Home > United States > New York > New York County > East Coast Memorial > Surnames S

Search New York Death Records

 

East Coast Memorial
Battery Park, Manhattan, New York

GPS: 40.702134, -74.015911

Battery Park
New York, NY 10004

Published: October 30, 2019
Total records: 4,598

Surnames S

Records published here were acquired from American Battle Monuments Commission on October 30, 2019.


SABATELLI, Ralph, Radarman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2240841, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SABATINO, George, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7152992, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SABIN, Walter R., Private, Field Artillery, U.S. Army, Service #32406054, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SACHTER, Jake, Aviation Radioman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3932668, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 8-June-1942, World War II
SACK, Ervin R., Private, U.S. Army, Service #36252356, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SADAUSKAS, Frank, Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8223765, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SAGE, William R., First Lieutenant, 6th Bomber Squadron, 29th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-685850, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 8-January-1945, World War II
SALE, Emmett P. Jr., Radioman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3602532, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 5-July-1946, World War II
SALINY, Charles A., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6118823, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 14-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SALISBURY, Irvin C., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-691118, State of Entry: Wyoming, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
SALM, Victor N., Carpenter's Mate Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503158, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SALTER, Claud A., Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #109115, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SALTER, Donald M., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-086125, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 14-January-1944, World War II
SALTNESS, Stanley E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7580709, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 28-March-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SALUD, Simon, Steward First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #1069966, State of Entry: California, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SAMBOREK, Edward J., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2439815, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SAMMONS, Hubert D., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34059725, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 27-May-1944, World War II
SAMUEL, William F., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #36650568, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 20-November-1944, World War II
SANBORN, Vincent R. J., Chief Electrician's Mate, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4008793, State of Entry: New Hampshire, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
SANDERS, George N. Jr., Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8454216, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SANDERS, Lloyd W., Radioman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3209909, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
SANDERS, Readus J., Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2955701, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SANDERS, Roscoe L., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-768844, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 7-October-1944, World War II
SANDERS, William Jr., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2514308, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SANFORD, George E., Steward's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2722413, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SANFORD, Ralph H., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #35338263, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SANKO, Francis P., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3163785, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SANTANA, Robert H., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6474526, State of Entry: New York, Death: 26-February-1945, World War II
SANTINI, Luigi G., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7615963, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 15-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
SARACENA, Joseph A., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6533026, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 12-January-1944, World War II
SARDIS, Emanuel, Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32967439, State of Entry: New York, Death: 22-October-1944, World War II
SARDOCH, Louis, Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #36322181, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 9-January-1944, World War II
SARGENT, Bernard F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6017230, State of Entry: New York, Death: 1-March-1945, Buried at Sea, World War II
SARGENT, James, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8015319, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 21-November-1943, World War II
SARGENT, Kenneth R., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #504177, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 17-December-1942, World War II
SARRASIN, Gerald J., Fireman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #552366, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SASKA, Michael R., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-121232, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 5-September-1942, World War II
SATTERWHITE, Joe J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6563562, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SATTLER, Kenneth E., Radioman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #203929, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SAUCHELLI, August G., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6664782, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
SAUNDERS, James C. Jr., Private First Class, 252nd Coast Artillery Regiment, U.S. Army, Service #20465616, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 20-June-1942, World War II
SAVAGE, Andrew M., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-684057, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 9-January-1944, World War II
SAVAGE, Regis G., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #33102696, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 4-January-1945, World War II
SAVANT, John, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #37156779, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SAVIDGE, Elwood D., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #33014924, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SAWTELLE, Alvin C. Jr., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-152737, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SAWYER, Harold, Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #38398889, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 22-October-1944, World War II
SCANLON, George V., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-708565, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
SCARBOROUGH, Ausley L., Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5517354, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
SCARBOROUGH, Hiram A., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6360604, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 3-April-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHAFER, Alfred A. Jr., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6638097, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
SCHAFFER, Joseph P., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6475615, State of Entry: New York, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
SCHAFSTALL, Derl L., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-240779, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 30-October-1943, World War II
SCHALAMON, Arthur, Second Lieutenant, 35th Squadron, 64th Troop Carrier Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-725914, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 8-August-1942, World War II
SCHARFBILLIG, Francis J., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6387297, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 9-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHEFBAUER, Joseph S., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-566638, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHEIBEL, Joseph A., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #12129125, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHENCK, Eugene, Electrician's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3421054, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 8-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHENKER, Henry G., Staff Sergeant, 6th Bomber Squadron, 29th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15354012, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 8-January-1945, World War II
SCHETROMPF, Clarence E., Staff Sergeant, 758th Bomber Squadron, 459th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #13043267, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 8-February-1944, World War II
SCHIERMAN, Reuben, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6030737, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 28-July-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHILLING, Paul A., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #39283339, State of Entry: California, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
SCHIMKE, Robert E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6673209, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 11-December-1943, World War II
SCHLEGEL, Robert O., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #39411515, State of Entry: California, Death: 24-May-1944, World War II
SCHLEGELMILCH, Edison F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6105763, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHLESSINGER, Harvey Alber, Torpedoman's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4108500, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SCHLICTING, George R., Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2422633, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHLIEBE, Lester A., Electrician's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6690113, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHLUND, Richard E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6155210, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 25-July-1945, Buried at Sea, World War II
SCHMIDT, Adam J., Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3211176, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHMIDT, Hilmer, Staff Sergeant, 44th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6293647, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 13-July-1942, World War II
SCHMIDT, Roy, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6390356, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 14-December-1943, World War II
SCHMIDT, Thomas J., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-251422, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 27-September-1943, World War II
SCHNAKE, Lyle Edmund, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3378827, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
SCHNEIDER, Cletus W., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6268198, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 14-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHNEIDER, Earle C., Commander, U.S. Navy, Service #0-072580, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 23-July-1945, Silver Star, World War II
SCHNEIDER, Edwin J., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8154964, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SCHOBY, James F., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-122036, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 10-January-1944, Distinguished Flying Cross, World War II
SCHOENFELDER, Norbert P., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7307761, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SCHREIBMAN, Harry, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32433180, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHRENK, Edward L., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-079984, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHUBERT, John Joseph, Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6602138, State of Entry: Montana, Death: 15-July-1943, World War II
SCHULER, Donald E., Radioman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3213526, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SCHULTHEIS, Walter H., Second Lieutenant, 93rd Bomber Sqdn, 19th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #2065366, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 15-January-1945, World War II
SCHULTZ, Clarence E., Yeoman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4113855, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SCHULTZ, Hobert F., Storekeeper Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3467721, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHULTZ, Leo F., Shipfitter Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3210066, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHWANT, Willard H., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-121778, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 4-August-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SCHWARTZMAN, Max, Technician Fifth Grade, 301st Ordnance Regiment, U.S. Army, Service #17051109, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 13-December-1942, Buried at Sea, World War II
SCHWENCKE, Henry D., Signalman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2235838, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 17-December-1942, World War II
SCIANAMEO, Donato C., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6472762, State of Entry: New York, Death: 18-September-1943, World War II
SCIMIO, Guido J., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8213993, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 15-August-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SCOTT, Craig R., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6388948, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
SCOTT, Eddie, Steward's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8735154, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SCOTT, Harry Woodrow, Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4027314, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-January-1943, World War II
SCOTT, James Robert, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #2691289, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 18-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SCOTT, Richard E., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2833450, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SCOTT, Walter C., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-667437, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 30-March-1943, World War II
SCOTT, William L. Jr., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15113721, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 10-March-1944, World War II
SEABORN, Elmer L., Lieutenant Commander, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-076179, State of Entry: California, Death: 2-September-1943, Air Medal, World War II
SEAVEY, Stanley M., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2093498, State of Entry: Maine, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SECOR, Howard Russell, Radioman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2243531, State of Entry: New York, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
SEDGWICK, Szewczyk J., Electrician's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2124423, State of Entry: California, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SEEBACK, William J., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7081346, State of Entry: New York, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SEEBOLD, Kenneth P., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #39277276, State of Entry: California, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
SEEKFORD, Roy E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6027448, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SEELY, William H., Electrician's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2832088, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SEIDEL, Walter G., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6513656, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-July-1943, Air Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
SEITZ, Louis B., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-698048, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 25-May-1945, World War II
SEIVERTSON, Charles E., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6224502, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SELF, Robert C., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6390357, State of Entry: North Dakota, Death: 14-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SELKING, Gordon C., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6279414, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 15-September-1944, World War II
SEMRAU, Alvin W., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-098715, State of Entry: California, Death: 17-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SENF, Walter G., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-679127, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 28-September-1943, World War II
SENIGAUR, Alphonse Jr., Steward's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5762767, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SENIOR, Clifford L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5767216, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SENN, Harold Anderson, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6561673, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 20-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SENTER, Asa Bob, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3566612, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 13-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SENTZ, Vernon R., Staff Sergeant, 363rd Bomber Squadron, 304th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #7025649, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 24-November-1942, Air Medal, World War II
SERBY, William A., Private, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Service #32335568, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SERRENTI, Joseph F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9220322, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 16-July-1944, World War II
SESSA, Americo, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2028568, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 29-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SESSA, Vincent, Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #550303, State of Entry: New York, Death: 12-April-1944, World War II
SETZER, Joseph F., Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6568597, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SEVERSON, John R., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #19048024, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 10-March-1944, World War II
SEVIGNY, Edgar, Boatswain, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 17-September-1944, World War II
SEXTON, William A., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2960115, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 28-November-1943, World War II
SEYMOUR, Sterling F., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3216571, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 23-July-1943, Air Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
SHADINGER, Gail J., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-080808, State of Entry: California, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SHAFFER, Charles H., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #33464434, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 25-May-1945, World War II
SHAFFER, Charles L., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #2583835, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 30-January-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHAFFER, John J. III, Commander, U.S. Navy, Service #0-063162, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 8-April-1944, Legion of Merit, Purple Heart, World War II
SHALES, Arthur F., Chief Radioman, U.S. Navy, Service #2591260, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SHANKS, Reed G., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6236093, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SHANNON, Frank L. Jr., Second Lieutenant, 423rd Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-726081, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 5-September-1942, World War II
SHAPIRO, Myer Harold, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2022071, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 25-July-1943, World War II
SHARBONO, Sylvester F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6382846, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHARP, Calvin G., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3218326, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 16-May-1944, World War II
SHARP, Glen H., Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7555676, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SHARP, Phyllip O., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5600443, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 14-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHAUGHNESSY, Joseph D., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2028553, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 29-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SHAUL, Jack M., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6267137, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 2-December-1942, World War II
SHAVER, Frederick J., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6147404, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 14-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHAW, Andrew J., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32916208, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 1-May-1944, World War II
SHAW, Harry H., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6381756, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 4-January-1944, World War II
SHEA, Bert A. Jr., Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, Service #377529, State of Entry: Maine, Death: 16-September-1943, World War II
SHEA, James J., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #31161904, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHEA, Robert Quinton, Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2035657, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
SHEARER, Robert F., Ship's Cook Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #227786, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHEEHAN, James C., First Lieutenant, 12th Squadron, 20th Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-794886, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 7-August-1944, World War II
SHEELER, Sherman A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9232788, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 30-December-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
SHEELEY, Arnold G., Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2238439, State of Entry: New York, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SHEEP, Harry H., Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2659353, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 8-December-1941, World War II
SHELDON, Eli Erb, Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4052347, State of Entry: Delaware, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHELLENBERGER, Harry H., Fireman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3216798, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
SHENEYBARGER, Bert C., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6173317, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHEPHERD, George L. Jr., Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6671686, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SHERBONDY, Harry J., Private, Finance Department, U.S. Army, Service #13075283, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHERMAN, David, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-320935, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 15-July-1944, World War II
SHERMAN, Jacob, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #39021241, State of Entry: California, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHERMAN, Robert B., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2876285, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 22-October-1943, World War II
SHERMAN, Robert H., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15340300, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHEWBRIDGE, Melvin E., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #520310, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 17-December-1942, World War II
SHIELDS, Richard W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7233748, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 20-October-1943, World War II
SHIMKONIS, John E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2037248, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
SHINN, Elliott M., Quartermaster Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8415053, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SHIPES, Sandy L., Private First Class, Headquarters Squadron, 99th Air Service Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #38059691, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 28-September-1942, World War II
SHIPP, Delbert Ray, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6224115, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHOCKLEY, Clovis A., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7558938, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SHOPLAK, Michael, Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2837871, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SHORNAK, Joseph F., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34243825, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHOTT, Russell J., Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6517108, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SHOTTS, S. B., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2727341, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 3-April-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SHOWAK, John, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6538861, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 26-February-1945, World War II
SHUGREN, Nels O., Second Lieutenant, 27th Squadron, 2nd Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-732773, State of Entry: California, Death: 20-March-1943, World War II
SHULTZ, Edward G., Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #204308, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 15-October-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SHUMAKER, William L., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8225120, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
SHUNK, Donald F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6480918, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SICKLES, Frank E. Jr., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #606459, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SIDERIS, George, Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8095261, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 23-April-1944, World War II
SIEDLECKI, Alexander J., Quartermaster Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #550552, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SIENICKI, Valentine B., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6105369, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SIERAKOWSKI, Matthew, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9206541, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 16-July-1944, World War II
SIFFORD, Carl W., Chief Pharmacist's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #2618882, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SIGMUND, Lawrence L., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3290695, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SILADIO, Francisco, Steward First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #110488, State of Entry: Philippines, Death: 5-September-1943, World War II
SILSBE, Harold C. Jr., Fireman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #550495, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SILVA, Robert A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6069897, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 29-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SILVER, Henry, Private, U.S. Army, Service #33196317, State of Entry: District of Columbia, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SILVERBERG, Sidney J., Corporal, 93rd Bomber Sqdn, 19th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #12176254, State of Entry: New York, Death: 15-January-1945, World War II
SILVERMAN, Herbert, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-438359, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 14-February-1946, World War II
SILZLE, Richard W., Private, Field Artillery, U.S. Army, Service #33289903, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SIMBULAN, Quirino C. Jr., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3119588, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SIMCOX, John David, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2998232, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SIMMONS, Everett O., Soundman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3584736, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
SIMMONS, George E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8179447, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
SIMON, Joe L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6209847, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SIMONE, Onofrio A., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9059976, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SIMONS, Joseph Jr., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8589426, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 11-June-1944, World War II
SIMONSON, Everett P., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-320347, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 15-July-1944, World War II
SIMPLER, Caleb O., Corporal, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #32167222, State of Entry: Delaware, Death: 15-June-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SIMS, Thomas C., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #17077323, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 20-November-1944, World War II
SINGSCHEIMER, Robert K., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2344291, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
SINK, Robert D., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6271878, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 16-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SIPE, George B., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-736389, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 10-April-1943, World War II
SIRMONS, Robert W., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2684518, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 5-August-1943, Navy-Marine Corps Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
SISSON, William T., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Service #0-083357, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 6-April-1944, Air Medal, World War II
SITKOWSKI, Chester E., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #16110514, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SKALING, Howard D., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #1925011, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SKARIN, Clifford B., Yeoman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503048, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SKEEHAN, Edward M. Jr., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6702368, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 27-June-1943, World War II
SKEGGS, George E., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2961777, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 8-July-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SKIDMORE, Chester H. II, Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Navy, Service #0-079102, State of Entry: California, Death: 13-June-1942, World War II
SKINNER, David N., Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #5547944, State of Entry: Montana, Death: 17-November-1944, World War II
SKINNER, Robert G., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2873300, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 25-May-1943, World War II
SLECHTA, Anthony E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6026963, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 16-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SLOAN, Harry M., Staff Sergeant, 2nd Anti-Submarine Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15086062, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 21-December-1942, World War II
SMALL, Lawrence J., Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2259922, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 6-May-1946, World War II
SMALL, Robert B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-158225, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 11-July-1944, World War II
SMART, William J. Jr., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8179245, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
SMELESKY, Melvin, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3122631, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SMILEY, David A., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #T-060801, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 2-June-1943, World War II
SMILLIE, Allan B., Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #235355, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Allen Miller, Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2435654, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SMITH, Alvin A., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #564390, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Boyd D., Radio Technician Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6631859, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
SMITH, Charles B. Jr., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5521299, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Clarence E., Carpenter's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3362126, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Clarence E., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2953238, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Clarence H., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6158359, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SMITH, Clayton R., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #231858, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Clyde A., Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #3933053, State of Entry: Idaho, Death: 12-August-1944, Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Donald, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-299444, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 29-January-1944, World War II
SMITH, Edwin M., Chief Yeoman, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #206793, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 29-December-1942, World War II
SMITH, Frank William, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2956086, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SMITH, Fred A., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6541324, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 4-December-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, George B., Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2792450, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, George R. Jr., First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #1699440, State of Entry: Nevada, Death: 4-April-1943, World War II
SMITH, Gordon E., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32675385, State of Entry: New York, Death: 16-April-1944, World War II
SMITH, Grady Morris, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6362785, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 20-May-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Granby Solomon, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6349645, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
SMITH, Herman, Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35789696, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 11-April-1944, - Remains recovered, World War II
SMITH, Jack T., Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, Service #2873268, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, James A., Staff Sergeant, 154th Observation Squadron, 68th Observation Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #20758927, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 8-November-1942, World War II
SMITH, James E., Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Navy, Service #0-284036, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 27-November-1944, World War II
SMITH, James H., Steward's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9334902, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SMITH, Jessie Orlean, Steward Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2618931, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SMITH, John Donald, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #3758928, State of Entry: California, Death: 29-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Joseph J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2566457, State of Entry: District of Columbia, Death: 17-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Lawrence, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6221832, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 28-February-1942, World War II
SMITH, Loran M., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6127661, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SMITH, Loyd, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5520319, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 19-August-1944, World War II
SMITH, Ludlow C., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35548642, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 25-March-1945, World War II
SMITH, Nolan C., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6453500, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SMITH, Norman C., Ensign, U.S. Navy, Service #0-123505, State of Entry: Vermont, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Norman R., Sergeant, 556th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army, Service #35344589, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 15-December-1944, World War II
SMITH, Raymond C., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #R2375455, State of Entry: California, Death: 25-January-1941, World War II
SMITH, Raymond F., Electrician, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #243553, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
SMITH, Richard, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-460558, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 15-October-1946, World War II
SMITH, Richard A., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #33679404, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1944, World War II
SMITH, Richard M., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-103864, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 27-May-1942, World War II
SMITH, Richard M., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6575283, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 5-August-1943, Navy-Marine Corps Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Richard Parker, Coxswain, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6800372, State of Entry: California, Death: 20-October-1943, World War II
SMITH, Richard V., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9056521, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 23-November-1944, World War II
SMITH, Robert A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-347670, State of Entry: Idaho, Death: 17-December-1945, Air Medal with Gold Star, World War II
SMITH, Robert G., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-156369, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 4-July-1943, World War II
SMITH, Stanley C., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-156585, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 20-August-1944, World War II
SMITH, Stanley T., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3378595, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 2-November-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, Stephen W. Jr., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-117952, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SMITH, Theodore S., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9276069, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SMITH, Vernon W., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6426253, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 11-May-1944, World War II
SMITH, W. K. Jr., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2955098, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SMITH, Walter S., Colonel, Headquarters Army Air Forces, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-183664, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 24-January-1943, Distinguished Service Medal, World War II
SMITH, Weston W., Private, 107th Gun Crew, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #20814851, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 7-June-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, William E., Signalman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2124548, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITH, William R., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4074516, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 11-June-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SMITHIES, Donald A., Storekeeper Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4028944, State of Entry: New York, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SMITHSON, George T., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-729376, State of Entry: California, Death: 14-January-1943, World War II
SMUKSTA, John William, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6105359, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 10-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SMYTHE, Wallace K., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-263778, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 21-June-1943, World War II
SNEED, Charles Ray, Water Tender Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3370888, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SNELL, Roy W., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6621887, State of Entry: California, Death: 4-December-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SNIADECKI, Harry, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6227072, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 2-November-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SNIDER, Herbert E., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35791014, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 16-April-1944, World War II
SNIDER, Roy J., First Lieutenant, 10th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-411851, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 14-December-1942, World War II
SNODDY, James L. Jr., Water Tender Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8211796, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SNOW, Buck, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #3510134, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 4-December-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SNOW, Joseph G., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8847580, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 5-January-1946, World War II
SNOW, Orion Dewey, Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3686951, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 7-August-1943, World War II
SNOW, William B. III, Quartermaster Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7059930, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SNOW, William L., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3465966, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SNYDER, Arthur J. F., Radioman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #234731, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
SNYDER, Donald Earl, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3167714, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SODERLING, Jack, Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6601606, State of Entry: Montana, Death: 1-September-1944, World War II
SOKOLSKY, Myron, Coxswain, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4052189, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SOLBERG, William M., Chief Aviation Pilot, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #1933457, State of Entry: Canada, Death: 6-April-1944, World War II
SOLOMON, Milford W., Technical Sergeant, 27th Squadron, 2nd Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15117971, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 10-March-1944, World War II
SOLOMON, Robert W., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6060541, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SOLOMON, Sam B., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32872753, State of Entry: New York, Death: 22-October-1944, World War II
SOMES, Thomas B., Quartermaster First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #221680, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SOMMER, Louis A., Boilermaker First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2912014, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SOMMERS, Joseph C., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503166, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SOMMERVILLE, Guy W., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6080244, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
SORENSEN, Frank C., Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2248928, State of Entry: New York, Death: 7-August-1943, World War II
SOSIN, Louis A., Second Lieutenant, 32nd Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-702854, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 7-April-1944, World War II
SOSNAK, John E., Water Tender Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6528081, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
SOUFFRONT, Jean-Henri, Second Lieutenant, 548th Bomber Squadron, 385th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-800421, State of Entry: U.S. Virgin Islands, Death: 28-June-1943, World War II
SPANIER, Albert J., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6512341, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 6-April-1944, World War II
SPANNUTH, Robert D., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-121539, State of Entry: Montana, Death: 16-July-1944, World War II
SPARKS, Frank B., Radioman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3217704, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 5-July-1946, World War II
SPARKS, Howard, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2796225, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
SPAULDING, Frederick A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4009325, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
SPAULDING, Gordon J., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6180607, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 4-December-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
SPEER, John Ralph, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6361050, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 30-January-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SPEICH, William C., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7077072, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 30-October-1943, World War II
SPEIGHT, Wilburn O., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6373337, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
SPEISER, Walter C., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-159891, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 14-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SPELL, Henry Allen, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2627934, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SPENCER, Austin P., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-099935, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 1-May-1943, World War II
SPENCER, Harry A., First Lieutenant, 1107th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-686930, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 4-February-1945, World War II
SPENCER, Joseph C. Jr., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8729562, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SPENCER, William Lee, Steward's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3561062, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SPEROCK, Joseph B., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2499510, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 2-March-1944, World War II
SPICER, Ray C., Steward's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6173749, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 3-March-1944, World War II
SPIELMANN, John A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8169981, State of Entry: New York, Death: 16-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SPIERING, Gordon L., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2697631, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 27-August-1942, Purple Heart - Buried at Sea, World War II
SPIERS, John R., Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Service #0-071596, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 11-October-1942, World War II
SPIEWAK, John Simon, Soundman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6421950, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SPOONAMORE, William E., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15340306, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SPOONER, Donn G., Private First Class, Transportation Corps, U.S. Army, Service #11076417, State of Entry: Maine, Death: 8-November-1946, World War II
SPOONER, William R., Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SPRAGUE, John F., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-158127, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 9-August-1944, Silver Star, Purple Heart, World War II
SPRINGEL, Walter, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2237593, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 15-September-1944, Navy-Marine Corps Medal, World War II
SPROLES, Edgar H., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5527085, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 14-November-1944, World War II
SPURLOCK, George E., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6583861, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 20-May-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
ST CLAIR, Raymond J., Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6502988, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
ST GEORGE, William J., Technician Fourth Grade, 25th Reconnaissance Squadron, 4th Armored Division, U.S. Army, Service #31059825, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 31-December-1943, Buried at Sea, World War II
ST JOHN, Lewis F., Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6100580, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
ST MARTIN, Chester A., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6660374, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
ST PIERRE, Francis G., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6667222, State of Entry: Vermont, Death: 13-July-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STAATS, William P., Water Tender First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3685883, State of Entry: Idaho, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
STACK, Charles R., Private, U.S. Army, Service #34038159, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STAFFORD, Nathan C., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8971751, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
STAGNIUNAS, Anthony L., Electrician's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2833957, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STANKEWICZ, Frank, Water Tender Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2234996, State of Entry: New York, Death: 26-April-1942, World War II
STANKO, John J., Torpedoman's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6526183, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
STANLEY, George A., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #228252, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STANLEY, Joseph H., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #505073, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STANLEY, Stewart H., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2626525, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
STAPLETON, John C., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2240699, State of Entry: New York, Death: 26-April-1942, World War II
STARKS, Roger N., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Service #0-081044, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 12-June-1943, Navy-Marine Corps Medal, World War II
STARNES, William O., Signalman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6162423, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 21-November-1943, World War II
STARVOS, Demos, Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2127589, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 28-November-1943, World War II
STEBBINS, Edward F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8083706, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
STEBNER, Francis R., Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3210898, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
STECKLING, Edward W., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #109907, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 17-September-1944, World War II
STEELE, William H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6125167, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
STEELY, Clyde R., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6375219, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 6-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STEFANDEL, Frank L., Electrician's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #541865, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STEGENGA, George, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6221749, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
STEHLE, Jospeh C., Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STEIGER, Alfred, Fireman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #550497, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STEIN, Meyer B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-152775, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 31-December-1943, World War II
STEINBRECHER, Crosley, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8620267, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
STEINBRUCKNER, Joseph A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6082428, State of Entry: New York, Death: 26-February-1945, World War II
STELL, Virginius R. Jr., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-817859, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 27-May-1944, World War II
STELTER, Frederick J., Water Tender Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #607457, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 17-September-1944, World War II
STELZMAN, Conrad J. Jr., Private, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Service #35462006, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STEPHENSON, Lionel, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3118184, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STERN, Martin, Second Lieutenant, 735th Bomber Squadron, 453rd Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-743530, State of Entry: New York, Death: 16-January-1944, World War II
STESSEL, Isadore, Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6467096, State of Entry: New York, Death: 19-July-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STETZ, Frank Charles, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6600874, State of Entry: Wyoming, Death: 2-July-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STEVENS, Laurel C., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #T-123083, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 11-April-1944, - Remains recovered, World War II
STEVENSON, Hubbard B. Jr., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2746594, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
STEVENSON, Ralph R., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-083965, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 10-January-1943, World War II
STEVENSON, Wilbur W., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2123896, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STEWART, Harold H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6145942, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STEWART, Robert L., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-086169, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 7-February-1943, World War II
STEWART, Roger, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9558372, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 13-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
STEWART, Thomas A., Storekeeper Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3812497, State of Entry: California, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STEWART, Willie C., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6041824, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 28-July-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STIMAC, John J., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #606720, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 17-September-1944, World War II
STINCHCOMBE, Guy Jr., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3118222, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STITZER, Louis K., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-438545, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 12-April-1942, World War II
STOBACK, Thomas A., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #T-128807, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 2-November-1944, World War II
STOCKTON, Lorain H., First Lieutenant, Headquarters, 1st Mapping Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-431062, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 9-April-1942, World War II
STODA, Edward F., Chief Water Tender, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #109971, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STOJAK, Walter S., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6113361, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 4-February-1943, World War II
STOKES, Franklin L., Ship's Cook First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3722008, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STONAGE, Charles H., Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, Service #33290177, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
STONE, David Griffith, Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4074630, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 3-June-1942, World War II
STONE, Joseph W., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #3467083, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
STONE, Raymond L., Coxswain, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6565117, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 4-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STOOP, William H., Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5500689, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 3-March-1944, World War II
STORER, Max C., Chief Radioman, U.S. Navy, Service #3366522, State of Entry: California, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STOREY, Harry G., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-263750, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 1-November-1943, World War II
STORKSON, Julian A., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3284173, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 14-June-1942, World War II
STOUT, Everett G. Jr., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6453514, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
STOUT, Ira, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #2799019, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
STRATTON, William P. Jr., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3167950, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 20-January-1943, World War II
STRAUB, Durward G., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6481420, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 10-January-1943, World War II
STRAUSBERGER, Elmer J., Staff Sergeant, 758th Bomber Squadron, 459th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34480327, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 8-February-1944, World War II
STRAUSS, Herbert L. Jr., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-119437, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
STREICHER, Richard B., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6085204, State of Entry: New York, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STRIBLING, William Bradley Jr., Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Navy, Service #O-236790, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 12-May-1945, World War II
STRICKLAND, Charles R., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2688296, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 28-November-1943, World War II
STRITTER, Theodore S., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-106417, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 28-November-1943, World War II
STROBEL, Otis E., Second Lieutenant, 563rd Bomber Squadron, 388th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-798693, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 21-June-1943, World War II
STROCK, Arthur D., Radio Technician First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8052687, State of Entry: New York, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
STRONG, Layton W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6298167, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
STROSNIDER, John S., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #13188081, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 7-October-1944, World War II
STROUD, James H., Signalman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2722793, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
STRUDER, James A., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #598685, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STRUHAR, Charles G., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8227299, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 24-January-1944, World War II
STRZYZYKOWSKI, John, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6112608, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STUBBE, Harris Blake, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3213290, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
STUBBINS, Joseph B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-085697, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 27-January-1942, World War II
STUBBS, Paul R., Corporal, 39th Observation Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6148229, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 8-June-1941, His remains were recovered. , World War II, CPL Stubbs' name is permanently inscribed on the Tablets of the Missing at the East Coast Memorial at Battery Park, New York. His remains have been recovered and identified.
STUBER, Lovell S., Captain, Headquarters, 1st Mapping Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-022821, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 9-April-1942, World War II
STUDDARDS, Lonnie P., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8738348, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
STULTZ, Charles J., Corporal, 10th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34074930, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 8-May-1944, World War II
STUMPF, Bernard W., Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3370261, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
STUMPHF, Walter P., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6362775, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 20-May-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
STYCKIEWICZ, Joseph P., Ship's Cook Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2126202, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
SUBLETTE, Paul E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9355620, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 13-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
SUDER, Harold R., Private, U.S. Army, Service #35434047, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SUITER, Hollis H., Signalman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6262847, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 19-August-1944, World War II
SULANKE, Samuel L., Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3115896, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SULLIVAN, Donald C., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3054221, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
SULLIVAN, James, Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SULLIVAN, John J., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-146059, State of Entry: New York, Death: 16-January-1943, World War II
SULLIVAN, John L. Jr., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6577331, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
SULLIVAN, John R., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-343794, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 15-September-1944, World War II
SULLIVAN, John T., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-176420, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 20-October-1944, World War II
SULLIVAN, Thomas M., Ensign, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SULLIVAN, William E., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #553653, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 13-November-1942, World War II
SULLIVAN, William H., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-240159, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 20-October-1943, World War II
SURGOSH, Augusius F., Ship's Cook Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4034925, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 15-July-1943, World War II
SUROWIEC, Leonard J., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8983587, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SUTTON, Charles E., Second Lieutenant, Headquarters, 309th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-822976, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 17-April-1944, World War II
SUTTON, Edd Leddell, Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2626939, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
SUTTON, Garland A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6266585, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SUTTON, Theodore R., Machinist Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2675815, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SUTTON, Wayne George, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6222383, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 26-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SUTTON, William J. Jr., Private, U.S. Army, Service #33302204, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SVEDAS, William J., Technical Sergeant, 10th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6842030, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 8-May-1944, World War II
SWAN, Robert S., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-112160, State of Entry: New York, Death: 27-July-1943, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
SWAN, Roy F., Ensign, U.S. Navy, Service #O-340245, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
SWANDER, Dwight E., Radioman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #205943, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SWANSON, Carl B., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3009479, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SWARTZ, David H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8901405, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
SWARTZ, Donald Miles, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #3216963, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 11-January-1942, World War II
SWEENEY, Francis John, Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4035132, State of Entry: New York, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
SWEENEY, James J., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2242190, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-January-1943, World War II
SWEENEY, Robert C., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3052904, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 16-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
SWERDLOFF, Ralph, Staff Sergeant, 417th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #16030255, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 31-October-1943, World War II
SWETT, James F., First Lieutenant, 28th Squadron, 6th Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-428704, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 8-November-1942, Air Medal, World War II
SWIFT, Hubert H., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2857812, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
SWINK, George E., First Lieutenant, 2116th Service Unit, Aviation, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-769998, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 17-August-1946, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters, World War II
SYVERTSEN, Harold T., Chief Commissary Steward, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #222882, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
SZOPA, Frank A., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6084301, State of Entry: New York, Death: 14-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
SZULC, Leonard J., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #16035239, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 14-January-1943, World War II

cemetery records

A free online library of cemetery records from thousands of cemeteries across the world, for historical and genealogy research.

Clear Digital Media, Inc.

What makes us Different?

Single-sourced, not crowd-sourced

Each transcription we publish comes from a single-source, be it the cemetery office, government office, church office, archived document, a tombstone transcriber. Other websites already do an excellent job of crowd-sourcing a single cemetery together. But genealogists also need to see the original records from a single source. That's what we offer.