Cemetery records online

Home      About Us       What's New      Browse Cemeteries      Publish Transcription      Cemetery Column      Links

Search North Dakota Cemeteries
Custom Search

SPONSORS




Follow Us

Montefiore Cemetery
Grand Forks County, North Dakota

N Columbia Rd and Gateway Dr
Grand Forks, ND 58203

Lat: 47° 56' 01"N, Lon: 97° 03' 57"W

Contributed by Virginia Tupa, Jun 15, 2004 [virginia.tupa@sendit.nodak.edu]. Total records = 266.

Driving east on Hwy #2 turn north on N Columbia Road, the cemetery is on the right side of the road.

The Montefiore Cemetery is owned and very well maintained by the local Jewish Community. The cemetery began in 1888. It is still actively burying.

Peggy Vanyo and I walked through and recorded this cemetery Oct 21, 2000.

- Virginia Tupa

Adelman, Abraham, b. 1860, d. 1936, Row #4
Adelman, J., d. 7th Tavosh 5678, Row #2
Adelman, Rose, b. 1861, d. 1935, Row #4
Avritch, Charles, d. Sep 6, 1939, Row #4
Avritch, John F., d. Jun 25, 1931, Row #4
Banick, Morris, d. 10th Iyar 5703 May 15, 1943, Row #4
Banick, Rebecca, d. 4th Adar 5693 Mar 2, 1933, Row #4
Banick, William, b. Oct 14, 1903, d. Jul 3, 1958, Row #7
Barsky, J. B., 7th Iyar 5661, Row #1
Beloff, Rose N., b. 1914, d. 1986, Row #9
Bergman, S. J., d. 12 da. Iyaar 5693, Row #5
Blumberg, Corby R., b. May 21, 1962, d. Jun 16, 1973, Row #9
Boobes, Thea, d. Nov 16, 1918, Row #1
Carnis, Moses, no dates, Row #2
Carnis, Mrs. C. R., d. 16th Elul 5684, Row #3
Cooper (Father), b. 1880, d. 1937, Row #5
Cooper (Mother), b. 1878, d. 1958, Row #5
Cooper, Adar II, b. Oct 12, 1912, d. Mar 28, 1973, Row #7
Cooper, Cecilia L., d. 3 Mont Ab 5691, Row #4
Cooper, Cecilia, b. 1906, d. 1960, Row #7
Cooper, Dorothy R., b. 1904, d. 1960, Row #7
Cooper, Samuel, b. 1902, d. 1977, Row #7
Culhane, Pearl Radoff, b. 1900, d. 1980, Row #9
Dattelbaum, David Charles, b. 1966, d. 1967, Row #9
Dickel, Harry, b. 1885, d. 1966, Row #7
Dickel, Rae, b. 1892, d. 1996, Row #7
Dickel, Simon, b. Jan 4, 1916, d. Dec 4, 1939, Row #5
Dikel, M., b. 1855, d. 1938, Row #4
Dikel, Mrs. M., d. Sep 17, 1934, Row #4
Dinner, Anna, b. Aug 15, 1895, d. Jul 12, 1962, Row #6
Dinner, Nathan, b. May 1, 1903, d. Apr 15, 1954, Row #6
Ephraim, Miriam Jeanette, d. Dec 4, 1893 Age 19 mo. 25 d., Row #12
Fefferman, H., no dates, Row #2
Fishman, Alex, b. Aug 22, 1886, d. Aug 8, 1911, Row #1
Fishman, Bertha, d. 12th Sivan 5685, Row #10
Fishman, Michael, d. 15th Ab 5694, Row #10
Fishman, Mrs. J., d. 13 Elul 5700 Sep 16, 1940, Row #4
Fishman, Saul, b. Oct 31, 1891, d. Mar 6, 1918, Row #10
Frankel, Abaraham H., d. Jun 6, 1898, Row #2
Frankel, Abe, b. 1887, d. 1965 Yahrzeit 9 days Tishire, Row #5
Frankel, Anna, b. 1883, d. 1971 Yahrzeit 15 da. Tamuz, Row #6
Frankel, Clara, b. 1880, d. 1960, Row #5
Frankel, Dora, b. 1854, d. 1940 17th Kislev, Row #5
Frankel, Louis, b. 1876, d. 1961 Yahrzeit 10 da. Tishre, Row #5
Freedman, Jacob, b. 1889, d. 1959 Yahrzeit 22 Gheshvan, Row #6
Freedman, Mrs. Bessie, b. 1860, d. 1945 Yahrzeit 5 da. Kislev, Row #6
Freeman, Denise, Yahrzeit 26 Tishri, Row #6
Freeman, Sam, Yahrzeit 5 da. Teves, Row #6
Freiberg, Harry, d. 12 Ador 5680, Row #3
Freidland, Jack, "Yahrzeit 26th Elul Dec 23, 1973, Row #9
Freidman, Ida, "B Jan 13, 1871, d. Mar 9, 1943, Row #10
Friedman, Charles, d. 6th Adar 5680, Row #3
Friedman, Samuel, b. Apr 9, 1869, d. Jan 31. 1950, Row #10
Friefland, Zlata Leah, "Yahrzeit 4th Sivan May 26, 1944, Row #4
Garber, Mrs. Sarah, b. 1872, d. 1942 Yahrzeit 4 da. Av, Row #6
Geliger, M., no dates, Row #2
Geller, Israel A., d. 12th Heshvan 5684, Row #1
Gershman, Harry A., b. 1913, d. 1977, Row #9
Gershman, Morris A., b. Nov 29, 1924, d. Sep 14, 1985, Row #9
Gershman, Samuel, b. 1892, d. 1957, Row #7
Gershman, Sophie, d. 1965, Row #7
Gesler, Mrs. Gitl, d. 13 Elul 5683, Row #3
Giller, Ervin, b. Jan 25, 1911, d. Apr 12, 1979, Row #6
Giller, Jennie, b. Jan 3, 1877, d. Aug 17, 1961, Row #7
Giller, Mollie, d. 12th Eir 5681, Row #3
Giller, Moses Lazer, b. Oct 21, 1870, d. Jun 7, 1937, Row #4
Giller, Nathan, b. Apr 6, 1903, d. Apr 25, 1961, Row #7
Giller, Sadye, b. Jan 18, 1900, d. Nov 2, 1997, Row #7
Gindsberg, Bertha, b. Jul 15, 1891, d. Aug 24, 1950, Row #5
Ginsberg, Ben A., d. 6 Sivon 5681, Row #3
Ginsberg, Betti, b. 1883, d. 1950 Yahrzeit 25 da. Shevat, Row #6
Ginsberg, Charles, d. 26th Tebeth 5692, Row #3
Ginsberg, Harry, b. 1880, d. 1945 Yahrzeit 14, da. 1 Yar, Row #6
Glickson, Anna, b. 1892, d. 1939, Row #5
Glutnik, Barney David, b. Jan 1, 1913 5673 22 D.Nov 2, 1985 5746 18, Row #9
Glutnik, Lillian, b. Sep 29, 1919, d. Aug 17, 1996, Row #9
Goldberg, Abe, d. 4 Nisan 5688, Row #4
Goldberg, Fannie, b. 1872, d. 1929, Row #4
Goldberg, Lottie, b. 1907, d. 1908, Row #3
Goldberg, M., no dates, Row #1
Goldberg, Mordeci, b. 1898, d. 1902, Row #3
Goldberg, Salamon, no dates, Row #1
Goldberg, Sam, b. Feb. 5, 1863, d. Feb. 21, 1919, Row #3
Goldberg, Tillie, b. 1890, d. 1903, Row #2
Goldstein, Harry, b. 1860, d. Jul 23, 1919, Row #3
Goldstein, I. M., d. Nison 5672, Row #2
Goldstein, John, b. Apr 15, 1867, d. Aug 20, 1919, Row #2
Goldstein, Mrs. I. M., d. Kislov 12, 5672, Row #2
Greenberg, Arthur, b. Mar 10, 1907, d. Feb. 22, 1963, Row #7
Greenberg, Edees, d. 1941 5701 7 da. Elul, Row #5
Greenberg, Fannie, d. Apr 12, 1936, Row #5
Greenberg, Geraldine, b. 1907, d. 1983, Row #7
Greenberg, Harry, b. 1866, d. 1941, Row #5
Greenberg, Mrs. D., no dates, Row #2
Greenberg, Mrs. R., b. 5646, d. 19th Adar 5674, Row #3
Greenberg, Rubin, b. May 29, 1881, d. Dec 19, 1955, Row #3
Griver, Mrs. Rachel, d. 8th Ardor 2nd 5675, Row #1
Gross, Anna, b. Sep 16, 1890, d. Mar 20, 1942 Yahrzeit 3 da. Nissan, Row #5
Gross, Marvin, b. 1924, d. 1945 Yahrzeit 16 Shevat, Row #5
Grossman, David, b. Oct 16, 1896, d. Nov 17, 1998, Row #11
Grossman, Dorothy Banick, b. Mar 16, 1898, d. Sep 15, 1974, Row #11
Grossman, Fanny, no dates, Row #7
Grossman, Frank, b. Nov 15, 1880, d. Mar 17, 1938, Row #5
Grossman, J. H., d. 27th Shebat 5688, Row #4
Grossman, Mrs. R. L., d. 24th Nison 5689, Row #4
Gull, Chya, d. Feb. 10, 1954 Yahrzeit 8 days Adar, Row #5
Gull, Jacob, b. 1876, d. 1946 Yahrzeit 28 da. Tamuz, Row #5
Gull, Norman, b. Jun 20, 1907, d. Dec 21, 1943, Row #5
Gull, P., b. 1926, 5686 Yahrzeit 4 days Elul, Row #3
Gull, P., d. 4 Elul 5686, Row #1
Gull, Rachel, b. Mar 15, 1888, d. Jun 7, 1990, Row #5
Hanauer, Moses B., b. Sep 11, 1892, d. Jan 16, 1894, Row #2
Handelman, Mrs. Sarah, b. 1880, d. 1944 Yahrzet 17 days Kislev, Row #6
Heller, Ethel, d. Jul 13, 1968, Tammuz 18, 5728, Row #6
Heller, Miriam, d. Jun 24, 1936, Row #5
Heller, Rebecca, d. Sep 24, 1974 Tishri 8 5735, Row #6
Heller, Simon, b. 1860, d. Oct 21, 1947, Row #5
Hoffman, Isaac, b. 1884, d. 1944, Row #7
Hoffman, Laura, b. 1914, d. 1977, Row #9
Hoffman, Sophia, b. 1887, d. 1949, Row #7
Hoffman, Sylvia, b. Sep 18, 1921, d. Dec 8 1997, Row #10
Irving, Lewis, d. 28th AV 5676, Row #1
Isaacs, Barbara, b. Oct 16, 1839, d. Dec 13, 1916, Row #12
Isaacs, Isaac, b. May 5, 1836, d. Mar 20, 1899, Row #12
Isaacs, Joe J., b. Apr 14, 1875, d. Jan 17, 1931, Row #12
Kaslow, Mr., d. 14 da. Cheshvan 5695, Row #4
Kaslow, Mrs. L., d. 23 of Elul 5696, Row #4
Keslow, Henry, no dates, Row #5
Kessler, Mildred, b. 1920, d. 1995, Row #8
Klitzin, Mrs. M., no dates, Row #3
Klitzin, S., d. 23 Kislov 5682, Row #3
Krochock, Bertha, d. 1 Adar Feb 4, 1954, Row #4
Krochock, Jacob, d. 10th Iyar May 7, 1930, Row #4
Kulevsky, Norman, b. Jul 28, 1935, d. Jan 25, 1994, Row #8
Kushner, Earl, b. May 22, 1985, d. Jan 24, 1985, Row #9
Kushner, Henry, b. Jun 25, 1907, d. Sep 8, 1979, Row #9
Lampert, Jacob, d. 18th Adar 2nd 5689, Row #4
Lee, Anna Banick, b. Jan 6, 1909, d. Jun 27, 1987, Row #14
Lee, George A., b. Jul 13, 1902, d. Jul 11, 1983, Row #14
Leipsic, Moses, d. Dec 20, 1924, Row #4
Leipsic, Sera, d. Jul 13, 1931, Row #4
Levine, James Howard, b. Aug 26, 1962, d. Nov 21, 1962, Row #9
Levy, Louis, b. 1900, d. 1950 Yahrzeit 10 da. Tamuz, Row #7
Liberman, H., no dates, Row #2
Liberman, Rachel, Yahrzeit 3rd Tammeiz, Row #4
Lundy, Mose, b. Sep 15, 1881, d. Mar 9, 1944 Yahrzeit 14 1st Adar, Row #6
Machof, Mrs. C. H., no dates, Row #7
Mandel, Clara, b. Mar 24, 1890, d. Feb. 14, 1970, Row #5
Mandel, Irwin W., b. Nov 15, 1911, d. Nov 13, 1994, Row #13
Mandel, Joseph, b. Mar 14, 1885, d. Oct 7, 1954, Row #5
Mandel, Rivian, b. Oct 1, 1925, d. Jan 24, 1942, Row #5
Marck, Sam, d. Feb. 15, 1935 12th da. Adar 15, 5695, Row #4
Meblin, Anna, d. Sep 12, 1935, Row #5
Meblin, Ben, b. 1889, d. 1952 Yahrzeit 18 da. Teves, Row #6
Meblin, E., d. 4 Tebeth 5679, Row #3
Meblin, S. D., b. 25 Heshvan 5679, Row #3
Meel, M. L., d. 20 Tishre 5681, Row #2
Meel, Mrs. Freda, no dates, Row #1
Meretsky, H., d. 6 da. Teshrei 5697, Row #4
Meretsky, Mose, "5722 Kislev 18, d. Nov 25, 1961, Row #9
Meretsky, Mrs. L., d. 24 Silvon 5689, Row #3
Meretsky, William, d. 5th Tishri 5689, Row #2
Mill, A. L., d. 24th Kislov 5679, Row #2
Mill, Mrs. S. B., d. 2nd Tebeth 5679, Row #2
Ossman, F., d. 13 Sivan 5681, Row #3
Palay, Bertha “Bert”, b. Apr 10, 1921, d. Jun 19, 2000, Row #8
Palay, Dorothy, b. Nov 25, 1922, d. Jun 29, 1954, Row #6
Palay, Morley, b. Dec 25, 1930, d. Aug 25, 1992, Row #8
Palay, Robert, b. Jul 3, 1922, d. Sep 29, 1988, Row #7
Palay, Rose, b. May 5, 1892, d. Aug 6, 1967, Row #6
Palay, Sam, b. Nov 5, 1889, d. Mar 3, 1954, Row #6
Paletz, Gladys, b. Oct 1, 1900, d. Jun 26, 1993, Row #8
Paletz, Israel, b. Apr 25, 1950 Iyar 8, 5710, Row #5
Paletz, Riva, d. Aug 11, 1935, Row #5
Paletz, Samuel E., b. Jun 15, 1900, d. Apr 14, 1993, Row #8
Panovitz, Michael, b. 1881, d. 1966, Row #7
Panovitz, Pearl, b. 1893, d. 1987, Row #7
Panovitz, Samuel, b. Mar 15, 1856, d. May 5, 1939, Row #6
Panovitz, William, b. May 5, 1881, d. Apr 25, 1965, Row #7
Papermaster, Anna, b. Oct1 1868, d. Jan 31, 1946, Row #5
Papermaster, Isadore, d. Jul 15, 1957 Tamuz 16th, Row #6
Papermaster, Mones, d. Mon 24th Nisson 5675, Row #3
Papermaster, Nesse, d. Jul 11, 1962, Row #6
Papermaster, R., no dates, Row #1
Papermaster, Rabbi, b. Nov 19, 1859, d. Sep 24, 1934, Row #5
Parmit, Mrs. Gittel, d. 10 Tebeth 5687, Row #4
Parness, Mrs. Channa, d. 13th Tishiri 5683, Row #3
Parness, Pearl Leah, d. 25th da. Tumuz 5695, Row #4
Parness, William, d. Monday 23rd Tamuz 5675, Row #3
Pistner, Mores, b. Dec 25, 1875, d. Jan 19, 1924, Row #2
Pistner, Rebecca, b. Aug 15, 1883, d. Dec 22, 1934, Row #4
Pollman, Paul, b. 1891, d. 1967, Row #7
Pollman, Sallie, b. 1897, d. 1987, Row #7
Pyes, Etta, no dates, Row #2
Pyes, Harry, no dates, Row #2
Pyes, Herman, no dates, Row #2
Pyes, Pearl, no dates, Row #1
Rabinovich, Max, b. Apr 2, 1862, d. Dec 30, 1938, Row #12
Rackner, Aaron M., no dates, Row #3
Rackner, Mrs. R. S., 5646 19th Adar 5674, Row #3
Radoff, Sam, b. 1893, d. 1931, Row #4
Rapoport, M. D., no dates, Row #2
Rapoport, S. I., 9th Ardor the 2nd 5670, Row #1
Rosen, David, b. Jun 26, 1913, d. Jun 23, 1971, Row #9
Rosen, Lillian Rubin, b. Dec 25, 1914, d. Dec 19, 1960, Row #7
Rosenberg, Ethel, b. 1898, d. 1951, Row #6
Rosenberg, H. H., no dates, Row #2
Rosenberg, Mrs. R., d. 27 1yar 5686, Row #1
Rosenberg, Sam, d. May 21, 1953 Yahrzeit 8 Sivan, Row #6
Rosenberg, William, b. Nov 6, 1926, d. Nov 17, 1982, Row #"8 , 9"
Rosenthal, Ettie, M., b. Nov 4, 1876, d. Jun 12, 1909, Row #12
Rosoff, Louis, b. Dec 24, 1872, d. Apr 4, 1947, Row #6
Rubenstein, Stanley, no dates, Row #9
Rubin, Barney, d. May 29, 1953 Yahrzeit 15 Sivan, Row #5
Rubin, Corrine, b. 1914, d. 1992, Row #8
Rubin, David, b. 5615, d. Sevan 5696, Row #3
Rubin, David, d. 24th Tamuz 5687, Row #4
Rubin, Elizabeth, d. 1st da. Heshvan 5689, Row #7
Rubin, Harry, d. Feb 21, 1953 Yahrzeit 6 days in Adar., Row #6
Rubin, Leah, b. 1876, d. 1938 Yahrtzeit 13 NJisan, Row #5
Rubin, Michael, b. Mar 23, 1877, d. Sep 8, 1953 Yahrzeit 29 Elul, Row #6
Rubin, Miles, b. 1906, d. 1981, Row #8
Rubin, Mrs. Bessie, b. 15th Nisan 5625, d. 14th Adar 5680, Row #2
Rubin, Mrs. F, no dates, Row #3
Rubin, Rose, b. 1896, d. 1938, Row #6
Rubin, Rose, d. Oct 17, 1944 Yahrzeit 30 d., Row #5
Rutstein, Mrs. C. R., d. 8th Elul 5684, Row #4
Rutstein, W. I., d. 30th da. Tishri 5701, Row #5
Saltzer, Louis, b. Jan 4, 1899, d. Oct 8, 1922, Row #7
Schwam, George, b. 6th Nisan 5625, d. 19th Nisan 5691, Row #4
Schwam, Libie, b. 15th Shebat 5633, d. 11th Shebat, Row #3
Schwam, Louis, b. Jan 4, 1899, d. Oct 8, 1922, Row #3
Schwam, Miles, b. Jun 16, 1904, d. May 26, 1934, Row #4
Schwam, Ruth Mona, b. Sep 22, 1893, d. Apr 3, 1937, Row #5
Seglin, Beverly K., b. Aug 16, 1930, d. Aug 22, 1991, Row #8
Seliger, Mrs. B., d. 17, Elul 5681, Row #1
Shear, Borris, b. Apr 15, 1877, d. Jun 8, 1940, Row #5
Shendler, Joseph, d. 9th Adari 5684, Row #1
Sher, Bernard, b. 3rd Tamoz 5676, d. 16th AV 5677, Row #7
Sherman, M., b. Mar 2, 1874, d. Jun 21, 1896, Row #1
Sherowitz, Bertha, b. Mar 7, 1874, d. Mar 10, 1957, Row #6
Sherwood, Clarine, b. Aug 8, 1900, d. Jun 23, 1950 Yahrzeit 8th Tamuz, Row #6
Silverman, Abraham, d. 10 Ov 5702, Row #4
Silverman, Anna, d. May 25, 1960, Row #7
Silverman, Dr. Louis, b. Oct 27, 1912, d. May 9, 1993, Row #8
Silverman, Herman, d. Jun 5, 1963, Row #7
Silverman, J. S., d. Thur. 8th Yiar 5675, Row #2
Silverman, Mrs. Sheine Getl, d. 13th Tebeth 5666, Row #1
Silverman, Mrs. Zisl, d. 23 Elul 5682, Row #3
Skedron, B., no dates, Row #2
Skedron, S., d. 2 Tamuz 5681, Row #3
Slevi,, no dates, Row #2
Sorsky, Anne G., b. 1889, d. 1967, Row #10
Sorsky, Harry, b. 1885, d. 1943, Row #10
Spiegal, Lawrence G., b. 1845, d. 1831, Row #4
Stern, Hanchen, b. Apr 27. 1861, d. Aug 2, 1898, Row #10
Stern, Leo, b. 1903, d. 1979, Row #9
Stern, Max, b. 1906 D.1990, Row #9
Stern, Sophie, b. Sep 22, 1871, d. Apr 22, 1956 Yahrzeit 12 da. Iyar, Row #6
Stoffer, Bernard Meyer, b. May 30, 1890, d. Dec 10, 1913, 32 Master of the Royal Secret, Row #3
Stoffer, Wolfe, b. Jul 10, 1848, d. Mar 22, 1909, Row #2
Theman, Ann Rubin, b. Apr 8, 1903 Yahrzeit 11 Kislev, d. Nov 18, 1953, Row #6
Weingarten, Leon, d. 17 ds. Cheshvan 5695, Row #4
Wittelshofer, Julia, b. Sep 2, 1852, d. Sep 8, 1934, Row #10
Wittelshofer, Max, b. Jan 28, 1844, d. Sep 8, 1900, Row #10
Zuseman, Alfred, no dates, Row #6

 

North Dakota Genealogy Links


Contact Us  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy
Copyright © 1997-2014, Clear Digital Media, Inc.