1916-07-11, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12164, Age: 19, Plot: I E 5, Son of George and Anne Bell, of "The Bungalow, " Wilson's Brickworks, Sandal, Wakefield. Born Normanton, Yorks. Student at Leeds University.
BELLGROVE, Arthur, Death: 1915-05-31, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 3091, Age: 39, Plot: III D 6, Son of Arthur and Mary Bellgrove, of Peckham, London; husband of Annie Matilda Bellgrove, of 32, Brompton Rd., Eastney, Portsmouth.
BERESFORD, Arthur, Death: 1917-01-30, Company Sergeant Major, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 18222, Age: 22, Plot: I N 3, Son of the late Ralph and Jennie Beresford.
BERTRAND, Alexander Frederick, Death: 1917-04-02, Company Quartermaster Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 414, Age: 28, Plot: I M 31, Son of Alexander and Jane Bertrand; husband of Grace Ethel Bertrand, of 7, Cullen St., Subiaco, Western Australia. Born Cottesloe Beach, Western Australia.
BEST, Frederick, Death: 1915-05-22, Company Sergeant Major, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 180, Age: 38, Plot: III C 7, Son of George and Harriett Best, of 63, Heath Green Rd., Birmingham.
BETTS, William Hayes, Death: 1916-03-25, Sapper, Canadian Engineers, 3rd Tunnelling Coy., Service# 11556, Age: 27, Plot: II D 47, Son of Albert William and Margaret Florence Betts, of 97, Park Avenue, Brantford, Ontario. Enlisted Aug., 1914.
BICKELL, Stanley Joseph, Death: 1916-07-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 5th Bn., Service# 2280, Age: 20, Plot: I B 13, Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Bickell, of Gordon St., Lindfield, New South Wales.
BIGGEN, Edgar Henry, Death: 1918-02-24, Corporal, Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 10th, Service# 27, Age: 23, Plot: II A 28, Son of Edgar Henry and Louise Biggen, of 5, Watson St., West Brunswick, Victoria. Born at Collingwood, Victoria, Australia.
BIGNALL, Clifford, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 10238, Age: 23, Plot: I O 8, Son of Joseph and Annie Bignall, of Crewe.
BILLINGS, R. H., Death: 1917-02-01, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 173rd Bde., Service# L/30598, Plot: I N 14
BILSBERRY, R., Death: 1917-01-18, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 25th Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 74258, Plot: I K 16
BLACKMAN, Leslie Crompton, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 5th Bn., Service# 3234, Age: 31, Plot: I B 16, Son of William and Frances Emily Blackman, of 12, Baird St., Ballarat, Victoria.
BLAKE, G. E., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 11028, Age: 21, Plot: I C 18, Son of George Edward and Caroline Blake, of 27, Hales St., Deptford, London.
BLAKELEY, Thomas Henry, Death: 1917-06-21, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 353rd Siege Bty., Service# 74151, Age: 40, Plot: II D 57, Son of Pratt and Katherine Anne Blakeley, of Evesham, Worcs.
BLAYNEY, G., Death: 1916-07-14, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 1820, Plot: I F 18
BLINMAN, Henry, Death: 1917-04-06, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 1792, Age: 30, Plot: I D 22, Son of William and Elizabeth Blinman.
BLOOMER, H., Death: 1916-07-27, Private, Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 3074, Plot: I G 10
BLOOMER, William, Death: 1915-12-02, Squadron Sergeant Major, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108072, Age: 42, Plot: II D 29, Son of Giles Thomas and Anne Elizabeth Bloomer, of The Quinton, Worcs.; husband of Amy Bloomer, of Abbotsford, Solihull, Birmingham, England.
BLOOMFIELD, Octavius Kenneth Eason, Death: 1917-11-24, Sapper, Australian Engineers, 10th Field Coy., Service# 15687, Age: 26, Plot: II C 19, Son of Charles and Ellen Eason Bloomfield. Born at Meranburn, New South Wales.
BOND, Henry Charles, Death: 1917-10-07, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 204984, Age: 20, Plot: II C 12, Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Bond, of Warren Lane, Stanway, Colchester.
BONE, H., Death: 1916-08-13, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 22609, Plot: I G 3
BOWALL, A., Death: 1916-12-09, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 172nd Bde., Service# 27249, Plot: II C 40
BOWEN, Thomas Henry, Death: 1916-08-02, Second Lieutenant, Leinster Regiment, 6th Bn., Plot: II D 61
BOWIE, George Pigrum, Death: 1915-07-07, Captain, Canadian Infantry, "A" Coy. 5th Bn., Age: 34, Plot: III D 10, Son of Alfred Henry and Elizabeth Bowie, of "Starston, " Church Hill, Horsell, Woking, England. Born in London.
BOWLER, Thomas George, Death: 1917-06-30, Second Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery, 6th Siege Bty., Age: 25, Plot: II C 22, Son of Thomas C. and Catherine Bowler, of High St., Woburn Sands, Beds.
BOWLING, J., Death: 1917-06-04, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "A" Bty. 38th Bde., Service# 67191, Age: 22, Plot: II C 61, Son of the late John and Mary Bowling, of Whittle-le-Woods, Chorley, Lancs.
BOWMAN, Ephraim George, Death: 1916-10-20, Private, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn., Service# 5396, Age: 28, Plot: I I 7, Son of Ephraim F. and Agnes Bowman, of 182, Camden Rd., London. Born St. Albans, Herts.
BOYD, S., Death: 1917-01-31, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn., Service# 14/16264, Plot: I M 1
BOYER, F. W., Death: 1916-01-05, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 13356, Plot: III D 32
BOYLING, Gilbert Morrison, Death: 1917-12-03, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 1107, Plot: II B 30, Son of Frederic and Grace H. Boyling. Born at Adelaide, South Australia.
BRADBURN, William, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 50029, Plot: I K 4
BRADIE, Archibald Blyth, Death: 1916-03-02, Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 1064, Age: 32, Plot: III A 53, Husband of Catherine Dawson Johnstone Bradie, of 75, Queen St., Alva, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.
BRAITHWAITE, Humphry Layland, Death: 1916-07-10, Second Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, Age: 31, Plot: I E 6, Son of Mary Braithwaite, of Brook House, Long Melford, Suffolk, and the late Rev. Prancis Joseph Braithwaite.
BRAMWELL, David, Death: 1915-04-16, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 2540, Age: 34, Plot: III D 22, Son of George and Annie Bramwell. Born at Birmingham.
BRAY, F. J., Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 2688, Plot: III A 48
BRAYBROOK, Arthur, Death: 1916-01-22, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22427, Age: 29, Plot: III B 46, Son of the late Harry and Kate Braybrook, of Stradishall, Suffolk, England.
BRETT, James Richard, Death: 1916-05-14, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 10906, Age: 17, Plot: III A 60, Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Brett, of 1, Acacia Rd., Sydenham, London.
BRIGHOUSE, Charles Edwin, Death: 1916-06-22, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/13010, Age: 23, Plot: I A 9, Son of C. D. and S. J. Brighouse, of St. Ives, Hornsea Bridge, Hull.
BROADHEAD, John Charles, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 50041, Plot: I O 16
BRODIE, Benjamin Greenup, Death: 1918-03-05, Captain, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn., Age: 33, Plot: II A 33, Son of William Alfred and Georgina Sophia Louise Brodie; husband of Mary Brodie, of 105, Pitt St., Sydney. Born at Parramatta, New South Wales.
BROOKES, George, Death: 1915-05-09, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 2376, Age: 25, Plot: III D 24, Son of Mrs. Katharine Brookes, of Birmingham.
BROWN, Felix Ballard, Death: 1917-03-07, Major, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 6/1104, Plot: I L 9
BROWN, Frederick, Death: 1917-04-17, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 587, Plot: I H 24
BROWN, G., Death: 1915-12-13, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/40663, Plot: III D 30
BROWN, Ralph Tennyson, Death: 1918-03-20, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 25th Bn., Service# 5541, Age: 25, Plot: II B 21, Son of Fred W. and Mary Brown; husband of Nellie Brown, of "Norbreck, " Tingal Rd., Wynnum South, Queensland. Born in London, England.
BROWN, W., Death: 1916-11-02, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 27517, Age: 19, Military Medal, Plot: I J 12, Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Brown, of 15, Stanton St., Commercial Rd., Peckham, London.
BRYANT, A., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 10591, Plot: I C 20
BRYANT, Herbert Sydney Edwin, Death: 1916-01-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# A/34101, Age: 25, Plot: III B 61, Son of Sydney and Ada Bryant, of 912, 6th Avenue West, Calgary, Alberta. Born in England.
BUCHAN, Charles, Death: 1915-07-28, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22202, Age: 25, Plot: III C 34, Son of George and Mrs. M. Buchan, of 722, Simcoe St., Winnipeg, Manitoba. Born at Fraserburgh, Scotland.
BUCK, J., Death: 1917-06-05, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 353rd Siege Bty., Service# A/334654, Plot: II D 58
BUCKLEY, E. A., Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2438, Plot: III A 16
BULL, James Allison, Death: 1916-02-08, Lance Sergeant, 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, Service# 111061, Age: 29, Plot: Rosenberg Chateau Mil Cem Mem 5, Son of Frederick Byron Bull and Margaret Elizabeth Bull; husband of Fanny Louise Bull, of 122, Duke St., Saint John, New Brunswick.
BULMAN, George William, Death: 1916-06-25, Company Sergeant Major, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# 862, Age: 39, Plot: I A 14, Son of William and Ann Bulman, of Redcar, Yorks.; husband of Blanche Mary Bulman, of 22, Langstone Rd., Copnor, Portsmouth.
BURCH, A. C., Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, Service# 26681, Age: 35, Plot: I O 20, Son of Bessie Newman, of 2 Court, High St., Dawlish, Devon; husband of Louie Burch.
BURGESS, W., Death: 1914-11-30, Lance Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 8663, Plot: III D 40
BURGESS, William, Death: 1915-08-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77850, Age: 25, Plot: III C 31, Son of Mrs. A. D. Burgess, of Norwood, Dumbarton, Scotland.
BURGOYNE, S., Death: 1916-09-07, Private, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 2nd/9th Bn., Service# 3279, Plot: I H 14
BURKE, David, Death: 1916-08-31, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 15367, Age: 19, Plot: I D 10, Son of Robert and Catherine Burke, of Ballymagroarty, Londonderry.
BURKE, William, Death: 1917-02-01, Lance Sergeant, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 10686, Age: 21, Plot: I N 10, Son of Mr. J. Burke.
BURNS, Frank, Death: 1917-04-06, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 1884, Age: 32, Plot: I D 23, Son of Frank and Elizabeth Alice Burns, of Lima, Victoria.
BURR, Joseph Martin, Death: 1918-03-17, Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Age: 27, Plot: II A 5, Son of Edward Joseph and Louisa Burr, of 106, Gheringhap St., Geelong, Victoria, Australia. Born at Townsville, Queensland.
BURT, T. J., Death: 1916-06-17, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# L/14848, Plot: II B 34
BUSHELL, Athol Homer, Death: 1918-02-25, Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 33rd Bn., Service# 12, Age: 26, Plot: II B 50, Son of Alfred and Isabella J. Bushell, of Forbes St., Hornsby, New South Wales. Born at Barraba, New South Wales.
BUSHELL, Dante Frederick William, Death: 1917-03-27, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery, 7th Bty., Service# 9/435, Plot: II D 59, Son of Mrs. Violet Bushell, of "Pax, " Berry Avenue, Chelsea, Victoria, Australia.
BUSHELL, J., Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108127, Plot: II D 32
BUTTERFIELD, Harold Swales, Death: 1918-03-08, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 1144, Age: 23, Plot: II A 10, Son of William Joseph and Naomi Butterfield, of 297, Burke Rd., Camberwell, Victoria, Australia.
BYRNE, Herbert, Death: 1917-11-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 53, Age: 30, Plot: II C 20, Son of James and Mary Byrne, of Hopevale, Victoria. Born at Gymbowen, Victoria, Australia.
CAIRNCROSS, John, Death: 1917-02-28, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd., Service# 15871, Age: 41, Plot: I L 12, Husband of Agnes Beck Cairncross, of 6, Wilton Hill, Hawick, Scotland.
CALDWELL, W., Death: 1917-01-20, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 19134, Plot: I K 11
CAMERON, M. R., Death: 1917-01-17, Sapper, Canadian Engineers, 3rd Tunnelling Coy., Service# 452394, Age: 41, Plot: I K 3, Son of Mrs. Ellen R. Cameron, of Calgary, Alberta.
CAMPBELL, R., Death: 1916-08-20, Private, Northumberland Fusiliers, 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn., Service# 22/1685, Age: 40, Plot: I D 8, Husband of Mrs. E. J. Davidson (formerly Campbell), of 18, Knowe Head, Tweedmouth.
CAMPBELL, Robert, Death: 1915-08-22, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 829, Age: 27, Plot: III B 6, Son of the late Duncan and Betsy Campbell.
CAMPBELL, S. F., Death: 1916-03-12, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22047, Plot: III B 36
CAMPBELL, Sydney Archibald, Death: 1917-06-04, Sergeant, Australian Field Artillery, 12th A.F.A. Bde., Service# 1260, Age: 25, Mentioned in Despatches, Plot: II D 15, Son of Archibald and Catherine Campbell, of Frances, South Australia. Born at Neuarpurr, Victoria, Australia.
CAPPER, Donald William, Death: 1916-08-16, Private, Royal Fusiliers, "A" Coy. 26th Bn., Service# 19574, Age: 21, Plot: I D 19, Son of William Newton Capper and Clara P. Capper, of Hurst Newton, Wrexham.
CARSON, W. F., Death: 1915-10-05, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# A/34776, Plot: III B 51
CASHMORE, George, Death: 1916-03-11, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81134, Age: 33, Plot: III B 26, Son of George Cashmore and Ellen Mary Cashmore (now Hollanbeck), of Midnight Lake, Saskatchewan. Born at West Bromwich, England.
CATCHPOLE, Walter Prince Herbert, Death: 1918-04-03, Private, Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, Service# 27461, Age: 19, Plot: II A 51, Son of Walter and Eliza Annie Catchpole, of 25, Manville Rd., Balham, London.
CHADWICK, Frederick Lewis, Death: 1915-09-12, Sapper, Canadian Engineers, 2nd Field Coy., Service# 45368, Plot: III A 43, Son of Mrs. Selina Rashbrook, of 471, California Avenue, Sandwich, Ontario.
CHAFEY, C. W., Death: 1916-05-29, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# G/15673, Plot: II B 44
CHALLIS, William Guy Fawcett, Death: 1916-07-13, Second Lieutenant, Hampshire Regiment, 3rd Bn. attd. 15th Bn., Age: 25, Plot: I F 19, Son of the late William George and Anna Fawcett Challis, of New York; husband of Louise T. C. Challis, of 34, Chandos Rd., Cricklewood, London.
CHAMBERLAIN, J. H., Death: 1918-03-27, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 4087, Plot: II A 50
CHAPMAN, J. J., Death: 1916-07-26, Corporal, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12999, Age: 27, Plot: I G 16, Son of George Chapman, of "Warron Huse, " Horden Hall, Horden, Sunderland.
CHARTER, Frederick Charles, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 6976, Age: 23, Plot: II A 44, Son of Frederick and Julia Ann Maria Charter, of 11, Point Nepean Rd., Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia.
CHENOWETH, Edgar William, Death: 1916-06-27, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2602, Age: 18, Plot: I A 17, Son of Alma Elizabeth Chenoweth, of Lorquon, Victoria, Australia, and the late Thomas James Chenoweth.
CHRISTENSEN, J., Death: 1916-03-07, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/40217, Age: 39, Plot: II C 31, Husband of Mayme Christensen, of 412, 70th St. West, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
CLARE, Charles Henry Jennings, Death: 1917-03-30, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 13855, Age: 48, Plot: I N 28, Son of Joshua and Emily Clare, of Invercargill, New Zealand; husband of Martha G. Clare, of St. Joffre St., West Esplanade, Maul, Sydney, New South Wales.
CLARE, Ernest, Death: 1917-02-16, Sergeant, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 15037, Plot: I N 19
CLARK, A. E., Death: 1918-02-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 748, Plot: II A 21
CLARK, Alfred, Death: 1917-11-28, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 1242, Age: 24, Plot: III A 62, Son of Anthony Ward Clark and Mary Ann Clark, of Mount Clear, Victoria. Born at Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.
CLARK, Weldon Harry, Death: 1915-09-13, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 426220, Age: 23, Plot: III C 21, Son of Albert E. and Gertrude Clark, of 179, Benton St., Hartford, Conn., U.S.A. Born in New Brunswick.
CLEAVER, J., Death: 1915-05-07, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 1389, Age: 22, Plot: III D 23, Son of James Cleaver. of Birmingham.
CLEAVER, L., Death: 1918-02-10, Gunner, Australian Field Artillery, 3rd Div. T.M. Bty., Service# 358, Plot: II A 16
CLIFTON, Leslie David, Death: 1918-02-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 795, Age: 24, Plot: II B 53, Son of John Thomas and Martha Annie Clifton, Pelverata, Tasmania.
COATES, Charles Gilbert, Death: 1917-01-22, Lance Corporal, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 28035, Age: 23, Plot: I M 9, Son of John and Annie Coates, of Springfield Lodge, Marland, Rochdale. Born Spotland, Rochdale.
COCHRANE, John Ross, Death: 1917-01-20, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 22978, Age: 19, Plot: I K 10, Son of Mr. James and Mrs. M. Cochrane, of Fawney Fort, Cross, Londonderry.
COHEN, Albert, Death: 1916-10-11, Private, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn., Service# 7079, Age: 24, Plot: I I 16, Son of Isaac and Rosa Cohen, of Renata Hotel, Sillwood Place, Brighton. Born London.
COLDWELL, J. H., Death: 1916-07-19, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12890, Plot: I F 8
COLE, Gordon Charles, Death: 1916-11-23, Corporal, Canadian Engineers, 3rd Tunnelling Coy., Service# 75947, Age: 30, Plot: I J 3, Son of Robert J. and Catherine Cole, of Powell River, British Columbia.
COLEMAN, W., Death: 1916-01-19, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 16294, Plot: III B 15
CONNEW, Percy Alexander, Death: 1915-12-01, Corporal, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108163, Age: 39, Plot: II D 36, Son of Henry and Elizabeth Connew, of London, England.
COOKE, Ralph Thomas, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2616B, Plot: I B 6
COOLING, Walter George, Death: 1916-07-12, Acting Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery, "Z" 41st Trench Mortar Bty., Service# L/43530, Age: 29, Plot: I F 22, Son of George and Elizabeth C. Cooling, of High St., Chislehurst, Kent.
COOPER, F., Death: 1915-04-21, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2059, Plot: III C 15
COOPER, J., Death: 1915-05-05, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2178, Plot: III C 17
COOPER, W. R., Death: 1917-12-12, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 2542, Plot: II B 56
COPE, Harry Fitzgerald, Death: 1915-09-12, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81177, Age: 19, Plot: III B 5, Son of Gilbert Augustus and Annie Cope, of Memorial Avenue, Russell, Manitoba, .
CORIDAS, Leslie Joseph, Death: 1918-03-09, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 6775, Age: 20, Plot: II A 36, Son of William E. and Ellen Mary Coridas, of Railway Avenue, Springvale, Victoria, Australia.
CORNELIUS, J., Death: 1915-05-02, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 1867, Plot: III D 14
CORRIDAN, E. D. P., Death: 1915-08-08, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 16221, Age: 25, Plot: III C 55, Son of Edward and Mary Ann Corridan (nee Meehan).
COSTELLO, Rupert Edward, Death: 1916-03-18, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 147721, Age: 24, Plot: II C 30, Son of John Edward and Emily Costello (nee Coralle), of 14, Guay Avenue, St. Vital, Manitoba.
COTTAM, John, Death: 1917-01-20, Private, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 23817, Age: 28, Plot: I K 18, Son of James and Jane Cottam, of Croston; husband of Elizabeth Cottam, of 22, St. Anne's Rd., Chorley, Lancs.
COTTERELL, Henry Joseph, Death: 1917-04-16, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 140, Age: 24, Plot: I I 24, Son of Henry Joseph and Rebecca Cotterell, of 111, Melbourne St., South Brisbane, Queensland. Born Beaudesert, Queensland.
COTTRELL, Albert, Death: 1915-04-17, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn., Service# 3045, Age: 23, Plot: III D 11, Son of James and Zilpha Cottrell; husband of Georgina Massey (formerly Cottrell), of 31, St. Joseph's Rd., Ward End, Birmingham.
COUMBE, Rundle, Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108169, Age: 22, Plot: II D 34, Son of James Henry and Elizabeth Ann Coumbe, of Carthamartha Lezant, Callington, Cornwall, England.
COUTTS, T. A., Death: 1917-11-30, Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 1713, Plot: II B 27
COWLING, W. S., Death: 1915-09-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, "B" Coy. 7th Bn., Service# 16990, Age: 24, Plot: III B 12, Son of Mrs. Sarah Cowling, of 31, Eastbourne Rd., South Tottenham, London, England. Born at Hackney, London.
COX, Arthur James, Death: 1915-08-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77238, Age: 19, Plot: III C 30, Son of William H. and Annie C. Cox, of 187, Joseph St., Victoria, British Columbia.
COX, G., Death: 1915-11-21, Private, Canadian Infantry, 42nd Bn., Service# 419089, Plot: III B 44
COX, John William, Death: 1918-03-13, Company Sergeant Major, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 3067, Age: 27, Plot: II A 9, Son of Ralph and Charlotte Cox, of Pearson St., Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia.
COX, S. T., Death: 1916-04-06, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn., Service# 18766, Age: 33, Plot: II D 41, Son of Mrs. Sarah Ann Cox, of Steene St., Northampton; husband of Ada Cox, of 46, Poole St., Northampton.
CRAIG, John Dennis, Death: 1915-09-25, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428762, Age: 27, Plot: III C 42, Son of James Craig and Catharine Denis Craig, of Quesnel, British Columbia.
CRAIG, Ray Jonathan, Death: 1915-12-02, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Service# 109283, Age: 22, Plot: III A 7, Son of the late Joseph Craig and of Mary E. Craig, of 76, Grant, Brantford, Ontario.
CRAIGHEAD, Hugh, Death: 1917-03-15, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 21799, Plot: I L 5
CRAMPTON, Harry, Death: 1917-05-31, Acting Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery, "B" Bty. 175th Bde., Service# 12063, Age: 24, Plot: II C 38, Son of James Crampton, of 77, King Edward Rd., Thorne, Doncaster, and the late Mary Ann Crampton.
CRAWFORD, Roderick, Death: 1917-03-08, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 23/1362, Plot: I L 7
CROCKETT, J., Death: 1917-01-30, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 28024, Plot: I N 4
CROSBY, Thomas, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 25793, Age: 26, Plot: I M 17, Son of John Moses and Frances Jane Crosby; husband of Mary Jane Crosby, of 46, Silkstone St., St. Helens.
CROSS, W. T., Death: 1915-09-07, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/24113, Plot: III D 25
CROSSLEY, Leonard, Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12391, Age: 31, Plot: I E 20, Son of William and Emily Crossley, of St. James Green, Thirsk, Yorks. His twin brother William, who died the same day, lies next to him.
CROSSLEY, William, Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12390, Age: 31, Plot: I E 21, Son of William and Emily Crossley, of St. James Green, Thirsk, Yorks. His twin brother Leonard, who died the same day, lies next to him.
CROWTHER, George Nelson, Death: 1916-02-01, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 440960, Age: 26, Plot: II C 35, Son of Mr. T. W. B. and Mrs. M. M. Crowther, of 22, Earl's Court Square, London, England. Born in Ceylon.
CROZIER, W., Death: 1915-08-15, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81194, Plot: III B 9
CRUICKSHANK, Wilfred Rennie, Death: 1917-06-04, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery, 13th Bty., Service# 9/1815, Age: 24, Plot: II B 39, Son of John and Margaret S. Cruickshank, of Rongahere, Otago. Born at Dunedin, New Zealand.
CULLING, W. G., Death: 1916-04-05, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 2840, Age: 18, Plot: II D 39, Son of Jacob and Sarah L. Culling, of Shadingfield, Wangford, Suffolk.
CUPIT, W., Death: 1916-07-05, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# C/10649, Plot: I E 12
CURRY, F., Death: 1917-04-08, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 59th Siege Bty., Service# 25248, Plot: II C 39
CURTIS, Walter Arthur, Death: 1915-03-16, Private, Suffolk Regiment, "A" Coy. 1st Bn., Service# 7676, Age: 26, Plot: III C 44, Son of Mrs. A. Curtis, of 5, Pump Court, Lavenham, Suffolk.
CUTTLER, James Alfred, Death: 1916-01-09, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 440069, Age: 29, Plot: III D 34, Son of George and Ann Cuttler, of 26, Nutgrove Rd., Thatto Heath, St. Helens, Lancs, England.
DALE, E., Death: 1916-10-16, Sergeant, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 17599, Age: 27, Plot: I I 9, Son of the late John and Annie Dale. Born Manchester.
DANIELS, E., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 2142, Plot: II B 8
DARROCH, W., Death: 1918-03-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn., Service# 5827, Plot: II B 48
DARVILL, P., Death: 1916-07-17, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 20256, Plot: I F 12
DAVIE-MARTIN, John Edmond, Death: 1917-03-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 21499, Age: 26, Plot: I O 32, Son of John and Eliza Jane Davie-Martin, of North Auckland, New Zealand.
DAVIES, W. R., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 74th Coy., Service# 72830, Plot: I M 25
DAVIS, George, Death: 1917-02-19, Sapper, Royal Engineers, Service# 154309, Age: 28, Plot: I O 24, Son of Arthur and Emma Davis, of 15, Camden St., Derby.
DAVIS, W. O. W., Death: 1917-11-12, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 10243, Plot: II C 10
DAVISON, George, Death: 1916-06-29, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 3073, Age: 19, Plot: I B 14, Son of Robert and Mary Davison, of 2, Harnbury St., Richmond, Victoria.
DAWES, G., Death: 1915-10-09, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 21994, Plot: III C 43
DAWES, Thomas Joseph, Death: 1916-07-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 5th Bn., Service# 3768, Age: 19, Plot: I B 18, Son of Thomas and Maria Dawes, of 71, Wattle Lane, Bendigo, Victoria. Born Golden Square, Victoria.
DAWSON, Gilbert Francis, Death: 1915-05-03, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, "B" Coy. 1st/9th Bn., Service# 2526, Age: 20, Plot: III C 16, Son of Frank P. and E. Dawson, of 25, Ramnoth Rd., Wisbech, Cambs.
DAY, W. G., Death: 1916-04-06, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 10206, Plot: II D 42
DE VRIES, David Victor, Death: 1918-01-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 6988, Age: 29, Plot: II B 62, Son of John and Mary De Vries, husband of H. De Vries, of "Kia Ora, " Melbourne Rd., Sorrento, Victoria. Born at Fish Creek, Victoria, Australia.
DEAN, Harry, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 36774, Plot: I O 11
DEAN, W. J., Death: 1916-09-08, Private, Worcestershire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 42585, Plot: I H 13
DEEPROSE, Henry John, Death: 1916-05-26, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 3773, Age: 20, Plot: III A 41, Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Deeprose, of 26, Silvester Rd., Bexhill, Sussex.
DENMEAD, A. A., Death: 1916-06-24, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 203, Plot: II C 6
DENNISON, J., Death: 1915-07-31, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 13483, Plot: III C 2
DEVITT, Edgar, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 4230, Age: 21, Plot: II B 19, Son of Thomas and Rosa Devitt, of The Homestead, Westward Rd., South Chingford, Essex, England. Born at Manor Park, Essex.
DICKINSON, Charles, Death: 1916-11-15, Private, South Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn, Service# 3284, Age: 32, Plot: I J 7, Husband of Estella Dickinson, of 92, Beardsworth St., Little Harwood, Blackburn.
DIDIER, George Baptiste, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2622C, Age: 21, Plot: I B 5, Son of Martha Sophia Didier, of Colac, Victoria, and the late George Eugene Didier.
DILLON, John, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 5th Bn., Service# 3266, Plot: I B 17
DINGLE, Percival, Death: 1915-09-30, Private, Canadian Infantry, "D" Coy. 10th Bn., Service# 426243, Age: 21, Plot: III B 47, Son of William and Frances Dingle, of 54, Hinde St., Kenyon Lane, Moston, Manchester, England.
DINNEN, William, Death: 1917-02-06, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 19560, Age: 35, Plot: I N 16, Son of John and Mary Dinnen, of Moneycarrie, Aghadowey, Co. Londonderry.
DIXON, Ralph Joseph, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26068, Age: 23, Plot: I L 19, Son of Joseph S. and Hebe Dixon, of Woolston, New Zealand.
DONAHOE, Ernest Joseph, Death: 1917-06-04, Private, Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 14405, Age: 24, Plot: III B 31, Son of Patrick and Bridget Donahoe, of Hauraki St., Birkenhead, Auckland.
DONOVAN, T., Death: 1917-11-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 3054, Plot: III A 42
DORRINGTON, Charles Basil, Death: 1918-02-09, Private, Australian Pioneers, 3rd, Service# 2543, Age: 20, Plot: II B 51, Son of Caroline Margaret Dorrington, of 10, Shamrock St., West Brunswick, Victoria, and the late Charles Wing Egerton Dorrington. Born at Williamstown, Victoria, Australia.
DOVEN, C. J., Death: 1916-08-04, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 22495, Plot: I G 7
DOWEN, E., Death: 1916-05-29, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 17580, Plot: II B 32
DRIVER, H., Death: 1916-08-22, Private, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 27407, Age: 24, Plot: I D 17, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Holroyd, of 3, Duncombe St., Higher Broughton, Manchester; husband of Jane Driver, of 73, King St., Salford, Manchester.
DUCK, William, Death: 1916-07-02, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 5th Bn., Service# 1734, Age: 29, Plot: I E 18, Son of Martin and Ellen Duck, of Birregurra, Victoria.
DUCKHAM, John Henry, Death: 1917-03-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 2074, Age: 20, Plot: I C 22, Son of Alfred and Annie Duckham, of 26, Gladstone St., Perth, Western Australia. Born Narrogin, Western Australia.
DUMBLETON, C. J., Death: 1916-07-15, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), "C" Coy, 10th Bn., Service# 9752, Age: 34, Plot: I F 14, Son of George and Mary Dumbleton, of Battersea; husband of Beatrice Maud Dumbleton, of 79, Castle St., Battersea, London.
DUNCAN, Roy Mcdougall, Death: 1916-03-10, Private, Canadian Army Service Corps, 1st Canadian Ammunition Sub. Park, Service# 21357, Age: 27, Plot: III B 63, Son of William Robert Duncan and Mary J. McDougall Duncan, of Petrolea, Ontario.
DUNMORE, J. R., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 11432, Plot: I C 19
DURBIN, William, Death: 1917-06-03, Corporal, Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty. 175th Bde., Service# 685845, Age: 41, Plot: II B 11, Son of Simon and Eliza Durbin, of Widnes; husband of Sarah Ann Durbin, of 5, Witt Rd., Widnes, Lancs.
EADIE, J., Death: 1916-08-21, Private, Royal Scots, 11th Bn., Service# 23366, Plot: I D 7
EASTWELL, Thomas Edward, Death: 1917-04-04, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 1141, Plot: I E 22, Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Eastwell. Born Cooktown, Queensland.
EDDIE, J. D., Death: 1915-11-18, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 430500, Age: 33, Plot: III B 54, Son of James and Betsy Eddie, of 24, Main St., Johnshaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland. Native of Fettercairn, Kincardineshire.
EDGINTON, Robert Walter Laurence, Death: 1915-06-03, Lieutenant, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Age: 19, Plot: III D 20, Son of Robert William and Elizabeth Baker Edginton, of "Bayfield, " Walton St. Mary, Clevedon, Somerset.
EDWARDS, A., Death: 1916-12-20, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49200, Age: 22, Plot: I G 1, Son of Jacob and Sarah Edwards, of Vennington, Westbury, Salop.
EDWARDS, H. J., Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 1511, Plot: II B 14
EDWARDS, Lawton Edisbury, Death: 1917-02-01, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49866, Age: 25, Plot: I N 6, Son of Thomas Edwards, J.P. and Elizabeth Jane Edwards, of Llyshill, Salop.
EDWARDS, T. E., Death: 1918-02-19, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 3038, Plot: II B 54
ELLIOTT, Percy Stanley, Death: 1918-02-24, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 441, Plot: II A 24, Son of Charles and Rosaline Elizabeth Elliott, of Nareen, Victoria, Australia.
ELVES, J. F., Death: 1916-08-16, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12753, Age: 22, Plot: I G 2, Son of Samuel and Margaret Ann Elves, of 93, Front St., Tudhoe Colliery, Co. Durham.
EUSTACE, T., Death: 1915-11-28, Lance Corporal, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 5th Regt., Service# 110150, Age: 28, Plot: III A 56, Son of George and Caroline Eustace, of Torbay, St. John's East, Newfoundland. B.A. (Lennoxville), Canada. He was studying for the Church of England Ministry.
EVANS, A. E., Death: 1916-01-05, Lieutenant, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Plot: III B 24
EYRES, Charles, Death: 1916-11-10, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 52901, Plot: I J 8
FAIRBURN, E., Death: 1916-10-27, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 40293, Age: 35, Plot: I J 18, Son of William and Jane Fairburn, of Wardle, Rochdale.
FAIRHURST, J., Death: 1916-09-13, Private, South Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn., Service# 12572, Plot: I H 10
FARR, Ernest, Death: 1917-11-04, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 202187, Age: 21, Plot: I J 28, Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Farr, of 23, Henry St., Totterdown, Bristol.
FARRINGTON, J., Death: 1915-05-06, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 1584, Plot: III C 18
FAULKS, John Alfred, Death: 1916-06-03, Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 1370, Age: 26, Plot: II C 58, Son of John and Fanny Faulks, of Colston Bassett, Nottingham.
FEARN, W. A., Death: 1916-10-24, Lance Corporal, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 16573, Age: 24, Plot: I I 3, Son of Harry and Louisa Fearn, of 61, Gerrard St., Lozells, Birmingham. Born Aston, Birmingham.
FERGUSON, A., Death: 1915-04-17, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 2544, Plot: III D 21
FERNDALE, Herbert Rennie, Death: 1918-02-10, Gunner, Australian Field Artillery, Z/32 Medium T.M. Bty., Service# 643, Age: 26, Plot: II A 18, Son of Katherine Ferndale, of Nerang, Queensland, and the late Henry Everett Ferndale.
FEWKES, H., Death: 1916-08-06, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/7512, Plot: I G 5
FIRTH, R., Death: 1915-04-02, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 7927, Age: 31, Plot: III C 27, Son of John and Helen Firth, of 53, Long Causeway, Perth.
FISHER, Charles, Death: 1917-06-18, Corporal, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 8/3579, Age: 26, Plot: III A 33, Son of William and Sarah Fisher, of Colac Bay, Southland, New Zealand.
FITTALL, Charles Francis, Death: 1917-03-02, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 15354, Age: 39, Plot: I L 11, Son of Samuel and Ellen Maria Fittall, of Nelson, New Zealand.
FLYNN, H. D., Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/6972, Plot: I C 7
FORD, Gilbert Trevor, Death: 1915-06-23, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th, Service# 2731, Age: 19, Plot: III C 29, Son of Albert and Clara Ford, of 438, Victoria Rd., Aston, Birmingham.
FORD, H., Death: 1916-06-03, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 11982, Plot: II C 55
FORSYTH, James Corson, Death: 1917-08-30, Second Lieutenant, Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn., Age: 29, Plot: I B 24, Son of James and Agnes Forsyth, of 23, Regent Square, Doncaster. Born Worcester.
FOSTER, Sidney Dent, Death: 1917-02-17, Corporal, Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, Service# 33146, Age: 20, Plot: I O 19, Son of Frederick Robert and Ann Foster, of 93, Dudley Rd., Wolverhampton. Born Nuneaton.
FOSTER, Stephen, Death: 1916-10-28, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "Z" 7th Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 71458, Age: 26, Plot: I J 16, Son of George and Fanny Foster, of Foston-on-the-Wolds, Yorks.
FOULKES, W. B., Death: 1915-06-20, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2827, Plot: III C 11
FOX, E., Death: 1917-11-05, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 204924, Plot: I J 30
FOY, J., Death: 1916-08-25, Private, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 25062, Plot: I D 14
FRANCIS, John, Death: 1915-06-02, Captain, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn., Age: 27, Plot: III D 19, Son of John and Ethel Francis, of 7, Westbourne Rd., Birmingham.
FRANCIS, William Charles, Death: 1918-03-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn., Service# 4429, Age: 20, Plot: II B 46, Son of John and Augusta Francis, of 199, South Terrace, Adelaide. South Australia.
FRANKEL, Simie, Death: 1918-03-15, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 2027, Age: 25, Plot: II A 7, Son of Rachel Frankel, of 15, Richardson St., North Carlton, Victoria, and the late Eskell Frankel. Born at Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
FRASER, Alexander, Death: 1915-10-22, Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81279, Plot: III B 43, Son of the late Alexander and Isabella Fraser. Born at Glasgow.
FULCHER, John Arthur, Death: 1916-01-22, Sergeant, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81287, Age: 29, Plot: III A 50, Son of George and Agnes A. Fulcher, of 74, Stanley St., Blyth, Northumberland, England.
FULFORD, William Ira, Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Service# 109346, Age: 27, Plot: III A 8, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Y. Fulford, of Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada.
FULLICK, Alfred Percy, Death: 1916-06-30, Pioneer, Royal Engineers, 3rd Bn. Special Bde., Service# 128213, Age: 21, Plot: I B 20, Son of Alfred Thomas and Eliza Fullick, of 96, High St., Hampton Wick, Kingston-on-Thames.
GABBE, A. E. G., Death: 1915-08-30, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 12990, Plot: III D 9
GAGE, Frank William, Death: 1916-09-11, Private, Gloucestershire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 12255, Age: 22, Plot: I H 11, Son of Samuel and Mary Gage, of 2, Berkeley Avenue, Winchcombe St., Cheltenham.
GALIEGUE, F., Death: 1916-06-18, Sergeant, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 22139, Plot: I A 7, Ward of Frances E. M. Bacon, of 30, Clovelly Rd., Hornsey, Middlesex.
GAMBLE, Fred, Death: 1917-01-18, Private, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 34035, Age: 38, Plot: I K 19, Son of John and Ann Gamble, of Kirkstall, Leeds; husband of Lucy Gamble, of 4, Lesley Rd., Southport.
GARBUTT, W. S., Death: 1915-12-30, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 14946, Age: 24, Plot: III B 55, Son of J. A. and Alice R. Garbutt, of Suite 404, Belvedere Court, 2545, Main St., Vancouver, British Columbia.
GATES, V. J., Death: 1916-04-16, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 6661, Plot: II C 27
GEBBIE, Norman W. T., Death: 1917-04-17, Private, Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 18888, Plot: I L 25
GEORGE, Henry William, Death: 1916-05-21, Sergeant, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 5289, Age: 21, Plot: II C 26, Son of Lt. John Henry George and Bridget Mary George, of 6, Queen's Rd., Aldershot.
GERDTS, R. A., Death: 1917-12-06, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 1836, Plot: II B 1
GERRARD, Arthur, Death: 1917-02-17, Corporal, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 14770, Plot: I O 6
GIBBONS, Harold Frederick, Death: 1916-06-15, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 10325, Age: 23, Plot: I A 1, Only son of Frederick and Maria Gibbons, of 298, King St., Hammersmith, London.
GIBSON, Reuben, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 20987, Plot: I L 20
GILBERT, Icely, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 4594, Age: 34, Plot: II A 43, Son of F. B. and Letitia Gilbert, of "Cairnforth, " 15, George St., Marrickville, New South Wales.
GILCHRIST, Albert Vincent, Death: 1916-06-24, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 3317, Age: 21, Plot: II C 7, Son of John and Esther Gilchrist, of 193, Rathmines St., Fairfield, Victoria. Born at Sunbury, Victoria, Australia.
GILLANDER, Warren H., Death: 1915-08-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 16892, Age: 24, Plot: III C 39, Son of Elizabeth Jane Gallacher Cordick (formerly Gillander), of Athelstan, Quebec, and the late James Gillander.
GILLICE, James Roy, Death: 1917-03-12, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26/1166, Age: 27, Plot: I L 3, Son of James William and Margaret Gillice, of New Zealand.
GODFREY, Ernest Duncan, Death: 1917-04-17, Private, Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 25509, Age: 22, Plot: I L 24, Son of Harry Hearnden Godfrey and Christina Agnes Glendinning Godfrey, of Pahiatua, New Zealand.
GOODCHILD, Stanley Walter, Death: 1915-10-04, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 426906, Age: 23, Plot: III B 49, Son of William and Sarah Goodchild, of Ash Mount, Shafton, Barnsley, England. Born at Hundon, Suffolk.
GOODE, F. G., Death: 1915-05-26, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 2404, Age: 20, Plot: III D 5, Son of Arthur Howard Goode and Hannah Ellen Goode, of 6/80, Branston St., Hockley, Birmingham.
GOODRIDGE, H., Death: 1916-07-21, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 21150, Plot: I G 21
GOODWIN, W. F., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 8196, Plot: II B 7
GORE, H. P., Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/6940, Plot: I C 6
GORMAN, Patrick, Death: 1918-03-09, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn., Service# 5594, Age: 40, Plot: II A 37, Son of Edmund and Margaret Gorman, of Garrydoolis, Pallasgrean, Co. Limerick, Ireland.
GRAHAM, Cecil Harry, Death: 1917-03-15, Private, Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 24007, Age: 19, Plot: I A 21, Son of Helena R. D. Graham, of Sydney, Australia.
GRAHAM, E., Death: 1915-10-04, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 426907, Age: 22, Plot: III B 50, Son of Henry and Frances Graham, of Weyburn, Saskatchewan.
GRAHAM, G., Death: 1916-11-19, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 2nd Bn., Service# 14543, Plot: I J 4
GRANT, G., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, South Wales Borderers, 6th Bn., Service# 18126, Plot: I M 22
GRAY, A. R., Death: 1916-07-03, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# G/11608, Plot: I E 15
GRAY, John, Death: 1916-06-24, Private, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, "C" Coy. 10th Bn., Service# 8/8207, Age: 37, Plot: III A 38, Husband of Mary Gray, of 49, Allestree Rd., Fulham, London.
GRBICH, S., Death: 1916-02-21, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 13501, Plot: II C 34
GREAVES, Herbert Thorp, Death: 1916-06-18, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12617, Age: 21, Plot: I A 6, Son of Joshua Greaves, of 20, Parkfield Row, Beeston, Leeds.
GREEN, J., Death: 1915-05-02, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 1472, Plot: III D 13
GREEN, James John, Death: 1916-10-29, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 40050, Age: 23, Plot: I J 13, Husband of Sarah Green, of 34, River Head, Louth, Lincs.
GREEN, L. J., Death: 1915-05-29, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2630, Plot: III C 4
GREEN, Sid, Death: 1915-10-22, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 130, Age: 25, Plot: III B 2, Son of Alfred and Harriet Green, of Brandon, Manitoba.
GRIBBLE, Richard Alfred, Death: 1916-06-22, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# C/20649, Age: 20, Plot: I A 10, Son of Mr. H. J. and Mrs. Emily Gribble, of Livingstone Cottage, Exchange Rd., Sunninghill, Berks.
GRIEVE, E., Death: 1916-04-25, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 5229, Age: 18, Plot: II C 29, Son of Frederick William and Mary Grieve.
GRIFFITHS, Albert, Death: 1916-11-07, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 52070, Plot: I J 9
GRIFFITHS, Robert Benjamin, Death: 1916-09-24, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 40109, Age: 24, Plot: I H 5, Son of the late William and Arm Griffiths, of Bethel, Carnarvon.
GROSER, A. H., Death: 1916-09-22, Second Lieutenant, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn., Plot: I H 6
GURNEY, Roland Vincent, Death: 1916-06-03, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 17736, Age: 19, Plot: II C 54, Son of Frederick J. and H. E. Gurney, of 72, Cantwell Rd., Shooters Hill. London.
HAGGER, Sidney Edwin, Death: 1917-04-15, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 182, Plot: I I 23
HALL, John, Death: 1916-09-02, Corporal, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 11th Bn., Service# 13295, Age: 26, Plot: I H 17, Son of Henry and Mary Ann Phipps Hall.
HALLIDAY, Samuel, Death: 1917-02-09, Lance Corporal, Royal Engineers, 150th Field Coy., Service# 64327, Plot: I N 18, Husband of Annie Halliday, of 51, Roslyn St., Belfast.
HAMILTON, J. E., Death: 1916-03-11, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/38194, Plot: III B 25
HAMILTON, J., Death: 1917-02-05, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 23171, Plot: I N 12
HAMMOND, W. G., Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/6048, Age: 28, Plot: I C 3, Son of George and Alice Eliza Hammond, of 6, St. James Cottages, Brentwood Rd., Romford.
HANSMAN, Hyam Joseph, Death: 1917-12-03, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 2578, Age: 28, Plot: II B 23, Son of Abraham and Alice Hansman, of 3, Marion St., Redfern, New South Wales. Born at Sydney.
HARDER, William James Carl, Death: 1918-02-24, Private, Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 10th, Service# 2096, Age: 20, Plot: II A 26, Son of William Frederick and Theresa Ligora Harder, of Kangaroo Flat, Victoria, Australia.
HARDING, E. J., Death: 1916-07-19, Company Sergeant Major, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 19370, Plot: I F 6
HARDING, W. T., Death: 1916-05-31, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 4228, Plot: III A 39
HARDY, G., Death: 1916-07-14, Driver, Army Service Corps, Horse Transport, Service# T2/14015, Age: 21, Plot: I F 15, Son of Thomas and Annie Hardy, of 160, Cromwell St., Birmingham.
HARRIS, A. C., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# L/16139, Plot: II B 41
HARRIS, J., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 19580, Age: 35, Plot: I A 2, Son of Mr. J. and Mrs. Ellen Harris; husband of Mrs. E. Harris, of 9, Waterford St., Dublin.
HARRISON, B., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 21713, Age: 17, Plot: I C 9, Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Harrison, of 11, Clock St., Portsea, Portsmouth.
HARRISON, William Edward, Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/7974, Age: 25, Plot: I C 4, Son of John William and Annie Harrison, of 180, Legsby Avenue, Grimsby.
HARTY, Leo James, Death: 1916-06-29, Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 449, Age: 20, Military Medal, Plot: I B 7, Son of J. C. and Caroline Harty. Born Victoria.
HARVEY, A. H., Death: 1915-05-16, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 1572, Age: 20, Plot: III D 46, Son of Albert and Emily Harvey, of 69, Medlicott Rd., Sparkbrook, Birmingham.
HARVEY, Gerald Wallace, Death: 1917-04-14, Second Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Age: 22, Plot: I I 25, Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Ann Harvey, of Klein St., Toowoomba, Queensland.
HAWKINS, Edward Sherard, Death: 1917-03-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 1658, Age: 20, Plot: I D 20, Son of Ernest Edward and Georgiana Charlotte Hawkins, of Annadale Rd., Kelmscott, Western Australia.
HAWKINS, Herbert Victor, Death: 1918-02-04, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 1205, Plot: II A 19, Son of John William and Elizabeth Hawkins. Born at Auburn, Victoria, Australia.
HAYCOCK, William Robinson, Death: 1916-07-27, Lance Corporal, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# 10303, Age: 21, Plot: I G 13, Son of John and Elizabeth Haycock, of Peterborough.
HAYDOCK, A., Death: 1917-06-16, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 353rd Siege Bty., Service# 334748, Plot: II D 13
HAYES, George William, Death: 1917-02-17, Lance Corporal, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 10152, Plot: I O 3
HEARD, W., Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 1525, Plot: II B 15
HEARON, T., Death: 1916-09-02, Lance Corporal, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 11th Bn., Service# 4/8670, Plot: I H 18
HEATHER, Walter John, Death: 1917-05-26, Private, Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 8/1750, Plot: II D 20
HEESTER, G., Death: 1916-10-11, Private, Royal Fusiliers, No. 2 Coy. 12th Bn., Service# 4623, Age: 41, Plot: I I 17, Husband of Mary Ann Heester, of 23, Fellows St., Kingsland Rd., Shoreditch, London.
HEKIERA, Remihana, Death: 1917-05-04, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 16/391, Plot: II D 18, Son of the late Te Rangai Hekiera and his wife Tarati Pirini, of Rangiatea, Auckland.
HENDERSON, Stanley Christopher, Death: 1915-08-12, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81373, Age: 22, Plot: III C 33, Son of Christopher and Mary Henderson, of Minitonas, Manitoba.
HEPBURN, A. E., Death: 1916-07-28, Corporal, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# C/8160, Age: 27, Plot: I G 12, Brother of Mrs. A. E. Marshall, of 50, Attwell Rd., Rye Lanc, Peckham, London.
HEPBURN, M. A., Death: 1914-11-30, Second Lieutenant, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Plot: III D 8
HERD, A., Death: 1916-08-21, Sergeant, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# 13779, Age: 23, Plot: I D 1, Son of John and Margaret Herd, of Brookville House, Waddington, Clitheroe.
HERTZ, Alfred Joseph, Death: 1917-06-06, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 22797, Age: 25, Plot: II D 12, Son of Henry and Elizabeth Hertz, of Port Ahuriri, Napier.
HEWIT, Edward, Death: 1918-03-03, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn., Service# 791, Age: 28, Plot: II A 32, Son of Robert and Mary Hewit, of 7, Dawson St., Newcastle, New South Wales.
HICKFORD, James Creswell, Death: 1917-11-28, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 1313, Age: 21, Plot: II C 17, Son of David Henry and Mary Emma Hickford, of Yarrawonga Post Office, Victoria, Australia.
HICKMAN, A. L., Death: 1917-05-27, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 116th Siege Bty., Service# 145308, Plot: III A 36
HILL, Joseph, Death: 1917-04-14, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 5130, Age: 35, Plot: I H 23, Son of James and Janet Hill.
HILLIER, F. H., Death: 1917-02-16, Private, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 15967, Age: 26, Plot: I O 22, Son of Mrs. M. J. Hillier, of 75, Nelson St., Miles Platting, Manchester.
HISLOP, James, Death: 1918-01-02, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn., Service# 5456, Age: 24, Plot: II C 15, Son of William and Jessie Hislop, of 30, Coldstream St., Leederville, Western Australia. Born at Mount Macedon, Victoria, Australia.
HITCHCOX, Clifford Earle, Death: 1915-08-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77821, Age: 19, Plot: III B 4, Son of Charles W. and Mary Hitchcox, of Cordova Bay, Victoria, British Columbia. Born at Rugby, England.
HOBSON, Thomas, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 11876, Age: 39, Plot: I M 15, Father of William Hobson, of 22, Ashton St., Pendleton, Manchester.
HODGE, H. B., Death: 1915-12-01, Lance Corporal, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Service# 109400, Plot: III A 9
HOLDEN, Edmund, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 5195, Age: 21, Plot: I M 5, Son of the late John and Fanny Holden, of Rochdale.
HOLE, Herbert, Death: 1917-11-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2338, Age: 19, Plot: III A 18, Son of John Alexander and Elizabeth Mary Hole. Born at Harrow, Victoria. Australia.
HOLLAND, A. L., Death: 1915-09-25, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77397, Age: 25, Plot: III C 40, Son of the Rev. Alfred Holland and Edith Shuldham Holland, of St. Agnes's Vicarage, Kennington Park, London, England.
HOLMDEN, George Lawrence, Death: 1915-08-19, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 12851, Age: 20, Plot: III D 36, Son of Hensley Reed Holmden and Janet Murray Holmden, of 41, Fairmont Avenue Ottawa, Ontario. Born at Montreal.
HOLMES, Thomas Shepley, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 7196, Age: 24, Plot: I M 14, Son of Samuel and Mary Holmes, of 7, Brewster St., Middleton, Manchester.
HOMEWOOD, Thomas W. W., Death: 1916-06-30, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 41st Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 98514, Age: 22, Plot: I E 17, Son of Thomas and Mary Homewood, of Chailey, Sussex.
HOOTON, C., Death: 1917-04-17, Private, Army Service Corps, 403rd Mechanical Transport Coy., Service# DM2/206815, Age: 23, Plot: I J 23, Son of Philip and Rose Hooton, of 28, Forster St., Gainsborough.
HORNER, F., Death: 1916-08-21, Private, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# 18148, Age: 21, Plot: I D 18, Son of Robert and Eliza Horner, of 607, Woodlands Terrace, Leeds Rd., Huddersfield.
HOSIE, T. C., Death: 1917-05-27, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 116th Siege Bty., Service# 145290, Plot: III A 37
HOUGHTON, George, Death: 1917-05-05, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 23/1072, Plot: III A 35, Son of Mrs. E. Houghton, of Frontier St., Te Awamutu, New Zealand.
HOULT, J., Death: 1915-05-02, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 1131, Plot: III D 16
HOUSTON, David, Death: 1917-03-29, Private, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 28883, Plot: II D 60
HOWISSON, Adam, Death: 1915-11-08, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77990, Age: 31, Plot: III B 13, Son of Maggie Huggan Howisson, of Hawick, Scotland, and the late Adam Howisson; husband of T. Simpson (formerly Howisson), of 36, Married Quarters, Redford Barracks, Colinton, Edinburgh, Scotland. Proceeded to France in 1915.
HUBAND, Ernest Leonard, Death: 1916-01-25, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 441281, Age: 39, Plot: III B 60, Son of William and Belina Huband, of Brighton, England; husband of Myrtle V. Huband, of 626, Queen St. East, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.
HUDSON, Henry John, Death: 1918-02-03, Gunner, Australian Siege Artillery, 1st Bty., Service# 858, Age: 20, Plot: II A 14, Son of Henry John and Katie Hudson, of 10, Earl St., Middle Footscray, Victoria, Australia. Born in England.
HUGHES, David, Death: 1918-09-17, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 9th Bn., Service# 22683, Age: 19, Plot: III D 52, Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Hughes, of 76, St. John St., Glasgow.
HUNT, Frank, Death: 1917-09-03, Private, Worcestershire Regiment, "B" Coy. 1st Bn., Service# 22693, Age: 24, Plot: III B 29, Son of Thomas and Annie Hunt, of Hyde, Cheshire.
HUNTER, J., Death: 1916-06-04, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 17th Bde., Service# 16395, Plot: II C 59
HUNTER, James Dick, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2664B, Age: 25, Plot: I B 10, Son of William and Eliza Hunter; husband of Alice Davis Hunter, of Devon North, Victoria.
HURST, H., Death: 1916-08-04, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 18011, Age: 32, Plot: I G 8, Son of William and Emily Jane Hurst, of Denmead, Cosham.
HURST, Sydney, Death: 1916-11-03, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 74th Coy., Service# 24565, Age: 20, Plot: I J 10, Son of James Alexander and Harriet Jane Hurst, of 7, Prenton View, Reddish, Stockport.
HYDE, H., Death: 1917-02-16, Private, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 27181, Age: 20, Plot: I O 23, Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Hyde, of 9, Cambridge St., Oldham.
HYSLOP, James Fingland, Death: 1916-03-18, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 435324, Age: 27, Plot: III A 2, Son of James and Jemima Fingland Hyslop. Born in London, England.
IRELAND, G., Death: 1916-01-05, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/24027, Age: 18, Plot: III D 33, Son of William and Annabella Ireland, of Pratt, Manitoba. Born in Kincardineshire, Scotland.
IREMONGER, Hubert Roxby, Death: 1916-01-25, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81435, Age: 24, Plot: III A 51, Son of Mortimer West Iremonger and Ellen Iremonger, of Aldermaston, Reading, England.
IRVINE, Harry, Death: 1917-12-13, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 2575, Age: 21, Plot: II B 3, Son of Joseph and Sarah Irvine, of 20, Bowen St., Upper Riccarton, New Zealand. Born in Scotland.
JACKSON, Albert Edward, Death: 1917-04-02, Private, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 27017, Age: 25, Plot: II D 16, Son of Frederick William and Selina Jackson, of 35, Main South Rd., Dunedin. Born at Christchurch.
JACKSON, Francis Albert, Death: 1917-01-18, Driver, Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 25th Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 100724, Age: 19, Plot: I K 21, Son of Frances Jackson (formerly Williams), of 3 House, 3 Court, Sidney St., Wolverhampton, and the late William Jackson.
JACOBS, F., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 20778, Age: 21, Plot: I A 4, Nephew of Mrs. Bessie Hallett, of Butts Rd., Hedge End, Botley, Hants.
JACOBS, George Albert, Death: 1917-04-20, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 110th Bde., Service# 23817, Age: 35, Plot: I H 25, Husband of Florence Jacobs, of 7, Bradwell Rd., New Bradwell, Bucks.
JACOBS, Henry Davis, Death: 1917-04-23, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery, Service# 9/1443, Plot: I K 25
JACOBS, Percy Kingsley, Death: 1917-04-21, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 43rd Bn., Service# 325, Age: 19, Plot: I J 25, Son of Walter and Lavinia Jacobs, of Blanche St., Gawler, South Australia.
JAGER, Harold Frederick, Death: 1917-11-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2823A, Age: 21, Plot: III A 17, Son of Otto Frederick and Elizabeth Jager. Born at St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia.
JAKES, F. G., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 10606, Plot: I C 17
JALLINGS, W., Death: 1916-10-13, Private, Honourable Artillery Company, No. 1 Coy., 2nd Bn., Service# 5018, Age: 32, Plot: I I 12, Son of Mrs. Ellen Maria Jallings, of "Greeba, " Stafford Rd., Sidcup, Kent, and the late William Jallings.
JAMES, A., Death: 1917-01-30, Lance Corporal, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 195th Coy., Service# 55299, Plot: I M 27
JAMES, S., Death: 1915-05-16, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2387, Plot: III D 49
JAMESON, Charles Chalmers, Death: 1917-04-04, Second Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Age: 21, Plot: I E 24, Son of Judge Charles Jameson, of District Court, Brisbane, Queensland, and Maude Jameson.
JAMESON, Sydney, Death: 1916-01-03, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 21486, Age: 25, Plot: III A 46, Son of John T. and Christiana Jameson, of Plazza Court, Whyte Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta. Born at Sunderland, England.
JARVIS, A. W., Death: 1917-01-23, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 33632, Age: 25, Plot: I M 20, Husband of Florence Catherine Jarvis, of 37, Ribblesdale St., Burnley.
JENKINS, George Ernest, Death: 1917-07-20, Private, Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 40009, Age: 33, Plot: II D 53, Son of G. and M. Jenkins. of Frasertown, Wairoa, New Zealand.
JOHN, Frederick Clifford, Death: 1915-09-25, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77042, Age: 23, Plot: III C 41, Son of Edwin R. and E. C. John, of Turgoose, British Columbia.
JOHNSON, E. B., Death: 1917-06-05, Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery, 66th Siege Bty., Service# 56454, Plot: III A 22
JOHNSON, Eric Russell, Death: 1916-10-15, Private, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn., Service# 5725, Age: 20, Plot: I I 11, Son of Mr. H. W. and Mrs. Emily E. Johnson, of 29, Kingsley Rd., Palmer's Green, Middlesex.
JOHNSON, H. F., Death: 1917-11-12, Private, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st Bn., Service# 52858, Plot: III A 19
JOHNSON, L., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 20456, Plot: I C 15, Son of Mrs. L. Doyle; husband of A. Dagnell (formerly Johnson), of 4, Fairlea Court, Prince George's St., Portsea.
JOHNSON, N. T., Death: 1916-08-17, Second Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers, 15th Bn. attd 26th Bn., Plot: I D 21
JOHNSTON, Alexander James, Death: 1916-05-19, Lance Corporal, Royal Engineers, 171st Tunnelling Coy., Service# 147737, Age: 21, Plot: III A 59, Son of John and Alice Maud Mary Johnston, of 4, Herbert Hill, Whitehaven, Cumberland.
JOHNSTON, George Sefton, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 12404, Plot: I L 17, Son of William and Elizabeth Johnston, of Aberdeenshire.
JOHNSTON, J. H., Death: 1918-03-03, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn., Service# 2597, Plot: II A 31
JOHNSTON, James Malcolm, Death: 1917-05-26, Private, Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 29787, Plot: II D 21, Son of Mr. A. Johnston, of North Rd., Oamaru.
JOHNSTONE, J. R., Death: 1915-11-16, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 424161, Plot: III D 28
JOHNSTONE, Sidney Gray, Death: 1916-03-16, Pioneer, Canadian Pioneers, "B" Coy. 1st Bn., Service# 487298, Age: 21, Plot: II D 10, Son of D. B. and Adelaide Johnstone, of Kamloops, British Columbia.
JONAS, Frank Isaac, Death: 1916-07-19, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 19619, Age: 23, Plot: I F 7, Son of Esther E. Henry (formerly Jonas), of 4, York Rd., Edgbaston, Birmingham, and the late Maurice Jonas.
JONES, Charles, Death: 1917-02-23, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 16/1453, Plot: I L 22
JONES, E., Death: 1915-05-16, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2618, Plot: III D 48
JONES, Edwin Ellis, Death: 1916-10-22, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 40032, Age: 20, Plot: I I 5, Son of John Ellis Jones and Mary Ellen Jones, of Bryn Terrace, Clwtybont, Cwmyglo, Carnarvon.
JONES, H., Death: 1916-10-12, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 40476, Plot: I I 15
JONES, Isaac Samuel James, Death: 1918-03-28, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 5463, Age: 25, Plot: Rosenberg Chateau Mil Cem Mem 4, Son of William and Ellen Jones; husband of Dulcie M. Jones, of 8, Nelson Rd., Box Hill, Victoria. Born at Bayswater, Victoria, Australia.
JONES, J. M., Death: 1916-07-24, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 19926, Age: 22, Plot: I G 17, Son of Morris J. and Jane Jones, of Bradford House, Bala, Merioneth.
JONES, J. R., Death: 1915-11-08, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 429084, Plot: III B 11
JONES, W., Death: 1916-08-27, Private, South Staffordshire Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 11326, Age: 34, Plot: I D 11, Son of Walter and Elizabeth Jones, of Bilston, Staffs.
JORDAN, Ernest Frederick, Death: 1915-05-29, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2636, Age: 22, Plot: III C 3, Son of Frederick and Emma Jordan, late of 15, Glovers Rd., Small Heath, Birmingham.
JUDD, E. H. W., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 21730, Plot: I C 12
JUKES, T. H., Death: 1916-08-23, Private, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 12599, Plot: I D 15
JUNIPER, T., Death: 1918-09-19, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 47219, Plot: II B 25
KEATING, Arthur James, Death: 1917-02-27, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 12412, Age: 20, Plot: I L 13, Son of John Joseph and Christina Mary Keating, of Napier, New Zealand.
KEIFF, V. F., Death: 1915-05-13, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 3575, Age: 33, Plot: III D 2, Son of Alfred and Harriet Elkington Keiff, of 78, Avenue Rd., South Tottenham, London. Born at Islington, London.
KEIL, James, Death: 1914-11-30, Lance Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders, "D" Coy. 2nd Bn., Service# 9882, Age: 30, Plot: III D 39, Son of Peter and Maggie Milne Keil; husband of Lizzie Grant Keil, of Rose Cottage, Bishopmill, Elgin.
KEILLER, A., Death: 1917-06-01, Sergeant, Royal Garrison Artillery, 57th Siege Bty., Service# 365965, Plot: III B 33
KELLY, Frank Alfred, Death: 1917-04-06, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 1923, Plot: I F 23
KELLY, John Joseph, Death: 1917-03-12, Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 3 Coy., Service# 26/110, Plot: I L 4, Son of Bernard Kelly, of 56, Severs St., Middlesbrough.
KELLY, John, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 36152, Age: 25, Plot: I O 26, Son of Thomas and Catherine Kelly, of 8, Church St., Sandbach, Cheshire.
KEMP, W., Death: 1917-06-03, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 208th Siege Bty., Service# 105278, Plot: II B 40
KENNEDY, Ferguson, Death: 1916-08-19, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 16th Bn., Service# 738, Age: 23, Plot: I D 6, Son of Mary Ann Montgomery, of Slatt, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
KERR, Andrew Vincent, Death: 1917-03-23, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 24/485, Plot: I O 33
KERR, William Edward, Death: 1917-04-16, Acting Bombardier, New Zealand Field Artillery, 12th Bty. 3rd Bde., Service# 2/127, Age: 38, Plot: II D 17, Son of James and Louisa Kerr, of 25, Andover St., Merivale, Christchurch.
KETTLE, Albert, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 24209, Age: 26, Plot: I O 17, Son of Charles Henry and Alice Kettle, of 52, Station Rd., Lostock Gralam, Northwich.
KIELY, M., Death: 1916-10-06, Private, Royal Irish Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 9670, Plot: I I 18
KING, G. V., Death: 1915-08-16, Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 16911, Plot: III C 36
KING, G., Death: 1917-06-27, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 20222, Plot: I A 16
KING, Lewis Thomas, Death: 1916-08-31, Sergeant, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), "D" Coy. 10th Bn., Service# 13070, Age: 32, Plot: I D 3, Husband of Ada Mary Waite (formerly King), of 4, Whitby Rd., East Loftus, Yorks.
KING, W. O., Death: 1916-09-09, Sergeant, South Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn., Service# 8561, Plot: I H 12
KING, Walter, Death: 1918-03-22, Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 581, Age: 29, Plot: II B 17, Son of Samuel King, of 126, St. Thomas Rd., Finsbury Park, London, England.
KIRBY, Walter Thomas, Death: 1916-06-22, Private, Royal Fusiliers, "D" Coy. 32nd Bn., Service# 21029, Age: 19, Plot: I A 11, Son of George and Annie Kirby, of 91, Stanley Rd., South Harrow, Middx.
KIRKPATRICK, A. V., Death: 1916-08-31, Sapper, Royal Engineers, 122nd Field Coy., Service# 64090, Plot: III D 1
KLIMCKE, G. C., Death: 1916-06-17, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# L/11134, Plot: II B 42
KNIGHT, Bertie Rowbottom, Death: 1916-06-27, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2594, Plot: I A 18
KNIGHT, Edwin William, Death: 1916-09-18, Private, Gloucestershire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 13692, Age: 27, Plot: I H 7, Son of Mrs. E. A. Turner, of 76, Alvin St., Gloucester.
KNIGHT, H., Death: 1916-10-03, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 40306, Age: 19, Plot: I H 3, Son of Joseph and Annie Knight, of The Lamb Inn, Middleton, Lancs.
KNIGHT, R. H. M. C. L., Death: 1918-01-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 4842, Plot: II B 58
KNIGHTS, Frederick Anthony, Death: 1915-02-27, Sergeant, Canadian Infantry, "H" Coy. 10th Bn., Service# 20727, Age: 21, Plot: III C 20, Son of Richard and Annie Mary Knights, of Massingham Ranch, Calgary, Alberta. Born at Wanstead, Essex, England.
KORAKO, Henry, Death: 1917-06-19, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 16/1477, Plot: III A 34, Son of Tutehounuku Korako, of Tuahiwi, Kaiapoi, New Zealand.
KRAUS, J. M., Death: 1916-06-06, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 11562, Plot: II C 60
LAKE, Henry, Death: 1916-05-01, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 7684, Age: 37, Plot: II D 24, Son of William Lake, of Hoxton, London; husband of Ellen Lake, of 2, Lee St., Haggerston, London.
LANCASTER, J. H., Death: 1916-05-10, Private, Royal Sussex Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# G/4239, Age: 20, Plot: II C 28, Son of William George and Lucy Lancaster, of 19, Falcon Terrace, Battersea, London. Born at Hastings.
LANGFORD, John Ernest, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49666, Age: 27, Plot: I K 5, Son of William and E. Langford, of Bourton, Much Wenlock.
LANGLEY, P. J., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 245, Plot: II B 12
LAWRENCE, Oswold, Death: 1916-10-01, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 53962, Age: 21, Military Medal, Plot: I I 22, Son of David and Margaret Lawrence, of 34, Crown St., Morriston, Glam.
LAXTON, W. B., Death: 1916-01-04, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428518, Age: 29, Plot: III B 17, Son of John H. and Louise Laxton, of Mission City, British Columbia.
LE FEAVER, V. G., Death: 1916-06-29, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# G/9134, Age: 22, Plot: I A 20, Son of John and Ellen E. Le Feaver, of Stile Bridge, Marden, Kent. His brother Charles Le Feaver also fell.
LEACOCK, A., Death: 1917-01-20, Lance Corporal, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 15683, Age: 31, Plot: I K 12, Son of John and Mary Anne Leacock.
LEAH, W., Death: 1916-10-12, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 40204, Plot: I I 14
LEATHER, H. J. O., Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 2nd Regt., Service# 116021, Age: 30, Plot: II D 28, Son of G. H. Leather of Leeds, England; husband of Ruth Leather of 20, Hill St., Edinburgh, Scotland.
LEHENY, James Frederick, Death: 1916-07-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 3530, Plot: I B 11
LEVINGE, Marcus Henry Tenison Tuite, Death: 1917-03-17, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 12419, Age: 25, Plot: I A 23, Son of H. M. and J. Levinge.
LEWIS, Albert Edward, Death: 1916-05-31, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 11791, Age: 17, Plot: II B 33, Son of William Lewis, of 51, Penn Rd., Holloway, London.
LEWIS, George Henry, Death: 1917-02-01, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# W/710, Plot: I N 7
LEWIS, I., Death: 1916-08-30, Private, King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 1st Bn., Service# 10016, Plot: I H 21
LINCEY, James Anthony, Death: 1917-11-28, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 2026, Plot: II D 2, Son of Maria Lincey, of Launceston, Tasmania, and the late Francis Nalton Lincey. Born at Menstone-in-Wharfedale, England.
LINDSAY, B., Death: 1915-05-13, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2823, Age: 22, Plot: III C 19, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edward Lindsay, of 237, Selly Oak Rd., King's Norton, Birmingham.
LININGTON, Walter Harold, Death: 1916-06-30, Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 18684, Age: 26, Plot: I C 13, Born Ryde. Brother of Mrs. Ada Maria Richards, of 4, South St., Ryde.
LINSTEAD, Douglas Walter, Death: 1916-05-06, Second Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers, No. 3 Coy. 12th Bn., Age: 24, Plot: II C 25, Son of the late Walter and Elizabeth Linstead. Born at Hammersmith, London, England.
LIPP, Vernon Robertson, Death: 1916-06-17, Second Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers, 5th Bn. attd. 12th Bn., Age: 26, Plot: II B 37, Son of James and Eliza Mary Lipp, of "La Perouse, " Fochabers Morayshire.
LLOYD, Joseph Alan, Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 1021, Age: 23, Plot: II D 49, Son of Joseph and Arabella Lloyd, of 4, Richmond Rd., Birkdale, Southport, England.
LORD, Ernest, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 28050, Age: 20, Plot: I M 13, Son of James and Elizabeth Lord, of 11, River St., Radcliffe, Manchester.
LOVE, Harold Charles, Death: 1916-10-28, Private, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn., Service# 2936, Age: 21, Plot: I J 20, Son of Charles Edgar and Hannah Love, of 61, Cranley Gardens, Palmer's Green, Middx.
LOVE, John, Death: 1917-11-11, Gunner, Australian Field Artillery, 8th Bde., Service# 19701, Plot: III A 47, Son of John and Alice Love; husband of Eliza Love, of Thomas Avenue, Newstead, Victoria, Australia. Born at Battersea, London, England.
LOWE, H., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 74th Coy., Service# 60123, Plot: I M 24
LOWNDES, John, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 26681, Plot: I O 10
LUCY, Frank Ernest, Death: 1917-10-31, Private, Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn., Service# 241709, Age: 25, Plot: I J 26, Son of George William Lucy, of 24, Knight St., St. John's, Worcester.
LUKE, Peter, Death: 1917-07-31, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 16/807, Age: 23, Plot: III A 31, Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Luke, of Whakapara, Whangarei, Auckland; husband of Maud Edward Luke.
MACFARLANE, William James, Death: 1915-04-02, Lance Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders, "B" Coy. 2nd Bn., Service# 2244, Age: 23, Plot: III C 28, Son of William and Alice Maud Macfarlane, of Lewisham, London. Born at Dingwall, Ross-shire.
MACK, J., Death: 1917-01-21, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "A" Bty. 113th Bde., Service# 46742, Plot: I K 13
MacKAY, Donald Roy, Death: 1915-12-05, Captain, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Age: 31, Plot: II D 25, Son of John A. and Elizabeth C. MacKay, of Oakville, Ontario husband of Evelyn Marjorie MacKay, of 63, Beaty Avenue, Toronto, Ontario.
MALONE, Patrick, Death: 1916-03-29, Private, Leinster Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 350, Age: 41, Plot: III A 3, Son of Mary Byrne (formerly Malone), of Pound St., Wicklow, and the late Thomas Malone.
MANBY, F., Death: 1916-07-28, Sergeant, Royal Garrison Artillery, 22nd Div. Siege Bty., Service# 30715, Plot: II C 3
MARCHANT, W., Death: 1916-04-19, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 5324, Plot: II D 37, Son of Mrs. E. Marchant, of 25, Goldney Rd., Paddington, London.
MARKHAM, W. J., Death: 1916-12-10, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 75th Coy., Service# 53197, Age: 23, Plot: I H 1, Husband of Clara Markham, of Burts Lane, Long Crendon, Oxon.
MARSACK, Cyril William Trew, Death: 1917-06-06, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, "C" Coy. 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 25/891, Age: 23, Plot: III A 24, Son of Richard and Mary Marsack, of Dunedin. Born at Christchurch.
MARSHALL, L., Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 12964, Age: 19, Plot: I C 2, Son of Harry and Kathleen Marshall, of 6, Hester Rd., Milton, Portsmouth.
MARSHALL, William Edwin, Death: 1916-08-19, Lance Corporal, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 19149, Age: 19, Plot: I D 9, Son of John and Sarah Marshall, of Cropper Lane, Sutton-on-the-Hill, Etwall, Derbyshire.
MARTIN, J., Death: 1915-09-23, Private, ALIAS, Service# 20645, Age: 38, Plot: See NEWBER the true family name.
MARTIN, Sidney, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, Service# 19045, Age: 32, Plot: I O 21, Husband of Agnes Mabel Martin, of 12, Macklin Rd., Salisbury.
MASTERS, W. J., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 10432, Plot: I E 19
MASTERSON, Edward William, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 720, Age: 21, Plot: II B 16, Son of George Alfred and Sarah Ann Masterson. Born at Ipswich, England.
MATTHEWS, J. W., Death: 1916-05-12, Sergeant, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 3126, Age: 25, Plot: II D 7, Son of Mrs. Charlotte M. Berry, of 54, Buller Rd., Brighton.
MATTHEWS, John Edgar, Death: 1917-02-17, Sergeant, Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, Service# 8292, Age: 26, Plot: I O 18, Son of Mrs. A. Matthews, of Swindon; husband of Gertrude A. Matthews, of "The Nook, " Church Rd., Earley, Reading.
MATTHEWS, Robert, Death: 1917-04-08, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 2121, Plot: I F 24
MATTINGLEY, Frederick Arthur, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26127, Plot: I L 18, Brother of Mr. G. E. Mattingley, of 161, The Grove, Hammersmith, London.
MATTSON, John, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 3687, Plot: I B 12
MAUDSLEY, Reginald, Death: 1916-10-29, Corporal, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 17699, Age: 22, Plot: I J 14, Son of Harry and Rebecca Maudsley, of 70. Claremont Rd., Moss Side, Manchester.
MAY, A. W., Death: 1917-05-28, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 116th Siege Bty., Service# 283718, Plot: II D 23
MAY, James Malcolm, Death: 1917-05-06, Fitter, New Zealand Field Artillery, Service# 2/2872, Age: 27, Plot: II D 19, Son of James M. and E. M. May, of 10, Jackson St., Wanganui.
McALLISTER, George, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26/1010, Plot: I L 16
McALLISTER, Oliver, Death: 1917-04-02, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 217, Age: 34, Plot: I M 30, Son of John and Stella McAllister; husband of Mrs. S. M. McAllister, of Manjimup, Western Australia. Born Edinburgh, Scotland.
McARTHUR, Ralph, Death: 1917-06-06, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 14846, Age: 37, Plot: III A 25, Son of Raphael and Mary McArthur, of 16, Bay St., Petone, Wellington.
McCLURE, S. J. A., Death: 1915-09-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 429125, Plot: III B 14
McCOLL, Malcolm, Death: 1917-02-17, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn., Service# 14/19640, Age: 21, Plot: I O 2, Son of John and Sarah McColl, of Rose Cottage, Finaghy, Belfast.
McCORMACK, W., Death: 1916-09-28, Private, Royal Irish Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 9398, Plot: I H 4
McDILL, D., Death: 1915-12-11, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/24183, Age: 27, Plot: III D 29, Son of John H. McDill, of Rhonehouse, Castle Douglas, Scotland.
McDONALD, John, Death: 1917-03-28, Sergeant, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26/514, Plot: I N 24, Son of Mrs. M. McDonald, of Castledermot, Co. Kildare, Ireland.
McDONALD, P., Death: 1916-01-03, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 710, Plot: III B 40
McDONALD, Robert, Death: 1916-08-22, Private, Northumberland Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 28/582, Age: 20, Plot: I D 16, Son of Robert and Barbara H. McDonald, o 27, Hampden Rd., Roker, Sunderland.
McDONNELL, A., Death: 1914-12-24, Lance Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 3/7938, Plot: III D 42, Son of Mrs. J. McDonnell, of 11, Shaws Close, Nairn.
McGARRY, Ambrose Blackett, Death: 1915-12-01, Sergeant, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108360, Age: 30, Plot: II D 30, Born at Sunderland.
McGOVERN, M., Death: 1917-08-27, Private, Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn., Service# 24288, Plot: I A 24
McGRATH, M., Death: 1916-11-17, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 2nd Bn., Service# 8012, Age: 18, Plot: I J 5, Son of Mrs. Elizabeth McGrath, of 4, Pound St., Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
McGREGOR, J., Death: 1917-02-17, Lance Corporal, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 15847, Age: 31, Plot: I N 20, Son of Thomas McGregor, of Barrack St., Londonderry; husband of Maggie McGregor, of 3, Barrack St., Londonderry.
McGUIRE, Arthur Horton, Death: 1917-11-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 882, Age: 29, Plot: II D 1, Son of Martha Margaret Pearson (formerly McGuire), of Oldacre St., Devonport, Tasmania, and the late William McGuire. Born at Thirlstane, Tasmania.
McKAY, Kenneth, Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77351, Age: 42, Plot: III C 48, Son of Dunald and Christy McKay, of Valtos, Uig, Stornoway, Scotland.
McKAY, Robert Patrick, Death: 1917-06-07, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 23225, Age: 20, Plot: II B 38, Son of Mary Eleanor Mc Kay, of Oteramika Rd., Invercargill, and the late Peter Patrick McKay. Born at Rakahonka.
McKINNEY, George Wray, Death: 1918-02-24, Private, Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 10th, Service# 528, Age: 23, Plot: II A 27, Son of George Wray McKinney and Annie McKinney, of 13, Lawrence St., Middle Brighton, Victoria, Australia.
McKNIGHT, Tom, Death: 1917-02-21, Second Lieutenant, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Age: 28, Plot: I K 1, Son of Matilda McKnight, of 71, Alexandra Park Avenue, Belfast, and the late John McKnight. Born Tillinkisy, Castledawson, Co. Londonderry.
McLAINE, Douglas James, Death: 1918-02-24, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 1877, Age: 20, Plot: II A 25, Son of Mark James and Sarah Ann McLaine, of 132, Stewart St., Brunswick, Victoria.
McLAREN, Duncan Alexander, Death: 1917-07-20, Private, Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 14843, Age: 40, Plot: II D 54, Son of Duncan and Flora McLaren, of Palmerston South, Otago; husband of the lated. A. McLaren.
McLEAN, G., Death: 1916-03-25, Sapper, Canadian Engineers, 3rd Tunnelling Coy, Service# A/20550, Plot: II D 46
McLENNAN, John Kenneth, Death: 1916-06-23, Sapper, Australian Mining and Boring Company, Service# 210, Plot: I A 12, Son of John Kennedy McLennan and Susan McLennan, of Freeman's Reach, New South Wales.
McLEOD, Keith Douglas, Death: 1916-07-06, Fitter, Australian Field Artillery, 6th A.F.A. Bde., Service# 178, Age: 23, Plot: II C 4, Son of James and Frances Tate McLeod, of Kanowna Rd., Largs Bay, South Australia.
McLEOD, M., Death: 1915-12-04, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 1st Regt., Service# 106446, Age: 22, Plot: III A 58, Son of Mr. and Mrs. K. McLeod, of Stornoway, Scotland.
McMILLAN, John, Death: 1915-07-30, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn, Service# A/24044, Age: 30, Plot: III C 1, Son of John and Mary McMillan, of Edinburgh; husband of Jane Bain McMillan, of 5A, Salisbury Rd., Edinburgh, Scotland.
McNEILL, Norman Frederick, Death: 1917-03-27, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 101, Age: 26, Plot: I C 21, Son of John and Ida McNeill, of 8, Frogmore St., Leederville, Western Australia. Born Auckland, New Zealand.
McPHEE, Norman Donald, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 3870, Age: 29, Plot: I B 15, Son of Richard and Ann Eliza McPhee, of 31, Thomas St., Brunswick, Victoria.
McRITCHIE, John Edwin, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 3889, Age: 36, Plot: II A 56, Son of Edwin Alfred and Sarah McRitchie. Born at Collingwood, Victoria.
MEADOWS, Thomas Miles, Death: 1916-04-06, Lance Corporal, Northamptonshire Regiment, "A" Coy. 7th Bn., Service# 15364, Age: 23, Plot: II D 5, Son of Andrew Miles Meadows and Emma Meadows, of Welford, Rugby.
MEAKIN, W. R. J., Death: 1917-01-22, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 2nd Bn., Service# 5082, Plot: I K 9
MELLISH, Edward John, Death: 1917-11-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 6067, Age: 22, Military Medal, Plot: II C 18, Son of the late Edward and F. Mellish. Born at Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia.
MELLOWSHIP, William Benjamin, Death: 1917-03-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 598, Plot: I C 23
MELVILLE, Peter Forbes, Death: 1915-01-01, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 1255, Age: 20, Plot: III D 43, Son of Andrew Melville, of 13, Westfield Rd., Gorgie, Edinburgh.
MERCER, Thomas, Death: 1916-10-12, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 44499, Age: 26, Plot: I I 13, Son of Thomas and Sarah Alice Mercer, of 4, Alexandra Drive, Aintree, Liverpool.
MICHAUD, A., Death: 1915-08-18, Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 12730, Plot: III C 5
MICKLETHWAITE, Frank, Death: 1916-07-28, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/7426, Age: 22, Plot: I G 11, Son of Arthur and Ellen Micklethwaite, of Rock Dene, Kirkburton, Huddersfield.
MIDLANE, E. R., Death: 1916-06-22, Corporal, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# 592, Age: 29, Military Medal, Plot: II C 43, Son of William and Elizabeth Midlane, of Newport, Isle of Wight.
MILBURN, J., Death: 1916-07-20, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/13022, Plot: I F 4
MILLER, David, Death: 1915-09-26, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428601, Age: 23, Plot: III B 8, Son of David and Margaret Miller, of 1429, 11th Avenue East, Vancouver, British Columbia. Born at Dundee, Scotland.
MILLER, E. H. W., Death: 1916-07-16, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 22283, Plot: I F 13
MILLER, Francis Asbridge, Death: 1917-05-20, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery, 12th Bty. 3rd Bde., Service# 11/2155, Age: 24, Plot: III A 32, Son of Francis Asbridge Miller and Mary Ann Miller, of Liverpool, England.
MILLER, J., Death: 1916-07-13, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# G/6643, Plot: I F 20
MILLER, John James, Death: 1917-03-15, Private, Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 21299, Plot: I A 22, Son of James and Bridget Maria Miller.
MITCHELL, Charles Frederick Cox, Death: 1916-01-05, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428078, Age: 19, Plot: III C 50, Only son of Victor William Mitchell and Caroline Evelyn Landor, his wife, of 230, Third St. East, North Vancouver, British Columbia. Enlisted 72nd Seaforth Highlanders (Vancouver) Jan., 1915, transf. to 47th Bn. March, 1915.
MITCHELL, Frederick James, Death: 1918-03-27, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 6851, Age: 31, Plot: II A 46, Son of Frederick James and Florence Maud Mitchell, of "Mooltan, " Hotham St. East, St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia. Born at Table Top, New South Wales.
MITCHELL, J. F., Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 6345, Plot: II B 28
MOLE, A. R., Death: 1916-03-28, Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 446490, Age: 33, Plot: III B 18, Son of John and Elizabeth Mole; husband of Margaret Mole, of Calgary, Alberta.
MONKMAN, Herbert Stanley, Death: 1915-12-01, Captain, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Age: 38, Plot: II D 27, Son of John and Katherine Monkman; husband of Margaret Ella Monkman, of 22, West Fulton St., Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. A Doctor. Born in Ontario.
MONTGOMERY, C. P., Death: 1916-10-24, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 9396, Plot: I I 1
MOORE, Gerald Milner, Death: 1916-01-25, Sapper, Canadian Engineers, 2nd Field Coy., Service# 5434, Age: 30, Plot: III B 22, Son of Mary E. Moore, of 70, Abingdon Rd., Kensington, London, England, and the late John G. Moore.
MOORHEAD, H., Death: 1916-08-19, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 16th (Pioneer) Bn., Service# 51, Plot: I D 5
MOREHU, Hokopa, Death: 1917-06-02, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 16/680, Age: 24, Plot: II C 37, Son of Hokopa and Sarah Annie Morehu, of Mangamaunu, Kaikoura, Blenheim, Marlborough.
MORGAN, W. H., Death: 1916-07-12, Second Lieutenant, Hampshire Regiment, 13th Bn. attd. 15th Bn., Plot: I E 2
MORLAND, Patrick, Death: 1917-06-06, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 15934, Plot: III A 26, Son of Mr. and Mrs. T, Morland, of Rose Bank, Rakaia, Ashburton, Christchurch.
MORLEY, E., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 19146, Plot: I K 7
MORREY, William, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 36741, Age: 28, Plot: I O 25, Son of Frances Morrey, of Worleston, Nantwich, and the late Samson Morrey; husband of Margaret Morrey, of Manor Cottage, Minshull Vernon, Cheshire.
MORRIS, A., Death: 1918-02-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 2608, Plot: Rosenberg Chateau Mil Cem Mem 1
MORRIS, Emrys, Death: 1916-07-20, Private, Royal Fusiliers, "D" Coy. 26th Bn., Service# 19865, Age: 18, Plot: I G 22, Son of Griffith and Margaret Morris, of "Ardrum, " Palace Avenue, Llanelly. Born Llanpumpsaint, Carmarthen.
MORRISSEY, A., Death: 1917-11-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 2867, Plot: II C 51
MORTON, Charles William, Death: 1917-04-23, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 43rd Bn., Service# 531, Age: 22, Plot: I K 23, Son of Charles William and Mary Jane Morton, of 65, George St., Clarence Park, South Australia.
MOSLEY, Henry, Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 1962, Age: 25, Plot: II C 49, Son of John and Bridget Eliza Mosley. Born at Victoria, Australia.
MOSSEL, Arthur, Death: 1916-04-19, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 8337, Age: 34, Plot: II D 26
MOYLS, William Henry, Death: 1915-10-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428087, Age: 23, Plot: III C 47, Son of Frank and Mary S. Moyls, of 4, 13th Avenue East, Vancouver, British Columbia.
MUMFORD, Cecil, Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, "C" Coy. 3rd Regt., Service# 108402, Age: 22, Plot: II D 35, Son of Suddie and Sarah Mumford, of Holden, Alberta.
MUNDAY, Charles James, Death: 1917-02-01, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 173rd Bde., Service# 77769, Age: 20, Plot: I N 15, Son of Richard and Emma Munday, of 9 Bakers Hill, Mount Pleasant Lane, Upper Clapton, London.
MUNRO, James, Death: 1915-04-07, Sergeant, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 6866, Age: 36, Plot: III C 8, Son of Hugh Munro, of Cummingston, Morayshire.
MUNRO, Roderick, Death: 1916-01-22, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 430080, Age: 35, Plot: III B 58, Son of Alexander and Mary S.Munro, of Rockfield Village, Tarbat, Rosshire, Scotland.
MUNSON, C., Death: 1916-04-05, Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# 1664, Age: 26, Plot: II D 44, Son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Munson, of 46, Magdalene St. Colchester.
MURPHY, James, Death: 1916-07-05, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 744, Age: 23, Plot: I E 11, Son of James Murphy, of 326, City Rd., South Melbourne, Victoria, and the late Sarah Ann Murphy.
MURPHY, John, Death: 1918-03-15, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 3574, Age: 31, Plot: II A 8, Son of the late Michal and Anastatasia Murphy; husband of Margaret Murphy of 21, Victoria St., West Brunswick, Victoria Australia.
MURRAY, Fredrick Charles, Death: 1915-12-19, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22118, Plot: III B 42, Son of Mrs. W. J. Murray, of 14, Thistle St., Kirkcaldy, Scotland.
MURRAY, Joseph James, Death: 1917-06-07, Private, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 32205, Plot: III A 29, Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Murray, of Auckland.
MURRAY, Robert, Death: 1917-04-23, Fitter Sergeant, Australian Field Artillery, 8th Bde., Service# 22043, Age: 28, Plot: I K 24, Son of Robert and Georgina Murray, of Green Bank, Minnigaff, Newton Stewart, Scotland.
MURTON, Joseph Henry, Death: 1917-03-11, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 23/2580, Age: 32, Plot: I L 1
MYRING, J. A., Death: 1915-04-23, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 1666, Plot: III D 12
NASH, J., Death: 1917-02-04, Lance Corporal, Worcestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn., Service# 25159, Plot: I N 1
NAVALLIER, E., Death: 1918-01-30, Private, Australian Machine Gun Corps, 11th Bn., Service# 385, Plot: II A 13
NAYSMITH, W., Death: 1915-01-04, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 565, Plot: III C 22
NEAL, George, Death: 1916-03-11, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/38033, Age: 22, Plot: III B 27, Son of Mrs. A. Perfect (formerly Neal), of West Burlington, Iowa, U.S.A., and the late Mr. T. Neal. Born at High Wycombe, England.
NEIGHBOUR, S. R., Death: 1916-06-04, Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# Z/483, Plot: II C 45
NEWBER, Albert F., Death: 1915-09-23, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 20645, Age: 38, Plot: III B 59, (Served as MARTIN). Son of William T. Newber, of Bermondsey, London, England. Formerly served with 2nd Bn. The Rifle Brigade.
NEWLOVE, Everson Wilsby, Death: 1917-04-05, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 1270, Age: 24, Plot: I E 23, Son of Henry and Emily Alice Newlove. Born Maroon, Queensland.
NICHOL, W., Death: 1916-10-28, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 40235, Plot: I J 19
NICHOLS, George Henry, Death: 1917-02-17, Lance Corporal, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 44337, Plot: I O 5
NICHOLSON, C., Death: 1916-03-02, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/38153, Age: 20, Plot: III A 52, Son of Murdo Nicholson, of 20, Upper Bayble, Stornoway, Scotland.
NICHOLSON, William, Death: 1917-03-05, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 23419, Plot: I L 10
NIXON, Ernest, Death: 1916-07-08, Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 183rd Bde., Service# L/36803, Age: 24, Plot: I E 10, Son of Mr. O. and Mrs. S. Nixon, of Camden Town, London.
NIXON, Wilfred, Death: 1916-07-22, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/13026, Age: 19, Plot: I G 19, Son of Mary Nixon, of Poona Villa, Coatham, Yorks, and the late John Nixon.
NOBLE, D., Death: 1915-02-21, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 1293, Age: 19, Plot: III C 23, Son of Alexander and Margaret Noble, of 6, Bridge St., Nairn.
NORRIS, Robert Henry, Death: 1915-07-21, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77056, Plot: III B 1
NORTH, Cedric Roy, Death: 1918-03-21, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 25th Bn., Service# 3857, Age: 24, Plot: II B 22, Son of Francis Jeremy and Fanny Lizzie North, of Stanmore, Rockhampton, Queensland.
NUNN, G., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 34648, Plot: I M 7
OAKLEY, Reginald, Death: 1916-08-25, Lieutenant, Yorkshire Regiment, 15th Bn. attd. 8th Bn., Age: 21, Plot: I D 13, Son of Caleb and Ellen Oakley, of 39, Grosvenor Terrace, York. Born Altofts, Normanton, Yorks.
O'BRIEN, J., Death: 1918-03-22, Second Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Plot: II A 39
O'CONNOR, James Joseph, Death: 1917-11-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 6077, Age: 37, Plot: III A 14, Son of Timothy and Margaret O'Connor. Born at Mansfield, Victoria, Australia.
O'HARA, P., Death: 1917-01-28, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, 2nd Bn., Service# 9500, Plot: I N 2
O'KEEFE, Clifford Richardson, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2727, Plot: I B 8
O'LEARY, E., Death: 1918-03-09, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 1941, Plot: II A 34
O'LEARY, Robert John, Death: 1918-03-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 3604, Age: 25, Plot: II A 52, Son of Arthur Edward and Elizabeth O'Leary, of 16, Ackland St., St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia. Born at Coburg.
OLESEN, August Laurids, Death: 1917-03-26, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 191, Age: 26, Plot: I B 23, Son of Mr. O. P. and Frederihke Olesen, of 27, Dronningensgade, Odense, Denmark.
OLIN, Axel Alexander, Death: 1918-02-21, Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 551, Age: 40, Military Medal, Plot: II A 23, Son of Gustav and Anna Olin. Born in Finland.
OLIVER, A., Death: 1915-09-25, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/24202, Plot: III D 26
OLIVER, R. D., Death: 1917-11-11, Private, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 37789, Plot: III A 20
OLSEN, Albert James, Death: 1917-05-25, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 23037, Age: 30, Plot: II D 22, Husband of Ruby Francis Olsen, of 34, Francis Avemle, St. Albans. Christchurch.
O'NEIL, James Joseph, Death: 1915-10-19, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn. formerly 47th Bn., Service# A/28692, Age: 40, Plot: III C 45, Son of Owen O'Neil and Catherine Devan, his wife. Born at Marquette, Michigan, U.S.A.
O'NEILL, Austin, Death: 1918-03-26, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 664, Age: 30, Plot: II A 48, Son of John and Bridget O'Neill. Born at Stockport, England.
O'NEILL, Thomas, Death: 1916-03-29, Private, Leinster Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 216, Age: 30, Plot: III A 4, Son of Bridget O'Neill, of 51, Pitt St., Widnes, and the late Thomas O'Neill.
O'REILLY, J. A., Death: 1918-03-09, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 5649, Plot: II A 11
OSBORNE, G., Death: 1916-07-04, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 2169, Plot: I E 13
O'SULLIVAN, J. H. T., Death: 1917-11-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2372, Plot: II B 29
OWEN, Horald Heber, Death: 1916-01-30, Lieutenant, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Mentioned in Despatches, Plot: III B 35, Son of Maj. the Rev. and Mrs. C. C. Owen, of 536, 12th Avenue West, Vancouver, British Columbia.
OYSTON, Josias, Death: 1916-08-31, Private, Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 26581, Age: 24, Plot: I H 20, Son of Henry and Mary Jane Oyston, of Snape, Bedale, Yorks.
PAGE, Harry, Death: 1916-09-23, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 27153, Age: 21, Plot: I H 2, Son of James and Hannah Page, of Gedney Hill, Lincs.
PARK, John Reginald, Death: 1916-07-20, Sergeant, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12015, Age: 22, Plot: I F 3, Son of John and Eleanor A. Park, of 11, High Northgate, Darlington. Born Richmond, Yorks.
PARKER, Norman Shelley, Death: 1917-06-07, Private, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 15597, Age: 22, Plot: III A 30, Son of A. S. and J. L. Parker, of Dunedin. Born at Christchurch.
PARKER, Samuel John, Death: 1917-06-16, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 353rd Siege Bty., Service# 139404, Age: 36, Plot: II D 14, Husband of Florence Maud Parker, of 44, Merivale Rd., Harrow, Middx.
PARKER, W. H., Death: 1916-04-08, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 11868, Plot: II D 9
PARKS, Charles, Death: 1917-06-30, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 6th Siege Bty., Service# 52930, Age: 20, Plot: II C 23, Son of Henry and Mary Parks, of Meir, Stoke-on-Trent.
PARSONS, William Henry, Death: 1918-03-26, Second Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Age: 24, Military Medal, Plot: II A 41, Croix de Guerre (France). Son of Benjamin John and Julia Parsons, of Trafalgar, Victoria.
PASCOE, Harry, Death: 1917-04-15, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 1941, Age: 22, Plot: I G 24, Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Roberts (formerly Pascoe), of Leigh St., Townsville, Queensland, and the late William Pascoe. Born Georgetown, Queensland.
PASHLEY, Reginald James, Death: 1918-03-20, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 6093, Age: 20, Plot: II A 4, Son of James George and Annie Norris Pashley, of "Rewa, " O'Connor St., Haberfield, New South Wales. Born at Sydney.
PATTERSON, T. J., Death: 1916-08-08, Private, Royal Army Medical Corps, 109th Field Amb, Service# 41239, Age: 20, Plot: I G 4, Son of James and Annie Patterson, of 14, Glasgow St., Belfast. Born Antrim.
PEACOCK, George William Percy, Death: 1915-10-14, Private, Canadian Infantry, "A" Coy. 10th Bn., Service# A/34225, Age: 23, Plot: III B 52, Son of George and Margaret Peacock, of 31, Old Elvet, Durham, England.
PELL, A. H., Death: 1916-10-29, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 2nd Bn., Service# 21259, Plot: I J 17
PENFOLD, William Frederick, Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 21618, Age: 21, Plot: I C 11, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Penfold, of Buckland, Portsmouth; husband of Mrs. Beatrice S. Hobby (formerly Penfold), of 30, Brookfield Rd., Fratton, Portsmouth.
PENN, J. G., Death: 1915-05-12, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 1482, Age: 18, Plot: III D 3, Son of Mrs. A. Porter, of 31, Parkway, Sutton Estate, Alum Rock, Birmingham.
PESKETT, H., Death: 1915-10-01, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 430780, Plot: III B 48
PETERSON, W., Death: 1918-03-27, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 1339, Plot: II A 49
PHILLIPS, W. A., Death: 1916-07-18, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# G/9588, Age: 18, Plot: I F 11, Son of Albert W. and Florence Phillips, of 74, Malham Rd., Forest Hill, London.
PIERELLE, J., Death: 1915-08-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77818, Age: 26, Plot: III C 54, Son of Luce Pierelle and his wife Henriette Laroie.
PINCHIN, W., Death: 1917-02-14, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 7th Coy., Service# 72525, Age: 31, Plot: I N 22, Son of Selina Pinchin, of 18, Eastbourne Rd., Trowbridge, Wilts.
PITTS, Daniel John, Death: 1917-04-15, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn., Service# 455, Age: 26, Plot: I G 25, Son of John and Jane Pitts, of Honeyford, Cheriton Bishop, Devon.
POOLE, J. C., Death: 1916-07-28, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 22nd Siege Bty., Service# 29297, Plot: II C 2
POPPLE, William John, Death: 1918-03-22, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 4753, Age: 23, Plot: II A 2, Son of Edward Thomas and Lavinia Louisa Ann Popple, of Fawcett. Victoria, Australia.
POTTER, Edmund Walter Jolit, Death: 1916-10-24, Sergeant, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn., Service# 2667, Age: 29, Plot: I J 22, Son of Edmund C. and May V. Potter, of Lewisham, London; husband of Hilda May Potter, of 47, Blackheath Park, London. Chartered Accountant.
POTTS, William Mowbray, Death: 1915-09-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 22161, Age: 25, Plot: III B 10, Son of Thomas Sinclair Potts and Eleanor Potts, of 163, Evanson St., Winnipeg, Manitoba.
POWELL, J. T., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 23225, Age: 30, Plot: I M 8, Son of John Powell, of Luckley, Minsterley, Salop.
POWERS, F., Death: 1915-06-03, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2729, Plot: III C 14
PRESTON, Edgar, Death: 1916-08-21, Private, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# 18714, Age: 21, Plot: I D 2, Son of Alexander and Eliza Preston, of 84, Maperton Rd., Bradford.
PRICE, G., Death: 1917-11-02, Private, Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn., Service# 37564, Plot: I J 27
PRICE, Robert Alfred, Death: 1918-01-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 3441, Age: 18, Plot: II A 1, Son of Margaret Emily Ferris (formerly Price) of Bruthen, Victoria, Australia, and the late Robert Alfred Price. Born at Ensay.
PRICE, S., Death: 1916-03-31, Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# S/6889, Plot: II D 45
PRICE, W., Death: 1916-10-30, Private, Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn., Service# 40726, Plot: I J 15
PUMFORD, G., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49244, Plot: I M 3
QUAIFE, Eric John, Death: 1917-06-30, Captain, Royal Garrison Artillery, 294th Siege Bty., Age: 24, Plot: II C 21, Husband of Enid M. M. Cobb (formerly Quaife), of Seremban Negri, Sembilan, Federated Malay States.
QUEALY, Thomas, Death: 1917-06-03, Private, Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 24/2555, Plot: III B 30
QUIGLEY, Andrew Joseph, Death: 1917-11-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 2384, Age: 31, Plot: II C 50, Son of John and Bridget Quigley, of Yinnar, Victoria, Australia.
QUINN, J., Death: 1917-01-30, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 16411, Plot: I N 5
RAMSAY, Charles John Alexander, Death: 1917-12-01, Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Age: 33, Plot: III A 49, Son of Frederick Augustus and Katherine Maria Ramsay; husband of Joan Ramsay, of "Ellerslie, " Pine Rd., Auburn, New South Wales. Born at Albury, New South Wales.
RAMSDEN, A., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 13678, Plot: I M 12
RANDS, Edmund, Death: 1916-09-02, Private, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 28256, Age: 19, Plot: I H 16, Son of James Edmund and Eliza Rands, of East End, Stainforth, Doncaster.
RATCLIFF, William Henry, Death: 1918-02-10, Gunner, Australian Field Artillery, 3rd Div. Trench Motor Bty., Service# 32741, Age: 19, Plot: II B 61, Son of Robert Little Ratcliff and Emma Marie Ratcliff, of 32, Bodney Rd., Hackney, London, England.
RAWLINS, H. E., Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 6373, Plot: II A 3
RAY, W., Death: 1916-05-29, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 10988, Age: 29, Plot: II B 31, Son of Mrs. Mary Ray, of 32, Cambridge Rd., Ely, Cambs.
READ, G. A., Death: 1916-06-23, Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# S/10744, Age: 20, Plot: II C 41, Son of James Read, of Nelson's Place, Fawley, Southampton.
REARDON, William, Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, "B" Coy. 18th Bn., Service# C/7319, Age: 22, Plot: I C 8, Son of Henry and Nora Reardon, of 40, Brinsworth St., Attercliffe, Sheffield.
REDDY, Thomas Michael, Death: 1917-03-27, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26/1179, Plot: I N 25
REDFORD, J., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 6134, Plot: I M 19
REDMAN, J., Death: 1916-07-20, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/6677, Age: 19, Plot: I F 5, Son of John Redman, of 29, Bonwell St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London.
REEVES, Harold, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 33423, Age: 20, Plot: I O 27, Son of Edwin Reeves, of Road Side, Christleton, Cheshire.
RENICK, W. A., Death: 1916-05-21, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 11862, Plot: II D 40
REWI, Perenara, Death: 1917-03-23, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 20664, Age: 32, Plot: I B 22, Son of Rewi Puhi and Hemo Rewi Puhi.
REYNELL, Walter Harold, Death: 1917-11-11, Gunner, Australian Field Artillery, 8th Bde., Service# 24492, Plot: II D 50, Son of Walter Alfred and Louise Reynell, of Barnard St., Bendigo Victoria, Australia.
REYNOLDS, A., Death: 1915-05-17, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 1508, Plot: III D 51
RICHARDS, J. W., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 9678, Plot: I M 21
RICHARDS, Percy Charles, Death: 1917-12-06, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 2425, Age: 34, Military Medal, Plot: II C 46, Son of Louisa Richards, of Rokewood Junction, Victoria, Australia, and the late William Richards.
RICHARDSON, Walter Gardner, Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 24492, Age: 20, Plot: I O 28, Son of Mary Elizabeth Richardson, of 174, Whealland Lane, Seacombe, Wallasey, Cheshire.
RIDER, Samuel Stewart, Death: 1916-02-05, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 426137, Plot: III B 62
RIEL, Patrick, Death: 1916-01-14, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 1295, Plot: III B 39
RILEY, W., Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 31566, Plot: I O 12
RIPPON, G. C., Death: 1916-04-06, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn., Service# 20228, Plot: II D 4
ROBBINS, Charles Arthur Laurence, Death: 1918-03-09, Second Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Age: 24, Plot: II A 34, Son of John Arthur and Jane Robbins. Born at Tylden, Victoria.
ROBERTS, E., Death: 1916-09-30, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 53920, Age: 19, Plot: I I 21, Son of Edward and Mary Roberts, of 20, Fairmount, Old Colwyn, Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire.
ROBERTS, Edward, Death: 1917-01-18, Lance Corporal, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 34012, Age: 20, Plot: I K 22, Son of Ellis and Elizabeth Roberts, of 89, Upper Warwick St., Liverpool.
ROBERTS, Percy George, Death: 1917-03-27, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26/470, Plot: I N 23, Son of S. L. H. Roberts, of Wellington, New Zealand.
ROBERTS, W., Death: 1916-11-02, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 53834, Age: 20, Plot: I J 11, Son of Griffith and Elizabeth Ann Roberts, of 12, Tyn-Y-Coed Terrace, Great Ormes Head, Llandudno.
ROBERTSON, Andrew, Death: 1918-02-04, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2630, Age: 33, Plot: II A 20, Son of Andrew Robertson and Mary Frizzle, his wife; husband of Helen K. Robertson, of 13, Hunter St., Zetland. New South Wales. Born at Earlston, Scotland.
ROBERTSON, Daniel, Death: 1917-04-02, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn., Service# 1686, Plot: I M 29
ROBERTSON, J., Death: 1915-01-01, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 8357, Plot: III D 44
ROBIN, Arthur Mervyn, Death: 1916-06-29, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 7th Bn., Service# 2180, Age: 22, Plot: I B 9, Son of Arthur de Guetteville Robin and Emily Selina Robin. Born Melbourne, Victoria.
ROBINSON, Arthur Gordon, Death: 1917-06-07, Private, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 6/2533, Age: 20, Plot: III A 27, Son of Charles and Esther Robinson, of Otipua, Timaru.
ROBINSON, Charles William, Death: 1916-05-12, Lance Corporal, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 2172, Age: 20, Plot: II D 6, Son of Mrs. M. H. Askham, of 69, Stephenson St., Willesden Junction, London.
ROBINSON, John, Death: 1916-06-22, Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# Z/1064, Age: 26, Plot: II C 42, Son of George and Alice Robinson; husband of Mary Ann Marriott, (formerly Robinson), of 124, Pemberton St., Hightown, Manchester.
ROBINSON, William Henry, Death: 1917-04-14, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 1893, Age: 23, Plot: I F 25, Son of George and Margaret Ann Robinson, of Cambridge St., Manly, Queensland. Born Coorparoo, Queensland.
ROCKELL, Henry James, Death: 1916-07-20, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# R/16707, Age: 21, Plot: I F 2, Son of Mrs. J. Rockell, of 97, Park Rd., Leyton, London.
ROGERS, John Raymond, Death: 1917-12-09, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40 Bn., Service# 3091, Age: 19, Plot: II B 2, Son of John David and Mary Ellen Rogers, of 11, Wellington Crescent, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania. Born at Cygnet.
ROHDE, Herbert William, Death: 1917-11-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2137, Age: 32, Plot: III A 15, Son of Gustav Hermann Rohde and Anna Christiane Rohde, of Robertstown, South Australia.
ROLFE, W. J., Death: 1917-11-05, Lance Corporal, Northamptonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 12921, Plot: I J 29
ROSBOROUGH, Henry, Death: 1916-09-01, Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 10th Bn., Service# 15981, Age: 30, Plot: I H 19, Brother of Miss J. Rosborough, of Banagher Rectory, Derrychrier, Co. Londonderry.
ROSE, Thomas, Death: 1916-05-26, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), "D" Coy. 8th Bn., Service# 4073, Age: 23, Plot: III A 40, Son of Joseph and Ellen Elizabeth Rose, of 16, Fortess Rd., Kentish Town, London.
ROSS, David Alexander, Death: 1917-04-02, Lance Corporal, Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn., Service# 11/1738, Plot: I M 28
ROSS, W. A., Death: 1915-04-10, Lance Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 6924, Age: 32, Plot: III C 9, Husband of Mary Ann Baxter (formerly Ross), of 12, Fletcher's Buildings, Harbour St., Nairn.
ROUSE, A. V., Death: 1916-10-22, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 2nd Bn., Service# 21282, Plot: I I 6
RUNDLE, Charles John, Death: 1916-06-26, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 3241, Plot: I B 1
RUTHERFORD, Charles, Death: 1916-07-19, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12576, Age: 19, Plot: I F 10, Son of Charles Walshaw Rutherford and Sarah Elizabeth Rutherford, of Bromfield House, Barbeck, Thirsk, Yorks.
RUTHERFORD, T. T., Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 11th Bn., Service# 11299, Plot: I C 16
RUTHERFURD, Maurice Colvin Montgomery, Death: 1915-08-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77226, Age: 27, Plot: III C 38, Son of the Rev. Henry Rutherfurd and Mrs. Rutherfurd; husband of Ruth Marian Rutherfurd (nee Durrant), of Beech Hill, Farnham Common, Bucks, England. Born at Torquay, England.
RUTHVEN, D., Death: 1916-03-06, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/40231, Plot: II C 33
RYAN, John Stanley, Death: 1916-06-25, Captain, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Age: 26, Plot: I A 15, Son of Thomas and Margaret Ann Ryan, of 76, Westbourne Park Villas, Paddington, London. Scholar of Merchant Taylors' School. Chartered Accountant.
RYAN, W., Death: 1918-02-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 6867, Plot: II A 22
SADDINGTON, James, Death: 1918-02-21, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 587, Age: 24, Military Medal, Plot: II B 55, Son of Frederick Joseph and Mary A. Saddington, of Natone, Tasmania. Born at Waratah.
SALMON, E., Death: 1916-06-17, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 10871, Plot: II B 5
SALTER, William Baxter, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 667, Age: 22, Plot: II A 45, Son of James P. A. Salter, of Betley, Victoria, Australia, and the late Elizabeth Barter Salter.
SALTSMAN, John Kline, Death: 1916-02-24, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 443082, Age: 24, Plot: III C 53, (Served as SHAW). Son of F. W. and Rose Saltsman, of West Salem, Ohio, U.S.A.
SANDERSON, T., Death: 1914-12-08, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, "B" Coy. 2nd Bn., Service# 657, Age: 21, Plot: III D 37, Son of the late John and Mary Sanderson, of Leith; husband of Mary Jane Baptie Sanderson, of 34, Glover St., Leith, Edinburgh.
SANSOM, Edward, Death: 1916-06-30, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 17353, Age: 40, Plot: I C 10, Son of George and Sarah Sansom; husband of Rebecca Mary Sansom, of 49, Wilson Rd., Twyford Avenue, Rortsmouth.
SAUNDERS, L. J., Death: 1918-02-08, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 7545, Plot: II B 52
SCOTT, Robert Porteous, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 25951, Age: 29, Plot: I K 15, Son of Walter and Helen P. Scott, "Craigview, " Denholm, Hawick, Scotland. Born Hawick, Scotland.
SEARS, Reginald, Death: 1915-12-04, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Service# 109591, Age: 28, Plot: III A 10, Son of Thomas H. and Jennie B. Sears, of 544, Windermere Avenue, Toronto, Ontario.
SECCOMBE, Harold Clifford, Death: 1915-10-20, Lieutenant, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# 2026, Age: 29, Plot: III B 53, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Seccombe, of Peckham Rye, London, England.
SELLS, Archibald Jenner, Death: 1916-10-26, Lieutenant, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 2nd Bn. attd. 3rd Bn., Age: 34, Plot: I J 21, Son of Charles John and Emily Sells, of "Four Paths, " Epsom Rd., Guildford; husband of Mona Watson (formerly Sells), of Westminster, Orange Free State, South Africa. Served in the South African War and the Zulu Rising (1906).
SEMPLE, John, Death: 1917-10-29, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, "A" Coy. 1st Bn., Service# 6013, Age: 36, Plot: I J 31, Son of William John and Ellen Semple, of 7, Wolfhill Lane, Ligoniel, Belfast.
SHARP, Herbert Arthur Stanley, Death: 1916-07-02, Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 22215, Age: 20, Plot: I E 16, Son of William and Annie Sharp, of 35, Wyndham Rd., East Ham, London.
SHAW, B. H., Death: 1917-01-22, Second Lieutenant, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Plot: I K 8
SHAW, J., Death: 1914-12-08, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 940, Plot: III D 38
SHAW, John Kline, Death: 1916-02-24, Private, ALIAS, Service# 443082, Age: 24, Plot: See SALTSMAN the true family name.
SHELDON, Norman Westwood Hirst, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 6939, Age: 20, Plot: II A 40, Son of Arthur Hirst Sheldon and Sarah Sheldon, of 448, Rae St., North Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia.
SHEPPARD, Frederick Wesley, Death: 1916-04-05, Lance Corporal, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# 4868, Age: 21, Plot: II D 43, Son of John and Charlotte Sheppard, of Wickham, Hants.
SILLIS, V. A., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# G/1542, Plot: II B 35
SIMPSON, Robert, Death: 1915-04-01, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 3/7879, Age: 47, Plot: III C 26, Son of the late George Simpson, of Huntly, Aberdeenshire; husband of Mary J. Dalziel Simpson, of 7, McKerrell St., Paisley.
SIMPSON, W. A., Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108535, Age: 29, Plot: II D 31, Son of Francis Charles and Marian Frances Simpson, of Maypool, Churston, Ferrers, Devon, England.
SKELHORN, J., Death: 1917-01-22, Corporal, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 6951, Military Medal, Plot: I M 4
SLANEY, Horace, Death: 1916-10-15, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 91st Coy., Service# 23283, Age: 21, Plot: I I 10, Son of Mr. T. and Mrs. M. S. Slaney, of 266, Grange Rd., King's Heath, Birmingham.
SLATER, H., Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 36237, Age: 25, Plot: I O 9, Husband of Florence Slater, of 176, Cheetham Hill Rd., Dukinfield, Cheshire.
SLATER, W. E., Death: 1917-01-27, Lance Corporal, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 15378, Age: 20, Plot: I M 23, Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Slater, of 66, Frank St., Preston.
SLESSAR, William Cook, Death: 1916-06-24, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 2223, Age: 21, Plot: II C 8, Son of William and Jean Slessar. Born at Waaia, Victoria, Australia.
SLOAN, J. W., Death: 1916-08-06, Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles, "C" Coy. 14th Bn., Service# 15949, Age: 25, Plot: I G 6, Son of Mrs. Sloan, of 16, Malone Avenue, Belfast, and the late Joseph Sloan. Born Lisburn, Co. Down.
SMALL, Charles, Death: 1916-05-20, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 5135, Age: 34, Plot: II D 8, Son of Alfred William and Jane Small; husband of Elizabeth Ellen Lillian Small, of Hatters Hill Cottages, Rolvenden, Kent.
SMALL, J. A., Death: 1916-08-04, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 20947, Plot: I G 9
SMALL, Lionel Richard, Death: 1917-02-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 13110, Plot: I O 29
SMITH, Charles Ingham, Death: 1917-11-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 3137, Age: 33, Plot: II C 52, Son of Joseph and Sarah Smith, of Ligar St., East Bendigo, Victoria, Australia. Born at Leichardt.
SMITH, E. T., Death: 1918-03-17, Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 4584, Plot: II A 6
SMITH, G., Death: 1917-02-17, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 11617, Plot: I O 13
SMITH, H., Death: 1916-06-09, Private, Royal Sussex Regiment, 9th Bn., Service# 5759, Age: 19, Plot: II C 24, Son of George and Emma Smith, of 1, Parkes Terrace, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, Sussex.
SMITH, Leonard William, Death: 1917-04-14, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd, Service# 23/1814, Age: 20, Plot: I L 23, Son of William and Martha Smith, of New Plymouth, New Zealand.
SMITH, R., Death: 1917-02-17, Sapper, Royal Engineers, 106th Field Coy., Service# 32935, Plot: I O 4
SMITH, Reginald Abbott, Death: 1915-07-11, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 16363, Age: 19, Plot: III B 3, Son of Emma H. Smith, of 232, Lisgar St., Ottawa, and the late Sidney Jones Smith.
SMITH, Sydney, Death: 1915-05-07, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn., Service# 2572, Age: 21, Plot: III D 17, Son of Thomas and Florence L. Smith, of 15, Markby Rd., Winson Green, Birmingham.
SMITH, T., Death: 1915-03-31, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 8784, Plot: III C 25
SMITH, William Drower, Death: 1917-03-11, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 25/1816, Plot: I L 6
SMITH, William Francis, Death: 1914-12-19, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, "A" Coy. 2nd Bn., Service# 1199, Age: 20, Plot: III D 41, Son of John B. and Margaret Smith, of 19, Mount St., Glasgow.
SNAPE, G., Death: 1917-10-01, Corporal, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 19414, Plot: III A 21
SNOWDEN, R., Death: 1917-06-03, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty. 175th Bde., Service# 686214, Plot: II B 10
SPEAIGHT, W. J., Death: 1916-07-27, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# G/6287, Age: 27, Plot: I G 15, Son of Edward and Margaret Speaight, of 17, Belitha Villas, Barnsbury, London.
SPENCER, G., Death: 1916-08-29, Sergeant, Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 12702, Plot: I H 22
SPENDIFF, Walter Sydney Gauntlett, Death: 1917-04-20, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 43rd Bn., Service# 3316, Age: 29, Plot: I J 24, Son of Mrs. E. J. Spendiff, of 87, South Rd., Tower Hamlets, Dover.
SQUIRE, J., Death: 1915-09-07, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/40802, Age: 31, Plot: III D 35, Son of Joseph Squire, of Ullesthorpe, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, England.
SQUIRES, W., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 34599, Plot: I M 16
STANDING, Edwin Percy, Death: 1916-07-09, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# G/24415, Age: 22, Plot: I E 7, Son of Amos and Ellen Standing, of 34, Holden Corner, Southborough, Kent.
STANLEY, Charles Robert, Death: 1916-09-14, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "B" Bty. 86th Bde., Service# 59030, Age: 30, Plot: I H 8, Son of Thomas Stanley, of High St., Broadway, Worcs.
STANLEY, Thomas, Death: 1917-04-03, Corporal, Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 10/1725, Plot: I M 32, (Served as ARCHER).
STANSFIELD, Frank Bernard, Death: 1916-03-14, Private, Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn., Service# A/26247, Age: 23, Plot: III A 1, Son of Ed. Thomas Stansfield, of Tyvan, Saskatchewan.
STANTON, J., Death: 1917-02-17, Sergeant, Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn., Service# 16217, Plot: I O 15
STEADMAN, W. G., Death: 1915-06-01, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2742, Plot: III D 50
STEANE, Harry, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 1274, Age: 21, Plot: I B 3, Son of Sarah Ann Coggins (formerly Steane), of Fairbarn Rd., Stannington, Sheffield, Yorks, England, and the late Charles Steane. Born Warrington, Lancs, England.
STEVENSON, W., Death: 1916-12-20, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49572, Plot: I F 1
STOCKLEY, G. W., Death: 1916-07-28, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 22nd Siege Bty., Service# 41122, Plot: II C 1
STONE, Joseph, Death: 1917-02-24, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 26/219, Plot: I L 21
STONE, Laurence Ralph, Death: 1917-12-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn., Service# 6402, Age: 24, Plot: II C 16, Son of Herbert and Mary Alexandra Stone, of 86, Duke St., West Perth, Western Australia. Born at Victoria, Australia.
STRACEY, Walter Isaac, Death: 1916-03-27, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22684, Age: 35, Plot: III B 28, Son of Samuel and Martha Stracey, of Coggeshall, Essex, England.
STREET, F. L., Death: 1917-02-01, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49574, Age: 20, Plot: I N 8, Son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Street.
STUBBS, T., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 2866, Plot: I M 10
STYLES, Thomas Archibald Grant, Death: 1916-04-19, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 8th Bn., Service# 10856, Age: 21, Plot: II D 38, Son of Alphonso and Edith Sandys Styles, of 56, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London. Born at Southsea, Portsmouth.
SUGDEN, Ernest, Death: 1917-01-18, Driver, Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 25th Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 63155, Plot: I K 17
SULLIVAN, James, Death: 1917-03-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 21899, Plot: I O 34
SULLIVAN, Joseph, Death: 1915-04-27, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th, Service# 2528, Age: 19, Plot: III D 18, Son of Joseph and Sarah Ann Sullivan, of 116, Anderton Rd., Sparkbrook, Birmingham.
SULLIVAN, Milton Joseph, Death: 1918-01-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn., Service# 2681, Age: 20, Plot: II B 59, Son of Mrs. Mary Teresa Owen, of Lagoon St., Caboolture, Queensland. Born at Newtown, New South Wales.
SUNDERLAND, Clarence Ingham, Death: 1916-06-30, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn., Service# C/7089, Age: 20, Plot: I C 1, Son of Crossley and Ada Sunderland, of Myrtle Dene, Hebden Bridge, Yorks.
SUTHERLAND, Ronald L., Death: 1915-08-15, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/38776, Age: 21, Plot: III C 32, Son of Mrs. Ina Sutherland, of 92, Amelia St., Toronto, Ontario.
SUTTON, S. A., Death: 1916-08-22, Private, Lincolnshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 5372, Plot: II D 48
TATE, William Gunn, Death: 1915-12-13, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 17174, Plot: III C 51
TATTERSALL, George William, Death: 1916-10-23, Private, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn., Service# 44480, Age: 39, Plot: I I 4, Son of William and Mary Ann Tattersall, of 43, Baillee St., Rochdale.
TAYLOR, Benjamin, Death: 1917-02-01, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 35201, Age: 23, Plot: I N 13, Son of James William Taylor, of 13, St. John St., Rochdale.
TAYLOR, Charles Walter, Death: 1916-01-03, Sergeant, 2nd King Edward's Horse, Service# 673, Age: 29, Plot: II D 3, Son of Walter and Alice L. Taylor, of 17, Cromford Rd., Wirksworth, Derbyshire.
TAYLOR, F., Death: 1916-04-29, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 21551, Plot: III A 54
TAYLOR, George Priestman, Death: 1917-09-20, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty. 311th Bde., Service# 73080, Plot: I C 24
TAYLOR, Henry William, Death: 1916-08-04, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 22608, Age: 35, Plot: I B 19, Son of Henry and Elizabeth Taylor.
TAYLOR, John Henry, Death: 1917-03-11, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "B" Bty. 153rd Bde., Service# 34612, Plot: I K 2
TAYLOR, John, Death: 1915-03-23, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 8744, Age: 32, Plot: III C 24, Son of Mrs. M. Taylor, of I, Jane Terrace, Abbey Hill, Edinburgh.
TAYLOR, L., Death: 1918-09-12, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 36th Bn., Service# 133738, Plot: II A 38
TE RORE, Tehu, Death: 1917-06-03, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 16/760, Age: 28, Plot: II C 36, Son of Ra Te Rore and Tawera, his wife, of Kaihu, Northern Wairoa, New Zealand.
TENNANT, Reginald Donovan, Death: 1915-12-04, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 1st Regt., Service# 106587, Age: 21, Plot: III A 57, Son of Joseph Francis and Laura Alta Hutcheson Tennant, of 196, Wallace Rd., St. James, Winnipeg, Manitoba. Educated at Gretna Public School and St. Boniface College. Born at Gretna, Manitoba.
THOMAS, Richard Edward, Death: 1917-04-02, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 19069, Age: 23, Plot: I N 21, Born Reefton, Inangahua, Greymouth, New Zealand.
THOMAS, T. P., Death: 1916-10-06, Private, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 53757, Plot: I I 19
THOMAS, William Frederick, Death: 1917-02-25, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn. 3rd, Service# 24/2109, Plot: I L 14
THOMPSON, J. H., Death: 1916-06-03, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 1634, Plot: II C 56
THOMPSON, John, Death: 1916-08-31, Private, Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# 17840, Age: 22, Plot: I D 4, Son of Thomas George and Eliza Jane Thompson, of 10, Marsland Place, Thornbury, Bradford.
THOMPSON, P., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 27162, Plot: I M 18
THOMPSON, T. H., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 24300, Plot: I M 2
THOMSON, James Anderson, Death: 1916-05-19, Lance Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 5275, Age: 21, Plot: III A 55, Son of James Shiel Thomson and Isabella Thomson, of Poulton Priory Farm, Fairford, Glos.
THORNHILL, G., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 24247, Age: 20, Plot: I M 11, Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Thornhill, of Kirk Langley, Derby.
THURSFIELD, F., Death: 1916-03-12, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22543, Plot: III B 37
TICKELL, W. J., Death: 1918-03-25, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 6401, Plot: II B 45
TIDMUS, Edward, Death: 1915-06-14, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn., Service# 2719, Age: 23, Plot: III C 12, Son of Edward and Catherine Tidmus, of 42, Primrose Lane, Hull Green, Birmingham.
TILLEY, William Herbert, Death: 1918-03-28, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 3265, Age: 26, Plot: Rosenberg Chateau Mil Cem Mem 3, Son of Mr. J. G. Tilley and Mrs. M. Tilley, of 52, Marshall St., Ivanhoe, Victoria.
TOMAN, James, Death: 1918-02-10, Gunner, Australian Field Artillery, 3rd Div. T.M. Bty., Service# 28987, Age: 27, Plot: II A 15, Son of Bernard and Ellen Toman. Born at Whitehaven, England.
TOOMEY, Francis, Death: 1918-03-24, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 1741A, Age: 28, Plot: II A 55, Son of John and Isabell Toomey; husband of Pansy Jane Toomey (nee O'Brien), of 82, Corio St., Sheppartoll, Victoria. Born at Kialla, Victoria, Australia.
TOPLEY, S. E., Death: 1916-06-05, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 14346, Plot: II B 6
TRACEY, B., Death: 1915-12-04, Lance Corporal, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Regt., Service# 109648, Age: 29, Plot: III A 11, Son of Bartholomew and Sarah Tracey, of 4, York St., Edgeley, Stockport, England.
TRAFFORD, Arthur Raymond, Death: 1917-07-20, Lance Corporal, Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 8th Southland Coy. 1st Bn., Service# 8/2164, Plot: II D 52, Son of Arthur and Elizabeth Trafford, of Matawai, Gisborne. Also served in Egypt and at Gallipoli.
TRAFFORD, Herbert Spencer (Bert), Death: 1916-06-24, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, "D" Coy. 21st Bn., Service# C/12262, Age: 19, Plot: I A 13, Son of William and Betsy Trafford, of Spencer House, Newcastle Rd., Leek, Staffs.
TRANGMAR, Arthur James, Death: 1918-02-21, Second Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Age: 40, Plot: II A 17, Son of James William and Kate St. George Trangmar; husband of Helene W. Trangmar, of Londah, Victoria. Born at Coleraine, Victoria, Australia.
TYRIE, P., Death: 1917-06-01, Sergeant, Royal Garrison Artillery, 67th Siege Bty., Service# 365952, Age: 26, Distinguished Conduct Medal, Plot: III B 34, Son of David and Eliza Tyrie, of Montrose; husband of Catherine Ann Pert Tyrie, of 40, Southesk St., Montrose, Forfarshire.
VACHON, J. A., Death: 1915-12-31, Lance Sergeant, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# 81905, Plot: III B 41
VAUGHAN, William Arthur, Death: 1917-09-30, Private, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st Bn., Service# 21208, Age: 20, Plot: II C 13, Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. A. Vaughan, of 43, Lincoln St., Tibshelf, Alfreton, Derbyshire.
VIDEAN, Stanley, Death: 1916-06-20, Sergeant, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12682, Age: 24, Plot: I A 8, Son of Mr. Martin John and Mrs. S. A. Videan, of 78, High St., Skelton-in-Cleveland, Yorks.
VYNER, William, Death: 1917-01-18, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 25th Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 79163, Age: 19, Plot: I O 30, Son of Mr. W. P. Vyner, of Shadwell Grange, Moortown, Leeds.
WAGSTAFF, William, Death: 1917-02-02, Lance Corporal, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn., Service# 12900, Age: 22, Plot: I N 11, Son of Robert and Alice Wagstaff, of 48, Cawdor St., Liverpool.
WALKER, A., Death: 1918-01-15, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn., Service# 3974, Plot: II B 57
WALKER, J. F., Death: 1917-06-03, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty. 175th Bde., Service# 687127, Plot: II B 9
WALKER, J., Death: 1918-09-17, Sergeant, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 9th Bn., Service# 23229, Plot: II B 26
WALLACE, George Percy, Death: 1918-03-05, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 33rd Bn., Service# 1931, Age: 22, Plot: II B 49, Son of Gabriel and Caroline Wallace, of Ealathera, Edgeroi, New South Wales. Born at Terrigal Creek.
WALLACE, Harry, Death: 1917-11-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 2660, Age: 27, Plot: II D 62
WALLACE, Roy, Death: 1917-03-08, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 14889, Plot: I L 8
WALLIS, J. Y., Death: 1916-05-31, Corporal, Royal Fusiliers, 1st Bn., Service# 1574, Plot: II B 43
WALLMAN, W. E., Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn., Service# 6911, Plot: II B 18
WALMSLEY, Adolph William, Death: 1915-07-30, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# 81917, Age: 22, Plot: III D 47, Son of James and Sophia Walmsley, of 21, Davisville Avenue, Toronto, Ontario.
WALSH, G. J., Death: 1916-09-07, Private, South Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn., Service# 16727, Plot: I H 15
WALSH, S., Death: 1916-05-21, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 107th Bde., Service# 16091, Age: 28, Plot: II D 11, Son of Peter and Mary Walsh, of Wednesbury, Staffs.
WARD, F., Death: 1915-12-13, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 428049, Age: 38, Plot: III B 19, Son of Charles and Elizabeth Housden. Born at Leyton, Essex, England.
WARD, N., Death: 1916-07-19, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12713, Age: 27, Plot: I F 9, Son of William and Emma Ward, of White House, Uleskelf, York.
WARREN, Walter Daniel, Death: 1917-11-12, Private, Northamptonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 16183, Age: 21, Plot: II C 9, Son of William and Tamar Warren. of Jays Lane, Marks Tey, Colchester.
WATERS, A. S., Death: 1915-12-01, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108616, Plot: II D 33
WATKINS, Norman Clarence, Death: 1916-07-24, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn., Service# 19971, Age: 19, Plot: I G 18, Son of Mr. T. P. and Mrs. Julia Watkins, of Ingatestone House, Ingatestone, Essex. His brother Thomas Victor Wilmot Watkins also fell.
WATSON, P., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 74th Coy., Service# 8015, Plot: I M 26, Husband of Sarah Jane Watson, of 1, Parks Court, Charlotte St., Carlisle.
WATT, William, Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 4146, Age: 39, Plot: II C 47, Son of Alexander and Amelia Watt of 16, Fitzroy St., Geelong, Victoria, Australia.
WATTERSON, S., Death: 1917-10-14, Private, Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn., Service# 21953, Plot: II C 11
WEAVER, Willie, Death: 1917-03-23, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn. 3rd, Service# 21626, Age: 19, Plot: I O 31, Son of Arthur and Leah Weaver, of Rakaia, New Zealand.
WEBB, E. H., Death: 1916-07-12, Corporal, Royal Engineers, 3rd Bn. Special Bde., Service# 147055, Age: 30, Plot: I F 21, Son of the late Mrs. J. Webb, of Fulham, London; husband of Bertha Phyllis Webb, of Waterlake, Bough Beech, Eden Bridge, Kent.
WEBB, J., Death: 1916-06-03, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 19172, Plot: II C 53
WEBB, W. H., Death: 1917-12-08, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 2659, Plot: II C 62
WEBSTER, L. S., Death: 1917-06-23, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 353rd Siege Bty., Service# 140512, Age: 29, Plot: II D 55, Son of Albert Webster, of "Beeches, " Mawneys Rd., Romford, Essex.
WELBORN, F., Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn., Service# 12077, Plot: I M 6
WELLS, H. J., Death: 1916-06-08, Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn., Service# 5637, Plot: II C 44
WELSH, Thomas Sydney, Death: 1918-03-08, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 6423, Age: 25, Plot: II A 12, Son of Charles Douglass and Ellen Elizabeth Welsh. Born at Curlewis Victoria. Australia.
WESTAWAY, Mark, Death: 1916-03-12, Private, Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn., Service# A/22552, Age: 32, Plot: III A 45, Son of George and Elizabeth Westaway, of Kingsteignton, Devon, England.
WESTWOOD, T. L., Death: 1915-06-04, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn., Service# 2309, Plot: III D 7
WHISTLECROFT, William Arthur, Death: 1916-10-24, Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn., Service# 27236, Age: 20, Plot: I I 2, Son of Mrs. Ethel Whistlecroft, of Church St., Eye, Suffolk.
WHITAKER, Francis (Frank) Humphrey, Death: 1915-08-10, Sergeant, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 16620, Age: 36, Plot: III C 37, Son of Henrietta Sarah Horne (formerly Whitaker) and the late Rev. G. H. Whitaker, M.A. (Vicar of Benson, Oxon.). Born at Buxton, England.
WHITALL, G., Death: 1916-05-17, Battery Sergeant Major, Royal Field Artillery, "D" Bty. 106th Bde., Service# 25806, Plot: III A 5
WHITE, G. F., Death: 1916-07-12, Private, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn., Service# G/9753, Age: 19, Plot: I E 4, Son of Mr. T. H. and Mrs. A. L. White. Born Clapham, London.
WHITE, G., Death: 1916-06-17, Private, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 17948, Plot: I A 3
WHITE, W. P., Death: 1916-02-03, Private, 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, Service# 108623, Plot: III A 61
WHITEHEAD, Frank Carr, Death: 1916-11-15, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 32826, Age: 20, Plot: I J 6, Son of John and Mary Elizabeth Whitehead, of 483, Astley St., Dukinfield, Cheshire.
WHITEHOUSE, Wilfrid, Death: 1915-12-13, Corporal, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 17086, Age: 27, Plot: III B 23, Son of Isaiah and Anne Whitehouse, of 47, Manchester Rd., Blackpool, England.
WHITELAW, A., Death: 1916-03-06, Private, Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn., Service# A/24243, Age: 23, Plot: II C 32, Son of Elizabeth Whitelaw, of Yetholm Mill, Kelso, Scotland, and the late Thomas B. Whitelaw.
WHITELOCK, Percy Lorenzo, Death: 1917-07-20, Sergeant, Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 8/500, Age: 27, Plot: II D 51, Son of Frederick and Fanny Whitelock, of 76, Jodrell Rd., Bow, London, England.
WHITLEY, J., Death: 1916-07-04, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn., Service# 1584, Plot: I E 14
WHITTAKER, Joseph, Death: 1917-01-18, Acting Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 25th Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 66808, Plot: I K 15
WIGGETT, Cyril Stewart, Death: 1915-12-13, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 77229, Age: 34, Plot: III C 52, Son of Mr. W. M. Wiggett, of Kensington, London, England.
WIGLEY, Charles John, Death: 1915-05-15, Lance Corporal, Royal Army Medical Corps, 1st South Midland Sanitary Sect., Service# 19, Age: 23, Plot: III D 4, Son of David and Alice Maud Wigley, of Birmingham.
WIKI, Frank, Death: 1917-06-03, Private, New Zealand Pioneer Battalion, Service# 20665, Plot: III B 32, Son of Mrs. Harata Wiki, of Herekiao, Kaitaia, Auckland.
WILD, Aubrey Hamilton, Death: 1917-03-27, Rifleman, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn. 3rd, Service# 15440, Age: 29, Plot: I N 26, Son of Frederick Abraham Wild and Blanche Wild, of Te Aroha, New Zealand.
WILES, Cecil, Death: 1916-07-08, Rifleman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# R/19496, Age: 25, Plot: I E 9, Son of John William and Sarah Jane Wiles, of West Pinchbeck; husband of Ethel Wiles, of Glen Side, West Pinchbeck, Spalding, Lincs.
WILLIAMS, Edward James, Death: 1916-06-29, Private, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), "B" Coy. 8th Bn., Service# G/4178, Age: 29, Plot: I A 19, Son of Rose Ellen Williams, of 5, Primrose Hill, Beach St., Deal.
WILLIAMS, Vivian Prees, Death: 1917-06-30, Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery, 294th Siege Bty., Service# 124861, Age: 20, Plot: II C 14, Son of Thomas and Mary Williams, of "Abbeville, " Dyfed Rd., Neath, Glam.
WILLIAMS, William Erskine, Death: 1918-03-27, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn., Service# 548, Age: 27, Plot: II A 53, Son of William Thomas and Martha F. Williams, of 10, Frankfield Terrace, Summer Hill South, Cork, Ireland.
WILLIAMS, William Henry, Death: 1915-12-12, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 17184, Age: 31, Plot: III C 49, Son of William H. and Annie Sarah Williams, of 83A, Park St., Hereford, England.
WILLSON, A. C., Death: 1915-11-29, Private, Canadian Mounted Rifles, 3rd Regt., Service# 108632, Plot: III A 13
WILSON, C. R., Death: 1916-07-22, Corporal, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn., Service# C/12641, Plot: I G 20
WILSON, Ewart Wray Mckinney, Death: 1917-03-21, Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery, N.Z. Trench Mortar Bty., Service# 13/2959, Age: 22, Plot: I B 21, Son of Andrew and Katharine Alexandra Wilson, of Whangarei, New Zealand.
WILSON, Harold Henry, Death: 1917-06-07, Private, Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn., Service# 24447, Age: 18, Plot: III A 28, Son of Hugh and Alice Wilson, of 12, Ethel St., Eden Terrace, Auckland.
WILSON, Sam, Death: 1916-06-29, Lance Corporal, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 8th Bn., Service# 617, Age: 37, Plot: I B 4, Son of William Wilson, of 11, Chelsea St., Brighton, Victoria, Australia, and the late Fanny Wilson.
WILSON, William, Death: 1917-01-22, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 49657, Age: 21, Plot: I K 6, Son of Mary Wilson, of County Council Dispensary, Beeley St., Hyde, Cheshire, and the late Robert Wilson.
WINGFIELD, Granville Harry, Death: 1916-07-12, Second Lieutenant, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 5th Bn., Age: 23, Plot: I E 3, Son of Sybil Mary Kerr Wingfield, o 18, Hans Place, Sloane St., London, and the late Henry Jocelen Wingfield. Born Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos.
WINSTON, Mancel, Death: 1917-03-28, Lance Corporal, New Zealand Engineers, Service# 4/2161, Plot: I N 27
WINTEMUTE, Harry Lansing, Death: 1915-12-13, Private, Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn., Service# 17185, Age: 19, Plot: III B 21, Son of Alfred and Adda Wintemute, of New Westminster, British Columbia.
WOOD, B., Death: 1916-06-03, Private, Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn., Service# 19132, Plot: II C 57
WOOD, H. L., Death: 1917-06-23, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery, 353rd Siege Bty., Service# 334697, Age: 25, Plot: II D 56, Son of Joseph and Mary Alice Wood, of 159, Harvey Lane, Golborne, Warrington.
WOODHOUSE, Harry, Death: 1916-09-14, Acting Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery, "B" Bty. 86th Bde., Service# 127733, Age: 19, Plot: I H 9, Son of Ernest and Jane Ann Woodhouse, of 10, King St., Batley Carr, Batley.
WOODS, J., Death: 1917-02-01, Private, Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn., Service# 34804, Plot: I N 9
WOODWARD, H., Death: 1917-02-13, Private, South Wales Borderers, 6th Bn., Service# 39257, Plot: I N 17
WOOLLEY, William George Edward, Death: 1918-02-21, Sergeant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn., Service# 2418, Age: 30, Distinguished Conduct Medal, Plot: II A 29, Son of William and Sarah Woolley; husband of Julia E. Woolley, of Uxbridge, Tasmania. Born at Macquarie Plains.
WOOTTEN, G., Death: 1916-06-30, Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn., Service# 18734, Plot: I C 14
WRIGHT, Leadley Rowen, Death: 1918-03-10, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn., Service# 4788, Plot: II B 47, Son of Robert Gowland Wright and Sarah Wright, of Leith St., Albert Park, Port Adelaide.
WRIGHT, W., Death: 1917-12-01, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn., Service# 2426, Plot: II C 48
WYLES, Thomas, Death: 1915-04-11, Private, Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn., Service# 8094, Age: 38, Plot: III C 10, Son of the late George and Mary Wyles; husband of the late Annie Hastie Wyles.
YATES, William James, Death: 1917-04-15, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn., Service# 776, Age: 28, Plot: I G 23, Son of James and Ellen Yates, of Aitken Vale, Queensland.
YOUNG, Clarence Victor, Death: 1918-03-22, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn., Service# 6912, Plot: II A 42, Son of Christopher and Mary Young. Born at Bendigo, Victoria, Australia.
YOUNGS, Cyril Archibald, Death: 1918-01-30, Private, Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn., Service# 1930, Age: 21, Plot: II B 60, Son of Alfred George and Clara Sarah Youngs, of 80, Smith St., West Brunswick, Victoria, Australia. Born at Norwich, England.

Obituaries and Death Notices

cemetery records

A free online library of cemetery records from thousands of cemeteries across the world, for historical and genealogy research.

Clear Digital Media, Inc.

follow us

Visit Our Sister Websites