Home > United States > New York > New York County > East Coast Memorial > Surnames A-B

Search New York Death Records

 

East Coast Memorial
Battery Park, Manhattan, New York

GPS: 40.702134, -74.015911

Battery Park
New York, NY 10004

Published: October 30, 2019
Total records: 4,598

Surnames A-B

Records published here were acquired from American Battle Monuments Commission on October 30, 2019.


ABASTA, Frank Patrick, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3828290, State of Entry: California, Death: 2-July-1943, World War II
ABATE, Michael, Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-703915, State of Entry: New York, Death: 16-April-1944, World War II
ABBEN, Leo E., First Lieutenant, 26th Ferry Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-434732, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 1-August-1942, Air Medal, World War II
ABBOTT, Morton, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-145782, State of Entry: California, Death: 15-July-1943, World War II
ABERNATHY, Lowell A., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6186068, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 15-March-1944, World War II
ABEYOUNIS, Morris L., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #14188266, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 28-September-1943, World War II
ABLER, Alexander M., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6100933, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 24-May-1943, World War II
ABRAMS, Benjamin A. Jr., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34194901, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 27-April-1943, World War II
ABRUZZIO, Louis J., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6009322, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
ACE, Walter H., Private, U.S. Army, Service #33360836, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ACKLEN, Louis A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6448112, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 1-March-1943, World War II
ACORD, Robert Lee, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6582628, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 31-August-1943, World War II
ADAMS, Andrew Clyde, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6560935, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 31-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ADAMS, Claude S., Staff Sergeant, 35th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6977937, State of Entry: New York, Death: 14-December-1942, World War II
ADAMS, Earl L., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #37453647, State of Entry: Wyoming, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ADAMS, John T., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2438269, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 6-April-1944, World War II
ADAMS, Leonard H., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2685317, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
ADAMS, Stephen E., Staff Sergeant, 704th Bomber Squadron, 446th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #13142937, State of Entry: District of Columbia, Death: 29-October-1943, World War II
ADDY, Theodore T., Torpedoman's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3114484, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
ADER, John W., Water Tender Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4049084, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ADKINS, Edward Ray, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2724949, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
ADKINS, Golden, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6581249, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
ADKINS, Vernon L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9287561, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 4-December-1945, World War II
ADKISSON, Rolland E., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #38478297, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 22-October-1944, World War II
AHERN, John W., Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4007217, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-March-1944, World War II
AHLERS, Julian W., Soundman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6132192, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
AIETA, James V. Jr., Ensign, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
AKERLEY, Herbert W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7622106, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 6-January-1946, World War II
ALBACH, John I., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-196374, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ALBERGHENE, Bruce, Ship's Cook Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7619556, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
ALBERT, Lloyd C. Jr., Private First Class, 99th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6980083, State of Entry: New York, Death: 9-June-1942, World War II
ALBERTS, Milton G., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-402694, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 11-March-1945, World War II
ALBERTS, Sidney A., Staff Sergeant, 476th Bomber Squadron, 335th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #33117981, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 25-March-1943, World War II
ALBRIGHT, Dock E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6568596, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 23-January-1944, World War II
ALBRIGHT, Virgil J., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6527064, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
ALDINGER, Roger C., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9610588, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
ALDRICH, Frank E., Technician Fourth Grade, Signal Corps, U.S. Army, Service #15104689, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 4-May-1943, World War II
ALESI, Alfred H., Private, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Service #33319438, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALESI, Anthony, Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #595454, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 7-April-1944, World War II
ALEXANDER, Arthur F., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Service #0-085307, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ALEXANDER, John J., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8164878, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
ALEXANDER, Leland W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9315105, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
ALGOE, Chester W., Private First Class, Ordnance Department, U.S. Army, Service #17068407, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 7-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALLARD, Louis A., Water Tender Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6389637, State of Entry: New York, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
ALLDRIDGE, Wilbur J., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-124338, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 15-July-1943, World War II
ALLEN, Aaron, Steward's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2727718, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALLEN, Arthur Henry, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8052439, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
ALLEN, Augustus J., Second Lieutenant, 39th Observation Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-388863, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 8-June-1941, , World War II, 2LT Allen's name is permanently inscribed on the Tablets of the Missing at the East Coast Memorial at Battery Park, NY. His remains have been recovered and identified.
ALLEN, C. J., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3465672, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
ALLEN, Clifton R., Mess Attendant Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #234567, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALLEN, Fred C. Jr., Motor Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #637279, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
ALLEN, James Horice, Steward's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6343186, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
ALLEN, Joseph Bright, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6563412, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 29-June-1942, World War II
ALLEN, Lloyd P., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8606185, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
ALLEN, Reuben B., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8643240, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ALLEN, Richard W., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-453322, State of Entry: California, Death: 13-February-1946, World War II
ALLEN, Warren G., Master Sergeant, 6th Bomber Squadron, 29th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6919147, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 8-January-1945, World War II
ALLENDER, Richard K., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-291126, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 29-March-1945, World War II
ALLISON, William L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8374712, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 28-March-1945, World War II
ALLOWAY, Thomas, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3122955, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
ALLOWITZ, Theodore A., Private First Class, 1974th Quartermaster Truck Company, Aviation, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #36521615, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 12-February-1943, World War II
ALLUNARIO, Frank A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8110469, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 28-March-1945, World War II
ALMAND, Monroe R., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-809421, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
ALOIA, Carmine Joseph, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #2044856, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 28-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALSOP, Leo James, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #2997310, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 30-January-1943, World War II
ALSTON, John Jr., Radioman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #504402, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 30-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALT, Robert M., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #36585134, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 20-January-1945, World War II
ALTER, Reinhard A., Private First Class, Ordnance Department, U.S. Army, Service #37428597, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 7-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALTMAN, Albert J. Jr., Yeoman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #244866, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALVAREZ, Alejandro M., Private, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Service #39249025, State of Entry: California, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ALVAREZ, Salvador T., Signalman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3824906, State of Entry: California, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
AMAN, Leo E., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6202256, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 26-February-1945, World War II
AMAN, Paul D., Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3812430, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
AMBURN, Richard L., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2583196, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-June-1942, World War II
AMMERMAN, Albert C. Jr., Electrician's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2504460, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
AMRHEIN, James F., Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6005404, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ANDERSEN, Donald G., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6381966, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 4-December-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
ANDERSEN, Glenn A. N., Corporal, 17th Signal Service Company, U.S. Army, Service #37144358, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 28-October-1942, World War II
ANDERSON, Albert L., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #13110045, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANDERSON, Alfred W., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-095947, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 2-July-1943, World War II
ANDERSON, Blaine H., Private First Class, Ordnance Department, U.S. Army, Service #37259661, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 7-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANDERSON, Bruce, Private, Field Artillery, U.S. Army, Service #34311706, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANDERSON, Carl J., Staff Sergeant, 1st Squadron, 1st Antisubmarine Wing, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6285702, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 24-November-1942, Air Medal, World War II
ANDERSON, Donald J., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #231751, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANDERSON, Earthie P., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6268731, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 11-June-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, Elmer D., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Service #0-075023, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
ANDERSON, Emil E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8756514, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 15-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
ANDERSON, Frank A., Gunner's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4009418, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, Howard M., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-333584, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 24-April-1945, Bronze Star, Purple Heart - Buried at Sea, World War II
ANDERSON, John D., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-337920, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 4-November-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, Keith G., Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3290128, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 4-August-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, Odis H., Boatswain, U.S. Navy, Service #199306, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 4-February-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, Ralph A., Signalman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503007, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANDERSON, Robert E., Radio Technician Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8334536, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, Robert W., Aviation Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5606316, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 24-April-1945, World War II
ANDERSON, Toxie, Gunner's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6447563, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
ANDERSON, William A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7110274, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 11-December-1943, Buried at Sea, World War II
ANDERTON, Lee E., Signalman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6041205, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
ANDRADE, Arthur P., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4009769, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 27-November-1944, World War II
ANDRADE, John F., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2047283, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 6-April-1944, World War II
ANDRES, Edward F., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8000395, State of Entry: New York, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
ANDRESS, Norman I., Boilermaker First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3721895, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
ANDREWS, Jerrard H., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #2503599, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
ANDRUS, Melvin E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9526264, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
ANDRUSIS, Egan, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #3007599, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 4-December-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
ANGEL, Bertie F., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15336238, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANGELO, James P., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-210971, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 19-August-1944, World War II
ANGERMAN, Herbert G. Jr., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #17077619, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANSON, Glen S., Private First Class, Ordnance Department, U.S. Army, Service #17068390, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 7-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ANTHONY, Bruce L., Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6485917, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
ANTHONY, Everette V., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6584224, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 29-June-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
APGAR, John Parker, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4052594, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
APPEL, Albert Jr., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6508112, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
APPLE, Lee C., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34590740, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 28-September-1943, World War II
APPLEGATE, Gilbert B., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3806580, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 5-April-1944, World War II
APPLETON, Wilfred E., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #11041741, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
APPLEYARD, Thomas W., First Lieutenant, 417th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-393626, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 31-October-1943, Air Medal, World War II
ARAGONA, John S., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #12137875, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ARBOGAST, Eugene F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8554630, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
ARCHAMBEAU, Robert T., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-757644, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
ARCHER, Lincoln M., Technician Third Grade, Signal Corps, U.S. Army, Service #38030793, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 4-May-1943, World War II
ARGYRO, James B., Corporal, US Infantry, U.S. Army, Service #6000885, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ARIDAS, George, Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #648744, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ARLEDGE, Kenneth U., Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #4060596, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
ARMENTROUT, Sheridan L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8352037, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 28-March-1945, World War II
ARMIJO, Ermilo T., Private, U.S. Army, Service #18120786, State of Entry: New Mexico, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ARMSTRONG, Porter B., Corporal, 5th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6977121, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-April-1942, World War II
ARMSTRONG, Wayne A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6267956, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 4-April-1944, World War II
ARNAIZ, Donald J., Second Lieutenant, 704th Bomber Squadron, 446th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-683095, State of Entry: New York, Death: 29-October-1943, World War II
ARNAUNE, Wilson P., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-104524, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 8-June-1942, World War II
ARNOLD, William M., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6367745, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 31-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ARONE, William C., Radarman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6525929, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
ARRIGHI, Richard A., Ensign, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: New York, Death: 13-June-1943, Navy-Marine Corps Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
ARROTT, Charles F. Jr., Second Lieutenant, 376th Bomber Squadron, 309th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-735498, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 27-April-1943, World War II
ARTHUR, Ralph Charles, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3118956, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 27-February-1943, World War II
ARTRIP, Denver Tolvey, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5527600, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ASELTINE, Wesley R., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6660169, State of Entry: Vermont, Death: 10-March-1943, World War II
ASHBY, Theodore F., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35320636, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ASHENFELDER, Harold H., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6030486, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 8-June-1942, World War II
ASPLUND, Walter Jr., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6101008, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 18-September-1942, World War II
ASTLEY, George L., Coxswain, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #542504, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
ASTRIN, Henry, Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-185122, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
ATKINS, Ralph F., Technical Sergeant, 550th Bomber Squadron, 385th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #31162416, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 21-June-1943, World War II
ATKINSON, Stanley R., Aviation Radioman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2438562, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 15-July-1944, World War II
ATTOLINI, William S., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6090361, State of Entry: New York, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
AUSTIN, Milton George, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6025906, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 10-March-1943, World War II
AUSTIN, Oliver, First Lieutenant, Medical Corps, U.S. Army, Service #0-420732, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 5-July-1944, World War II
AUSTIN, Richard Paul, Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3212926, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
AUSTIN, William C., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35547707, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 25-May-1945, World War II
AUSTIN, William L., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7257308, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
AYALA, Joseph, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9077339, State of Entry: New York, Death: 16-February-1945, World War II
AYRES, Elijah H. Jr., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34280038, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BACH, Carl V., Yeoman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6500699, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 7-July-1945, World War II
BACON, General W., Electrician's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2690871, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
BACON, John C., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6662076, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 21-July-1944, World War II
BAGLEY, Donald R., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #6078414, State of Entry: New Hampshire, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BAGLEY, Hollis F., Water Tender Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2682868, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BAILEY, Ezelle 0., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6176009, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BAILEY, Forrest A., Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3367803, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BAILEY, Jewell R., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #38175100, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 5-May-1945, World War II
BAILEY, Lee M., Soundman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8060110, State of Entry: New York, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
BAILEY, Robert L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6403928, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
BAILEY, Thomas E., Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2797452, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-March-1944, World War II
BAILEY, Thomas J. Jr., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #13124212, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BAILKEY, Harold, Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3051887, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 20-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BAIN, Albert, Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-405723, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 24-January-1943, World War II
BAKER, Guy J., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-157399, State of Entry: Nebraska, Death: 28-December-1942, World War II
BAKER, Harold F., Steward Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6574104, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BAKER, Kenneth W., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-299588, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 5-April-1944, World War II
BAKER, Lansford E., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6107989, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 15-July-1943, World War II
BAKER, Robert P., Second Lieutenant, 476th Bomber Squadron, 335th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-727297, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 12-March-1943, World War II
BALAS, Andrew Ambrose, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6106501, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 11-July-1943, Navy-Marine Corps Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
BALES, Enoch, Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35770443, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 25-May-1945, World War II
BALL, James D., First Lieutenant, 417th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #1699429, State of Entry: California, Death: 13-January-1944, World War II
BALL, Ralph E., Water Tender Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6580723, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BALL, Robert C., Corporal, 93rd Bomber Sqdn, 19th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #36975158, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 15-January-1945, World War II
BALL, William V. Jr., Motor Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8625290, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 28-June-1945, World War II
BALLARD, Fred, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #18127216, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BALLARD, Walter J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8650670, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BALLEW, Charles W., Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2628274, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 28-February-1942, World War II
BALLEW, James Robert, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2625117, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BALLMAN, August F. Jr., Ensign, U.S. Navy, Service #0-201779, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
BALOG, William J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6155326, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 10-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BALUTA, Walter A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2452987, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BAMBAUER, Frederick S., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-214057, State of Entry: California, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BAMBROUGH, Joseph L., First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-727152, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 13-March-1943, World War II
BAME, Thomas Wiley, Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2623408, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 27-March-1942, World War II
BANDKAU, Marvin P., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9525508, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BANKE, Herbert M., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2935715, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BANKSTON, Harold C., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-280101, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BARAM, Harry, Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #504536, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 17-December-1942, World War II
BARBA, Tony Jr., Ship's Cook First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2432783, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BARBEE, Max Hilton, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6569580, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 24-January-1943, World War II
BARBIERI, Stephen, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4029179, State of Entry: New York, Death: 26-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BARBY, Frank William, Baker First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #1105415, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BARES, Edward J., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-670488, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 11-April-1944, - Remains recovered, World War II
BARKER, Joseph G., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6570918, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 10-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BARKER, Stephen J. Jr., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5767191, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BARLOW, Joel R., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #34363288, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BARNAK, Albert A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9424004, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 24-April-1945, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, World War II
BARNARD, Robert D., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3001531, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BARNES, Herbert M., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3206139, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BARNES, Merriman T. Sr., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8341808, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BARNES, William H., Signalman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2622160, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BARNES, Willis E. Jr., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2039705, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 19-December-1944, World War II
BARON, William Kraft, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4036698, State of Entry: New York, Death: 26-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BARR, Jack F., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2688933, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BARRICK, Ralph V., Electrician's Mate First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #222147, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 9-April-1946, World War II
BARRINGER, Lewin B., Major, Headquarters Squadron, Army Air Forces, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-322165, State of Entry: District of Columbia, Death: 24-January-1943, Distinguished Service Medal, World War II
BARRIOS, Pablo P., Private, 16th Air Base Squadron, 15th Air Service Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #10200152, State of Entry: Canal Zone, Death: 26-August-1945, World War II
BARRS, James Franklin, Signalman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2697588, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BARRUS, Kenneth L., Radarman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9645406, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BARTELS, William B., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-134737, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 23-July-1942, World War II
BARTLING, Charles D., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-240846, State of Entry: Montana, Death: 22-June-1943, World War II
BARTON, Harry W., Technician Third Grade, Headquarters, St. Lucia Base Command, U.S. Army, Service #37671412, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 11-February-1945, World War II
BARTRUG, Ralph J., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #35386804, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BASA, Harry L., Staff Sergeant, 758th Bomber Squadron, 459th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #12168367, State of Entry: New York, Death: 8-February-1944, World War II
BASSEMIR, Raymond C., Sergeant, 708th Bomber Squadron, 447th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #12186326, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 27-November-1943, World War II
BASUINI, Bernie A., Boilermaker Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3762169, State of Entry: California, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
BATEMAN, Gordon M., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #T-120262, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 4-April-1943, World War II
BATES, Edwin Lee, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6683723, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 11-July-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BATES, George E., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8011244, State of Entry: New York, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BATES, John B., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15336253, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BATHS, William, Yeoman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503049, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BATSON, Charles H., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6561712, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 20-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BATTERSBY, William, Corporal, 4th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32706390, State of Entry: New York, Death: 22-February-1945, World War II
BATTREALL, Leo H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6550258, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 12-January-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
BAUER, Norman M. D., Water Tender Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #203404, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BAUER, Roderick J., Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #229096, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 14-September-1944, World War II
BAUERSFELD, Paul M., Ensign, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BAUGH, Bill H., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9672033, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 13-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
BAUM, Robert M., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-735853, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 18-December-1943, World War II
BAUMAN, Mike Albert, Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6235535, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 9-May-1943, World War II
BAXLEY, James Arthur, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6455630, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 10-March-1943, World War II
BAXTER, Joseph P., Second Lieutenant, 703rd Bomber Squadron, 445th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-749827, State of Entry: New York, Death: 15-November-1943, World War II
BAYLES, Ben Franklin, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3426167, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 12-September-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BEACH, Rex I., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-290912, State of Entry: California, Death: 7-August-1943, World War II
BEALKO, Martin S., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8566847, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 21-July-1944, World War II
BEAMAN, Jack O., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9449633, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BEASLEY, Sykes L., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5526261, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BEATTY, Dale L., Technical Sergeant, 417th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #18004198, State of Entry: Oklahoma, Death: 13-January-1944, World War II
BEAULIEU, Paul L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2057324, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BEAVER, Ebert Clayton, Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2628175, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BEBERMEYER, La Verne, Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-691690, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 18-September-1944, World War II
BECERRA, Angelo, Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #33326929, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BECK, George John, Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, Service #2431773, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BECK, Kenneth, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6699042, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 10-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BECKER, Richard H., Signalman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3601766, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
BECKERING, Wilbert W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6699147, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 10-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BECKETT, Harold J., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-065722, State of Entry: New York, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BECKMAN, Harold F., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #16049817, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BECKMAN, William J., Ship's Cook Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2797225, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BECKMAN, William L., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2690978, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 4-August-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BEDNARZ, Frank J., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4036082, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 10-January-1943, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with Gold Star, World War II
BEECH, Horace E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6049706, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 10-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BEEK, Robert F., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2028426, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 29-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BEENE, William D., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-435843, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 21-July-1942, World War II
BEESON, Edward A., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6123694, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 21-November-1943, World War II
BEEVERS, Dewitt E., Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, Service #34345960, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BEEZLEY, George F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6683791, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 10-January-1943, Purple Heart - Buried at Sea, World War II
BEGG, John, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6521815, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 7-July-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BEHARY, John E., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6534767, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 26-February-1944, World War II
BEHLER, George D., Radarman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7263448, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BELICH, Adam, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2507837, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-March-1944, World War II
BELL, Alfred H., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-176766, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 24-June-1945, World War II
BELL, Arnold L., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #36228689, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 21-March-1943, World War II
BELL, George G., Private First Class, Ordnance Department, U.S. Army, Service #37426608, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 7-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BELL, Howard Orville, Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6117302, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BELL, Morgan A., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-759557, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 27-June-1944, World War II
BELL, Robert E., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3814330, State of Entry: Arizona, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BELLAMY, Woodrow, Mess Attendant First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2681767, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BELLERBY, Kenneth R., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8211988, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 14-November-1943, Buried at Sea, World War II
BELLI, Joseph B., Chief Yeoman, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #505420, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BELLINO, Anthony D., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6113975, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 20-October-1943, World War II
BELTON, John Wesley, Torpedoman's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2952843, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BELVOIR, Howard N., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3420121, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BENASH, Chester, Ship's Cook Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #540475, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 17-December-1942, World War II
BENFORD, Carlton, Yeoman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2506691, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
BENJELLA, Paul G., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8054188, State of Entry: New York, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BENNETT, Chester A. Sr., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9451059, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
BENNETT, Donald M., Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, Service #35338560, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BENNETT, Morris Cline, Ship's Cook First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2682573, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 22-August-1942, World War II
BENNETT, Ralph H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8262683, State of Entry: Delaware, Death: 26-February-1945, World War II
BENNETT, Robert V., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-176877, State of Entry: California, Death: 19-September-1943, World War II
BENNETT, Rumsley T., Sergeant, 704th Bomber Squadron, 446th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #14117532, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 29-October-1943, World War II
BENTON, George R., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6004148, State of Entry: New York, Death: 20-May-1944, World War II
BERARD, Gerard W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6663429, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 12-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BERGER, Andrew L., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9572090, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BERGLUND, Carl G. Jr., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-706785, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 24-May-1944, World War II
BERKELEY, Robert B. Jr., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-101380, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BERNARD, Sidney W., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2020534, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BERTHEL, Paul F., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2020469, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BERTOLINO, John C., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8213535, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 1-June-1943, World War II
BERTRAND, Louis A., Chief Aviation Pilot, U.S. Navy, Service #3369809, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 7-September-1943, World War II
BESMEHN, Donald R., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-290913, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 23-July-1943, Air Medal, Purple Heart, World War II
BEST, Carl Witt, Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6680434, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 20-October-1943, World War II
BETHEA, Edward T., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #502162, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 15-October-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BETHEL, Walter Harry, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2388087, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BETTER, Herbert, Sergeant, 36th Airways Detachment, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #12193395, State of Entry: New York, Death: 7-January-1945, World War II
BETTS, Dayton J., Motor Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6397245, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BEVELACQUE, John F., Private, Quartermaster Corps, U.S. Army, Service #31167682, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BEVIS, Carl D. Jr., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4052151, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BEYELER, Arnold W., Captain, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-329181, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 6-December-1942, World War II
BIANCHI, Liberato N., Sergeant, 35th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6974681, State of Entry: New York, Death: 14-December-1942, World War II
BIDWELL, Paul K., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-242030, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BIEDA, Louis J., Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4038195, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BIENAPFL, James F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8700485, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 16-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
BIENTEMA, Clarence E., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2244592, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BIGGS, Melvin G., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #533733, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BILJO, George Peter, Fireman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2244593, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BILLER, Richard A., Second Lieutenant, 43rd Fighter Squadron, 16th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-706341, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 18-September-1945, World War II
BILLIG, Harold L., First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-761547, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 8-August-1945, Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, World War II
BINGHAM, Ernest Roy, Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2794183, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 29-January-1942, World War II
BIRD, Lafayette L., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #39829098, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BIRTH, Vincent Gordon, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2836537, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 18-September-1942, World War II
BISCONTI, Francis J., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #12150357, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BISH, George E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6528040, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 31-December-1943, World War II
BISHOP, Charles J., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2450634, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BISHOP, Emmitt E. Jr., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3118726, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 1-January-1944, World War II
BISHOP, Robert L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6288972, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 31-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BISSELL, John M., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #39919331, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 22-October-1944, World War II
BJORK, Charles M., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6185884, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 30-October-1943, World War II
BLACK, Buster L., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-460910, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 28-February-1946, World War II
BLACK, Hugh D., Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Service #0-060311, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BLACKWOOD, John, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #16110326, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BLAINE, Robert E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6120227, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BLAIR, Paul B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-301711, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 21-July-1944, World War II
BLAISDELL, John L., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7616557, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 12-December-1944, World War II
BLAKESLEY, William, Technical Sergeant, 423rd Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #33100937, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 5-September-1942, World War II
BLALOCK, Fred H., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #14124485, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BLANCHARD, Francis H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7052130, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BLANCHET, Arthur J., Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2024309, State of Entry: New Hampshire, Death: 10-March-1946, World War II
BLANTON, Eddie Edward, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5528810, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 25-September-1943, Buried at Sea, World War II
BLAU, William F., Radio Technician First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6633273, State of Entry: California, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BLIHAR, Edmund V., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2491249, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BLISS, Irving Coleman, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6660282, State of Entry: Vermont, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BLOCK, Anthony J., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6020693, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 16-July-1944, World War II
BLOOMGREN, Edward R., Machinist Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6648043, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 20-June-1944, World War II
BLUM, Carl H., Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2914327, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BODFISH, Joseph L. B., Major, Judge Advocate Generals Department, U.S. Army, Service #0-901392, State of Entry: California, Death: 24-November-1943, World War II
BODKIN, Robert Eugene, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4052624, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOGDAN, Benjamin, Lieutenant Commander, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-090392, State of Entry: New York, Death: 30-August-1942, World War II
BOGGS, David P. Sr., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #34932418, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 25-March-1945, World War II
BOGGS, Sam C., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5524174, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 4-August-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOGLE, Wililiam B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-347005, State of Entry: Arizona, Death: 9-June-1944, World War II
BOIRE, Paul A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-116727, State of Entry: New Hampshire, Death: 23-March-1943, World War II
BOKAL, Edward R., Private, U.S. Army, Service #33352655, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOLAND, Cecil Horton, Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2746586, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 16-January-1943, World War II
BOLEN, Henry Howard, Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2955604, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BOLES, Clarence D., Water Tender First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2682555, State of Entry: New York, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOLGER, John K., Signalman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3828179, State of Entry: California, Death: 14-May-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOLICK, Alonzo W., Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #2635495, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOLLES, Jay Franklin, Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6145287, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 11-June-1943, World War II
BON, Michael, Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, Service #33285353, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BONAGURA, Robert L., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6473017, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BOND, Fred W., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3762242, State of Entry: California, Death: 15-September-1944, World War II
BONER, John Thomas, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2506762, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BONHAM, Max A., Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #205162, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BONJOUR, Earl F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6205201, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BONSALL, John Joseph, Carpenter's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4052549, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BONSTROM, Harold, Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9610631, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BONTJES, Andy, Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #37295366, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOODRY, Elmer Henry, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3008418, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BOOKER, Herbert G., Carpenter's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3368224, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOONE, Mark Jr., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #2068937, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 20-November-1944, World War II
BOOR, Lloyd L. S., Second Lieutenant, 550th Bomber Squadron, 385th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-796475, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 21-June-1943, World War II
BOOTH, Hubert P., Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #3207614, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 6-April-1944, World War II
BOOTH, John W., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-453577, State of Entry: California, Death: 30-September-1946, World War II
BORAM, Ellsworth, First Lieutenant, 32nd Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-795566, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 21-December-1943, World War II
BOREN, William T., Lieutenant Colonel, Headquarters Squadron, 29th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-406516, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 8-January-1945, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters, USSR Order of Alexander Newsky, World War II
BORKOWSKI, Edmund, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6227937, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BOROS, Steven J., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-129852, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 29-November-1944, Air Medal, World War II
BORSELLO, Joseph, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2244594, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BORTS, Ervin E., First Lieutenant, 59th Squadron, 4th Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-438263, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 8-November-1942, Air Medal, World War II
BORUCKI, Walter John, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2127421, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BORUM, John R., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-135450, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 20-January-1943, World War II
BOSHART, George B., Soundman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2241247, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BOSHELL, Henry E., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-807989, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
BOSOM, Clarence John, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Service #3118118, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 23-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BOSTIC, Larry T., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6571166, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 15-July-1944, World War II
BOSWORTH, Philip S., Gunner's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4029873, State of Entry: New York, Death: 29-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOTELHO, Albert, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2046316, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 6-March-1943, Buried at Sea, World War II
BOTKIN, Albert G., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9356233, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BOULAY, Rennie David, Fireman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2020524, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BOULTER, Carl E., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-112596, State of Entry: Maine, Death: 11-June-1943, World War II
BOURNE, Raymond E., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8013870, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BOURQUE, David A., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6449399, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 15-July-1943, World War II
BOWEN, Leroy M., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3212228, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOWEN, Orlando C., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2636097, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 6-June-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOWERS, Leonard, Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-121332, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 22-December-1943, World War II
BOWERS, Wayne H., First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-792438, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 7-August-1944, World War II
BOWMAN, Frank Eugene, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6271881, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 16-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYAJI, Charles J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6426729, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 11-June-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYCE, Milton L., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3467506, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BOYD, Charles S., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2872103, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYD, Douglas David, Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3930402, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BOYD, John, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Service #0-085523, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
BOYD, Perley J., Steward's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2452183, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 13-September-1944, Buried at Sea, World War II
BOYD, Sherman Taft, Water Tender First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3557210, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYER, Lee A., First Lieutenant, 24th Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-810464, State of Entry: New York, Death: 31-May-1945, World War II
BOYETTE, Ed, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #5516869, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 3-November-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYKIN, David Samuel, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2689358, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYLAN, Albert R., Second Lieutenant, 30th Fighter Squadron, 37th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-661700, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 3-October-1942, World War II
BOYLE, Hugh J., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #13092917, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOYLE, Thomas A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6471381, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BOZE, Robert W., First Lieutenant, 376th Bomber Squadron, 309th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-662867, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 27-April-1943, World War II
BRABHAM, Arthur C., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #38380609, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 16-April-1944, World War II
BRACCIA, Anthony N., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6509722, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 12-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BRADBERRY, Robert C., Coxswain, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #220832, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRADFORD, Russell A., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2017372, State of Entry: New Hampshire, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BRADFORD, Theodore R., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-369590, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
BRADLEY, William M., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #37108515, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRADRICK, Harold K., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #20724187, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 9-April-1944, Air Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters, World War II
BRADY, John P., Second Lieutenant, 376th Bomber Squadron, 309th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-733138, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 27-April-1943, World War II
BRADY, Thomas B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-125775, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 28-November-1943, World War II
BRADY, Thomas R., Signalman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6328246, State of Entry: California, Death: 15-September-1944, World War II
BRAMLETT, Adrian, Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2744523, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BRANCH, Hazen Jr., Electrician's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3114789, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 8-February-1944, World War II
BRANCHE, Charles Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3378497, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 7-August-1943, World War II
BRAND, James A., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2054743, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 15-September-1944, World War II
BRANDENBURG, John P., Staff Sergeant, Headquarters Squadron, Tenth Air Force, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #18001556, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 20-July-1942, World War II
BRANDON, Howard C., Aviation Chief Radioman, U.S. Navy, Service #2682499, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 12-August-1944, Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart, World War II
BRANIFF, Willard J., Private, Ordnance Department, U.S. Army, Service #35330755, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRANN, Dennis W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6572719, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart - Buried at Sea, World War II
BRANNON, Bernard A., Second Lieutenant, 26th Squadron, 4th Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-794093, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 9-February-1943, World War II
BRANNON, Kenneth Hugh, Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2682140, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 8-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRANSON, John Richard, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2665276, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BRANSON, Kenneth L., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-698255, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 9-April-1944, World War II
BRANT, Edison G. Jr., Fireman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6520262, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BRASHER, Howard J., Signalman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2721500, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 20-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRATU, Cecil V., Radioman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #500756, State of Entry: Mississippi, Death: 3-April-1942, World War II
BRAUNSCHWEIG, John F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8111783, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BRAY, Vernon Ray, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2726165, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BRAZELL, Jess W., Master Sergeant, 487th Bomber Squadron, 340th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6950105, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 18-February-1943, World War II
BREAULT, Edward R., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2046379, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BREEZE, John D., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9451044, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BREITE, Leo E., Signalman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4111098, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 7-July-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BRENEMAN, Carl L., Soundman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3120495, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BRENNAN, John J., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-095325, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-April-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BRENNER, Wayne Earl, Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #3930583, State of Entry: Oregon, Death: 8-June-1942, World War II
BRESSLER, Hartwell T., Second Lieutenant, 32nd Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-710043, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 12-February-1945, World War II
BREWER, John Tol, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2685745, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BREWINGTON, Donald C., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Service #0-082338, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BRICKER, Norman, Private, Field Artillery, U.S. Army, Service #35365722, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRIDGES, Clyde E., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5751738, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BRIDGES, George H., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2583383, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BRIGGER, Boyd L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #5540652, State of Entry: Idaho, Death: 31-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRIGGS, Charles I., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-173536, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 13-December-1943, World War II
BRIGGS, Harold J., Fireman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2388056, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BRIGGS, Henry B., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-188275, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BRIGHTLY, Harry G., Ensign, U.S. Coast Guard, State of Entry: New York, Death: 1-May-1943, World War II
BRIGHTON, Emmett J., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #16065351, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRIGHTON, John W., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15335995, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 9-December-1943, World War II
BRINDLEY, Roy D., Corporal, 61st Coast Artillery Regiment, U.S. Army, Service #16007274, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 15-June-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BRINSKY, William J., Private, U.S. Army, Service #32434403, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRISTER, Robert E., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-103829, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRISTOW, Howard Earl, Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #3751260, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 8-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRITT, William Louis, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6563373, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 31-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROADWELL, William A., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #14158049, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROCK, Hobert, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2872046, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BROCKHOUSE, Richard S., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3010420, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 16-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BROCKWAY, Marvin S., Water Tender Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3551790, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BROHM, Norbert M., Private, U.S. Army, Service #35485102, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROM, Walter William, Signalman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3208899, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BRONENKANT, Oscar L., Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9679823, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart - Buried at Sea, World War II
BRONSON, Robert B., Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2387316, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
BRONSTEIN, Ben R., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-116152, State of Entry: New Hampshire, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BROOKS, Edward E., Sergeant, 756th Bomber Squadron, 459th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #18208602, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 9-January-1944, World War II
BROOKS, Robert L., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15099670, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 9-September-1942, World War II
BROOKS, Robert W., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4061940, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BROOKS, Roscoe A., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-685293, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 30-September-1943, World War II
BROOKSHIRE, David C., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #17058681, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROSIUS, Philip W., Private, 501st Engineer Light Pontoon Company, U.S. Army, Service #33573808, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 8-December-1943, Buried at Sea, World War II
BROSNAN, William A. Jr., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-383141, State of Entry: California, Death: 13-February-1946, World War II
BROTHERS, John J., Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #2024260, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 11-June-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BROTHERS, Walter E. Jr., Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2623556, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BROUSSARD, Morris J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4077646, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 10-March-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWDER, Jack A., Second Lieutenant, 53rd Fighter Squadron, 36th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-661703, State of Entry: South Dakota, Death: 2-November-1942, World War II
BROWN, Byron O., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-130562, State of Entry: Kansas, Death: 25-May-1944, World War II
BROWN, Charles James, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6582292, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 20-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Clarence Elmon, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2747112, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 8-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Eldon R., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15340277, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, George E., Fire Controlman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6218807, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 8-February-1946, World War II
BROWN, George H., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32934966, State of Entry: New York, Death: 27-May-1944, World War II
BROWN, George I., Private, 526th Bomber Squadron, 379th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35276364, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 24-April-1943, World War II
BROWN, Hansel, Private, Quartermaster Corps, U.S. Army, Service #15105490, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Harold M., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32429511, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Henry S., Steward's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8293475, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, James O., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy, Service #2653396, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 23-April-1945, World War II
BROWN, John, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6517564, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 11-June-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Leroy H., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-162778, State of Entry: Missouri, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Lon A. Jr., Radioman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3812267, State of Entry: Washington, Death: 16-January-1942, World War II
BROWN, Mc Intosh, Private, U.S. Army, Service #36520953, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Medwell Henry, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #4005570, State of Entry: South Carolina, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BROWN, Oren E., Soundman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503067, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BROWN, Paul C., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6593830, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BROWN, Paul P. Jr., Second Lieutenant, 39th Observation Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-385375, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 6-August-1940, World War II
BROWN, Philip Norman, Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4112313, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 24-June-1943, Air Medal, World War II
BROWN, Robert M., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9691110, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BROWN, Walter E., Staff Sergeant, 10th Bomber Squadron, 25th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #6897659, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 11-December-1941, World War II
BROWN, William E., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9557923, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BROWNE, Norman C., Technician Fifth Grade, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, Service #13002844, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 13-September-1943, World War II
BROWNING, James E., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3004512, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 31-August-1943, World War II
BROYHILL, James Luke, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6563300, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUBAKER, Harry, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15336252, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUBECK, Fred L., Torpedoman's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2659959, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
BRUCKNER, Irving L., Water Tender Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #505235, State of Entry: New York, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUDER, Albert E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6074855, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 12-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUFLAT, Conrad I., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15060352, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 18-September-1944, World War II
BRUMMETT, Walter, Private First Class, Chemical Warfare Service, U.S. Army, Service #7023340, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 27-May-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUNDAGE, Leo, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2253283, State of Entry: New York, Death: 19-August-1944, World War II
BRUNDAGE, Roger P., Captain, 395th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-375057, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 9-April-1943, Air Medal, World War II
BRUNET, Frank, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #2999447, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUNKS, Robert F., Aviation Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8100932, State of Entry: New York, Death: 27-November-1944, World War II
BRUNNER, Russell R., Lieutenant Colonel, Headquarters Army Air Forces, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-902521, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 3-February-1943, World War II
BRUNNING, Robert G., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6275734, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BRUNO, John V., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-126006, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 15-July-1944, World War II
BRUNSON, Theodore R., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6141061, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BRUSH, Edward, Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #32422484, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRUSKEWICZ, Frank J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9079970, State of Entry: New York, Death: 9-April-1945, World War II
BRYAN, Emory J., Second Lieutenant, 27th Squadron, 2nd Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-809317, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 10-March-1944, World War II
BRYAN, Francis Richard, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #101429, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 13-February-1946, World War II
BRYAN, Herman A., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #552474, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BRYANT, Archie Herman, Fireman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6000172, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BUCHANAN, James S., First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-445417, State of Entry: Wyoming, Death: 1-March-1944, World War II
BUCHANAN, Millard J., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6023685, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 8-December-1943, World War II
BUCHANAN, Robert C., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #35094207, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 16-April-1944, World War II
BUCHANAN, William F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6504901, State of Entry: New Jersey, Death: 12-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BUCHERT, Frank W. Jr., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6442282, State of Entry: Louisiana, Death: 14-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUCK, Kenneth M., Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #3110928, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 5-April-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BUCKHAHN, Leroy F., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #36363784, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUCKLES, Walter A. Jr., Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, Service #34913858, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 13-March-1945, World War II
BUCKLEY, Dennis J. Jr., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2125938, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-March-1943, Silver Star, Purple Heart, World War II
BUCKLEY, James J., Signalman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4114170, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 12-June-1943, World War II
BUCKLEY, John F., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #38430926, State of Entry: Texas, Death: 2-November-1944, World War II
BUCKLIN, Curtis L., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2663501, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-March-1944, World War II
BUCKWELL, Crowell H., Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6562002, State of Entry: North Carolina, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BUDD, Carlton F., Technical Sergeant, 487th Bomber Squadron, 340th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #7033066, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 27-February-1943, World War II
BUDDENHAGEN, Ray H., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #545018, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUDKA, William, Water Tender Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #4025421, State of Entry: New York, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BUDNER, Walter C., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, Service #36513385, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUECHE, Will R., Machinist, U.S. Navy, Service #162725, State of Entry: New Mexico, Death: 4-January-1944, World War II
BUENGER, Robert C., Soundman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #8626599, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
BUERDSELL, Joseph D., Storekeeper Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #552527, State of Entry: Rhode Island, Death: 4-February-1944, Purple Heart, World War II
BUIST, Hyrum L., Private First Class, 4th Photographic Squadron, 1st Mapping Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #19072403, State of Entry: Utah, Death: 8-June-1943, World War II
BUKES, Ted S., Radioman Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #251407, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUKOWSKI, Richard P., Ensign, U.S. Navy, Service #0-123685, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BUKSA, Daniel, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6660319, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BULGRIN, Billy N., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15322992, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BULLEN, Charles A., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #39927721, State of Entry: Idaho, Death: 2-November-1944, World War II
BULLOCH, Guy Rex Jr., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6363034, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 31-August-1943, World War II
BUMPUS, Roland L. Jr., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6060454, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BUNKER, William L. Jr., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-068733, State of Entry: New York, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURD, Raymond V., Private, U.S. Army, Service #15117498, State of Entry: West Virginia, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURDEN, Alvin B., Quartermaster Third Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #512170, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURDEN, Howard L., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #T-186326, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 12-March-1943, World War II
BURDICK, Allen Frost, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2688607, State of Entry: Florida, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BURGE, Jay L., Private, U.S. Army, Service #36192041, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURGESS, Clifford J. Jr., Corporal, 757th Bomber Squadron, 459th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #11091710, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 14-January-1944, World War II
BURGIEL, Thaddeus S., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6663535, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 11-June-1943, World War II
BURKE, Edmund F. Jr., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #0-382715, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 21-November-1944, World War II
BURKE, Herbert W., Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #8012291, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 19-July-1944, World War II
BURKE, James Edward, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6086426, State of Entry: New York, Death: 4-July-1943, World War II
BURKE, James J., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2027569, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 7-January-1944, World War II
BURKE, John Harrison, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2663494, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BURKE, Joseph F., Coxswain, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2026319, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 11-May-1944, World War II
BURLEW, Edwin C., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6128774, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 31-December-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURNETT, James J., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #7104611, State of Entry: New York, Death: 23-July-1945, World War II
BURNS, Clinton F., Private, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #15336291, State of Entry: Ohio, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURNS, John C. Feltner, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, Service #2563590, State of Entry: Kentucky, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BURNS, Joseph M., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #101554, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 15-October-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURNS, Robert F., Sergeant, Headquarters, St. Lucia Base Command, U.S. Army, Service #31370515, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 11-February-1945, World War II
BURNS, Thomas F., Signalman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #503043, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURR, Harry R. Jr., Fire Controlman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6181689, State of Entry: Colorado, Death: 24-April-1945, Purple Heart, World War II
BURR, Robert P., Gunner, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #315865, State of Entry: Michigan, Death: 16-July-1944, Legion of Merit, World War II
BURRELL, Clyde C., Water Tender First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3160042, State of Entry: California, Death: 21-October-1943, World War II
BURRELL, David L., Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2719078, State of Entry: Alabama, Death: 13-October-1943, World War II
BURTH, Frank Anthony, Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2384268, State of Entry: Maryland, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BURTON, John Garland, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #2657456, State of Entry: Virginia, Death: 3-May-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BURTON, John W., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #9558148, State of Entry: Indiana, Death: 13-September-1944, World War II
BURTON, Robert S., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #17118411, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 25-March-1945, World War II
BURYNSKI, Joseph John, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6420268, State of Entry: Connecticut, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BUSH, Joe Ivey Jr., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2959756, State of Entry: Tennessee, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BUSTARD, Christopher C., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #116159, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUTLER, David Eugene, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6040701, State of Entry: Georgia, Death: 18-February-1942, World War II
BUTLER, James Rodney, Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6205343, State of Entry: Iowa, Death: 12-May-1943, World War II
BUTLER, John J., Fireman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #552556, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 10-September-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BUTLER, Raymond, Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #16124306, State of Entry: Illinois, Death: 22-October-1944, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters, World War II
BUTSKE, Richard E., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3824751, State of Entry: California, Death: 23-August-1943, World War II
BUXTON, Norman A., Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, Service #6079790, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-January-1944, World War II
BYARS, Elvin, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, Service #6409048, State of Entry: California, Death: 5-August-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BYE, Anthony E., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, Service #31137296, State of Entry: Massachusetts, Death: 3-February-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BYERS, Willis C., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3466899, State of Entry: Arkansas, Death: 14-September-1945, World War II
BYKLOM, Bennie, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, Service #3288803, State of Entry: Minnesota, Death: 28-February-1942, Purple Heart, World War II
BYKOWSKI, Raymond J., Coxswain, U.S. Coast Guard, Service #203391, State of Entry: Wisconsin, Death: 13-June-1943, Purple Heart, World War II
BYRNE, Robert H., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, Service #0-706691, State of Entry: New York, Death: 30-June-1944, World War II
BYRNE, Walter F., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, Service #2442160, State of Entry: Pennsylvania, Death: 12-January-1944, Purple Heart, World War II

cemetery records

A free online library of cemetery records from thousands of cemeteries across the world, for historical and genealogy research.

Clear Digital Media, Inc.

What makes us Different?

Single-sourced, not crowd-sourced

Each transcription we publish comes from a single-source, be it the cemetery office, government office, church office, archived document, a tombstone transcriber. Other websites already do an excellent job of crowd-sourcing a single cemetery together. But genealogists also need to see the original records from a single source. That's what we offer.