Home > United States > California > San Francisco > West Coast Memorial

West Coast Memorial
San Francisco, California

west coast memorial
West Coast Memorial

GPS: 37.798641, -122.477975

Washington Boulevard and Kobb Avenue
Presidio, San Francisco, CA

Published: Jun 7, 2016
Total records: 413

West Coast Memorial is located inside the Presidio, and is separate from San Francisco National Cemetery. The Memorial does not contain any burials.

History

West Coat Memorial was erected in the memory of those soldiers, sailors, marines, coast guardsmen, and airmen who met their deaths in the American coastal waters of the Pacific Ocean during World War II. It consists of a curved gray granite wall decorated with bas relief sculpture and a statue of liberty on its right flank. On the wall are inscribed the name, rank, organization and state of each of the 413 American missing whose remains were never recovered or identified. The terrace affords an excellent view of the neighboring shore and the exit from the Golden Gate Bridge to the Pacific Ocean.

Also known as, "World War II Memorial to the Missing", it was constructed in the late 1950s at the behest of the American Battle Monuments Commission.

Memorial Records

The records published were acquired from the American Battle Monuments Commission on June 6, 2016.


Abraham, James
, Steward's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Louisiana, d. 19-Mar-1945
Adams, Leonard W., Motor Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 1-Jan-1942
Adams, Robert E., Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, State: Illinois, d. 21-Sep-1943
Ahlert, Robert O., Soundman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Arizona, d. 5-Oct-1945
Ake, Wilbur E., Private, 74th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Indiana, d. 13-Jul-1942
Amick, Leroy Arthur, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Colorado, d. 27-Jan-1942
Andersen, Joseph H., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Utah, d. 27-Dec-1944
Anderson, Glen W., Electrician's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Colorado, d. 27-Jan-1942
Anderson, Wilbur W., Sergeant, 3rd Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Missouri, d. 11-Jun-1943
Angle, Clifford J., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Oklahoma, d. 9-Apr-1943
Atkinson, Edgar B., Quartermaster Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Tennessee, d. 27-Jan-1942
Bancroft, Harold W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 12-Feb-1942
Banks, Zeb E., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: North Carolina, d. 8-Jun-1945
Baranick, George, Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
Barber, Harold M., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 27-Jan-1945
Barnett, Charles E., Chief Aviation Pilot, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 6-Mar-1943
Barry, Leonard F., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 11-Apr-1944
Barton, Ralph A., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 29-Jun-1945
Bauer, Clinton Adam, Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Alabama, d. 27-Jan-1942
Baumbach, Alvin C., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Iowa, d. 27-Jan-1942
Bay, Carleton Holz, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 20-Feb-1943
Bell, Jack, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 2-Nov-1944
Benton, Clyde E., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Virginia, d. 2-Nov-1944
Biebuyck, William P., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 27-Jan-1942
Blackburn, Glenn A., Sergeant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Oklahoma, d. 9-May-1943
Blair, Marshall F., Second Lieutenant, 7th Squadron, 7th Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 8-Jun-1944
Bleech, Otto R., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Florida, d. 10-Aug-1945
Bogdanski, Adam, Master Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 5-Jun-1942
Boling, Frank E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 29-Oct-1944
Bone, Charles A., Master Sergeant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Idaho, d. 31-Jan-1944
Booth, Edward F., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Maryland, d. 28-Nov-1943
Bouton, Frank D., Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: California, d. 29-Aug-1945
Boyd, John G., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Virginia, d. 18-Jul-1944
Boyer, Clifford J., Technical Sergeant, 395th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 9-Apr-1943
Boyett, William D., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Alabama, d. 6-Oct-1943
Brier, Frederick J., Sergeant, 73rd Squadron, 21st Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Jersey, d. 28-Oct-1943
Brown, Harry Allen, Yeoman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Maryland, d. 27-Jan-1942
Bruening, Edward J., Private, 74th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Ohio, d. 13-Jul-1942
Bryant, Robert H., Aviation Metalsmith First Class, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 8-Mar-1942
Bunch, William H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 29-Oct-1944
Burchart, Edwin Bruno, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Kansas, d. 27-Jan-1942
Burgess, Walter K., Colonel, Headquarters, Military Intelligence Service, U.S. Army, State: Washington, d. 5-Jun-1941
Burkley, Clement J., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 1-Jun-1943
Burman, Willarrd E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 29-Oct-1944
Burroughs, George O., Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 27-Jan-1942
Burtosky, Arthur, Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Montana, d. 3-Dec-1942
Butler, Ralph W., Lieutenant Junior Grade, U.S. Coast Guard, State: California, d. 7-Aug-1946
Campbell, Archibald H., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 29-Oct-1944
Campbell, Leonard N., Major, 2117th Service Unit, Aviation, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 20-Jul-1946
Carroll, Henry J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Maryland, d. 2-Nov-1944
Casper, George W., Corporal, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 20-Jul-1946
Castello, Joseph W., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 15-Oct-1943
Cauthan, Weldon D., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 17-Jul-1944
Chrismon, Harold L., Major, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 20-Jul-1946
Claflin, Carl Rex, Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
Clark, Carl Cecil, Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 27-Jan-1942
Clough, Richard K., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Vermont, d. 27-Jan-1942
Cloyd, Lyle T., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Missouri, d. 29-Oct-1944
Cobbe, George B., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 23-Feb-1944
Cole, William B., Lieutenant, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Massachusetts, d. 3-Feb-1945
Coleman, Ralph W., Sergeant, 810th Engineer Battalion, Aviation, U.S. Army, State: Illinois, d. 2-Feb-1942
Coler, Charles Lee, Ensign, U.S. Coast Guard, State: South Dakota, d. 7-Aug-1946
Collins, Alva B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 22-Feb-1944
Cook, Merrill R., Captain, 3rd Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 11-Jun-1943
Cooper, James E., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 17-Dec-1944
Cotton, Victor G., Private, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, State: Massachusetts, d. 13-Sep-1943
Coulombe, Laurier F., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Maine, d. 26-Feb-1944
Cousins, Don E., First Lieutenant, 3rd Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 24-May-1945
Crabtree, Eugene O., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: West Virginia, d. 27-Jan-1942
Craig, James H., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, State: Massachusetts, d. 30-Sep-1940
Crimmings, Paul J., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 17-Jul-1944
Cromartie, Byron B., Technical Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Georgia, d. 29-Apr-1943
Crow, Harry A. L., Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Arkansas, d. 21-Nov-1944
Crumbley, Byron, Chief Electrician's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 27-Jan-1942
Dapkus, John Vincent, Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, State: Illinois, d. 5-Oct-1945
Davenport, Ernest J., Private, Medical Department, U.S. Army, State: North Carolina, d. 7-Dec-1941
Davis, Bernard D., First Lieutenant, 31st Pursuit Squadron, 37th Pursuit Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Michigan, d. 5-May-1942
Dawson, James Douglas, Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 27-Jan-1942
De Marsh, Paul C., Second Lieutenant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Ohio, d. 9-May-1943
De Martino, Leopoldo F., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Connecticut, d. 28-Feb-1945
Deardorff, Fredric D., First Lieutenant, 28th Fighter Squadron, 37th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Michigan, d. 23-Nov-1943
Dennisson, Leo A., Staff Sergeant, 370th Bomber Squadron, 307th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Mexico, d. 27-Oct-1942
Diffenbaugh, Clarence M, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Arkansas, d. 27-Jan-1944
Dindinger, Robert E., Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: Arkansas, d. 11-Aug-1944
Donovan, Woodrow M., CBM, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 4-May-1943
Doyle, Clyde G., First Lieutenant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Colorado, d. 20-Jul-1946
Dudek, Ignatz M., Private First Class, 74th Engineer Light Pontoon Company, U.S. Army, State: New Jersey, d. 14-Jun-1943
Durik, Joseph Edward, Seaman Apprentice, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 15-Mar-1942
Edington, Arnold H., Second Lieutenant, 24th Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Colorado, d. 25-Jan-1944
Edmondson, Sam E., Corporal, 29th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Mexico, d. 21-May-1945
Edwards, Robert F., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 10-Apr-1946
Ehrle, Elwood, Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
Engelhardt, Warren W., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Nebraska, d. 7-Aug-1946
Eppright, William G., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 10-Aug-1945
Evans, David Birch, Chief Machinist's Mate, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Tennessee, d. 27-Jan-1942
Farris, Jennings K., Corporal, 72nd Squadron, 21st Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: North Carolina, d. 28-Oct-1943
Fitch, Gilbert C., Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: District of Columbia, d. 31-Aug-1943
Fletcher, William A., Second Lieutenant, 1505th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Virginia, d. 28-Feb-1945
Flippo, Audrey O., Sergeant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Arkansas, d. 11-Jun-1943
Foley, Leonard D., Sergeant, 1st Squadron, 72nd Observation Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Iowa, d. 21-Sep-1943
Fordyce, Thomas A., Aviation Radioman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 10-Aug-1943
Fort, Alfred, Sergeant, 352nd Engineer General Service Regiment, U.S. Army, State: Michigan, d. 19-Jan-1943
Forys, Harry J., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 18-Aug-1944
Fox, Harold Johnson, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, State: Indiana, d. 4-May-1943
Frankel, Benjamin, Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Wisconsin, d. 13-Apr-1945
Franklin, Benjamin L., First Lieutenant, 22nd Fighter Squadron, 36th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Kansas, d. 19-Dec-1946
Frantz, Jack W., Second Lieutenant, 14th Squadron, 6th Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 15-Feb-1944
Freeman, Ray, MM2C, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 27-Jan-1942
Frick, Carl W., GM3C, U.S. Navy, State: $d., 19-Nov-1943
Frye, John R, 1LT, 397th Bomb SQ/H, U.S. Army, State: Massachusetts, d. 29-Jul-1946
Fuller, Rutledge P, SSGT, US Army Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Corps, State: Virginia, d. 10-Apr-1943
Galagan, Carl Francis, SC3C, U.S. Navy, State: $d., 10-Nov-1943
Gamble, Robert F., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Oregon, d. 27-Jan-1942
Gary, Marvin L., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 16-May-1945
Gauvreau, Gene A., First Lieutenant, 3rd Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Jersey, d. 24-May-1945
Gayne, Francis B., Corporal, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 9-May-1943
Gee, Max H., Second Lieutenant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Michigan, d. 11-Jun-1943
Geho, Thomas E., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 5-Jan-1944
Gentry, Jesse J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Georgia, d. 22-Oct-1945
Giebel, Robert Lester, Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, State: Michigan, d. 3-Nov-1943
Gill, Joseph Mathew, Chief Torpedoman's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 27-Jan-1942
Gilson, Perry K., Second Lieutenant, 43rd Fighter Squadron, 16th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 4-May-1943
Glass, Charles F., Corporal, 29th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Alabama, d. 21-May-1945
Goble, Robert G., Ship's Cook Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 18-Feb-1944
Goodman, Winfred S., Captain, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Georgia, d. 24-Jan-1945
Gossel, Frederick L., First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 29-Apr-1943
Grady, Edwin A., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 9-Nov-1945
Graham, Autrey, Private First Class, 29th Quartermaster Truck Regiment, U.S. Army, State: Florida, d. 30-Mar-1942
Graner, A. Louis, Technical Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Maryland, d. 29-Apr-1943
Graves, James R., Coxswain, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Oregon, d. 5-Feb-1946
Gray, Robert H., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: Mississippi, d. 25-Jun-1942
Gregerson, Arthur L., Technical Sergeant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 20-Jul-1946
Groves, Edward C., Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, State: Illinois, d. 12-May-1945
Groves, Varley W., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Idaho, d. 26-Feb-1946
Grudzien, Ted M., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 1-Jun-1943
Gunderson, Robert W., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 14-Apr-1946
Guzzetta, Russell A., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 22-Feb-1945
Hadley, Lowell A., Private, 74th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Indiana, d. 13-Jul-1942
Hancock, William O., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: District of Columbia, d. 3-Dec-1942
Hanisch, Alton W., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 26-Aug-1944
Hansen, Raymond A., Technician Fifth Grade, 95th Signal Battalion, U.S. Army, State: Montana, d. 5-Feb-1943
Harmon, Robert E., Second Lieutenant, 556th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army, State: Kansas, d. 2-Apr-1944
Hart, Franklin P., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 16-Nov-1943
Harter, James A., Corporal, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 11-Jun-1943
Hassell, James M., Technician Fifth Grade, 160th Quartermaster Harbor Boat Company, U.S. Army, State: Rhode Island, d. 13-Sep-1943
Haugen, Carl P., Second Lieutenant, 29th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: North Dakota, d. 21-May-1945
Havens, Hiram L., Staff Sergeant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Arkansas, d. 9-May-1943
Hayes, James C., Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 18-Oct-1944
Hearick, Donald B., Sergeant, 25th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Kansas, d. 9-Apr-1942
Hermann, Earl A., Ensign, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 22-Nov-1943
Hermansky, Robert L., Aviation Pilot First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Nebraska, d. 3-Dec-1942
Herrman, Charles L., S1C, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 20-Mar-1944
Herron, Roger Vincent, Soundman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: South Dakota, d. 20-Feb-1943
Hightower, Willis H., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 9-Apr-1942
Hildebrand, Maynard W., Sergeant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Maryland, d. 20-Jul-1946
Hill, Charles E., 1LT, U.S. Marine Corps, State: Colorado, d. 26-Jan-1946
Hill, Charles R., Second Lieutenant, 43rd Fighter Squadron, 16th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Florida, d. 18-Nov-1942
Hines, Edward M., Second Lieutenant, 24th Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 25-Jan-1944
Hoffman, Harold F., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 26-Feb-1944
Hoffman, Jerry R., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Wisconsin, d. 10-Dec-1943
Hohn, Hubert F., First Lieutenant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Missouri, d. 9-May-1943
Hollister, Oris R., Aviation Radioman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 3-Dec-1942
Holt, Robert Earl, Quartermaster Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: New Jersey, d. 27-Jan-1942
Homic, Bennie S., Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
Hopp, Marshall S., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Iowa, d. 17-Jul-1945
Houck, Aloysius H., Technician Third Grade, 160th Quartermaster Harbor Boat Company, U.S. Army, State: New York, d. 13-Sep-1943
Howe, George T., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 25-Sep-1944
Hoyer, Glenn A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 9-Apr-1943
Hrabe, Charles J., Pharmacist's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 1-Mar-1944
Hubbard, John P., First Lieutenant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Colorado, d. 20-Jul-1946
Hubbard, Oliver W., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Indiana, d. 11-Sep-1945
Hunter, John C, 1LT, U.S. Army Air Corps, State: Utah, d. 28-Feb-1945
Hunter, Robert R., First Lieutenant, 28th Fighter Squadron, 37th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Louisiana, d. 3-Mar-1943
Hurst, Lee B., Aviation Radioman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 11-Sep-1945
Hyde, Howard, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Tennessee, d. 20-Aug-1944
Hydo, Paul J., Major, 2117th Service Unit, Aviation, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Jersey, d. 20-Jul-1946
Iffland, Charles W., Fire Controlman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 22-Apr-1942
Ikerd, Stilson J., Coxswain, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 11-May-1945
Ince, Elmo F., Sergeant, 370th Bomber Squadron, 307th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 27-Oct-1942
Ingram, Willie E., Major, 2117th Service Unit, Aviation, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 20-Jul-1946
Jacobs, Arthur E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 19-Dec-1942
Jacobs, Norman, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 13-Nov-1944
James, Will R., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Oklahoma, d. 9-Apr-1943
Jecker, Louis P., Seaman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: New York, d. 11-Dec-1945
Jennings, Robert C., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Kansas, d. 10-Aug-1945
Jepson, Floyd E., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Michigan, d. 26-Feb-1944
John, Chester L., Fireman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Kansas, d. 10-Apr-1946
Johnson, Carl W., Second Lieutenant, 370th Bomber Squadron, 307th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Minnesota, d. 27-Oct-1942
Johnson, Earnest, Steward's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 2-Mar-1944
Johnson, Lawrence J., Carpenter's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 14-Feb-1945
Johnson, Nathaniel N., Mess Attendant First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Arkansas, d. 27-Jan-1942
Jones, Harry L., Electrician's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 27-Sep-1943
Joseph, John, Staff Sergeant, 59th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Light, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 25-Jun-1941
Jurick, Melvin F., Aviation Radioman Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 18-Dec-1943
Kassebaum, Harry John, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Colorado, d. 27-Jan-1942
Kehrer, Julian J., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Minnesota, d. 28-Feb-1945
Kelley, James M., Chief Aviation Pilot, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 18-Dec-1943
Kelly, Joseph J., Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 26-Feb-1944
Keyler, Donald P., Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Indiana, d. 5-Jun-1945
Kline, Gerald L., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 20-Apr-1945
Knott, Leonard H., Captain, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: North Carolina, d. 9-May-1943
Kobran, Metro, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: New Jersey, d. 9-May-1943
Koch, Willard H., Technician Third Grade, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, State: Pennsylvania, d. 13-Sep-1943
Kroll, Joseph, First Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 5-May-1945
Kruse, Kenneth E., Second Lieutenant, 370th Bomber Squadron, 307th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Kansas, d. 27-Oct-1942
Kruskopf, Gordon E., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 16-Oct-1943
Kucharski, Jerry S., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Colorado, d. 19-Apr-1945
Kujansaari, Morris L., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 22-Nov-1943
Kurfis, Frederick G., Sergeant, 73rd Squadron, 21st Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Ohio, d. 28-Oct-1943
Labombarde, William H, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New Hampshire, d. 24-Jul-1945
Langolf, Alexander C., Second Lieutenant, 31st Fighter Squadron, 37th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Michigan, d. 26-Jun-1943
Lanoue, George A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 31-Mar-1943
Lassalle, Ruben, Technician Fifth Grade, 2701st Engineer Dump Truck Company, U.S. Army, State: Puerto Rico, d. 3-Mar-1946
Lauesen, Frederick F., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 29-Jul-1945
Laughlin, Jerald, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Oklahoma, d. 5-Dec-1942
Ledbetter, Jack, Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, State: Oklahoma, d. 26-May-1944
Lee, Robert Edward, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 4-May-1943
Legendre, Junius J., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, State: Louisiana, d. 4-May-1943
Leger, George L., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 24-Nov-1942
Lehr, Archie J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 9-Jan-1945
Lemon, Owen Charles, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, State: Maryland, d. 5-May-1942
Leonard, Joseph J., Technician Fourth Grade, 160th Quartermaster Harbor Boat Company, U.S. Army, State: Pennsylvania, d. 12-Oct-1944
Leszar, Eugene J., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 27-Jul-1944
Lewis, William T., Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 26-Jul-1944
Livingston, Clarence E., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: South Carolina, d. 21-Jun-1943
Long, John S., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 26-Feb-1946
Lopez, Maxwell A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Rhode Island, d. 30-Dec-1946
Lorente, Walter G., Electrician's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 27-Jan-1942
Love, Lloyd Milford, Coxswain, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 27-Jan-1942
Lovesee, Charles W., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 15-Feb-1944
Lucas, Ralph L., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 28-Feb-1945
Lukasevich, Tony, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 20-Nov-1942
Lynnton, Keith X., Second Lieutenant, 59th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Light, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 25-Jun-1941
Mac Pherson , Dan H., Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Washington, d. 21-Oct-1945
Maclachlan, Robert W., Radioman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 27-Jan-1942
Maher, Albert C., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Louisiana, d. 15-May-1942
Mailloux, Willard L., Private First Class, 556th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army, State: Illinois, d. 2-Apr-1944
Manion, Paul E., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Missouri, d. 11-Sep-1945
Marlett, Clarence M., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 5-Dec-1942
Matteo, Patsy, Aviation Radioman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 10-Aug-1945
Mattes, Raymond C., Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 27-Jan-1942
Maurer, William E., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 9-Apr-1943
Maxwell, Benjamin M., Electrician's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Georgia, d. 12-Nov-1944
Mayea, Gilbert, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Louisiana, d. 4-May-1943
Mayne, Reuben W., Second Lieutenant, 99th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Colorado, d. 27-Feb-1941
McCausland, Orrin J., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 18-Dec-1943
McCorkle, James W., Aviation Radioman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Tennessee, d. 23-Dec-1943
McCulligh, Claude J., Fireman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 24-Nov-1944
McGinnis, Clarence H., First Lieutenant, 43rd Fighter Squadron, 16th Fighter Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: District of Columbia, d. 8-Apr-1943
McIlwraith, Arnold G., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Massachusetts, d. 28-Feb-1945
McKernan, Edward J., Gunner's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 4-Dec-1945
McKibben, William M., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: South Carolina, d. 17-Jul-1945
McLeod, Norman H., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Florida, d. 9-May-1943
McManama, Charles F, Captain, 73rd Squadron, 21st Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 28-Oct-1943
Meitzner, Arnold O., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 15-Mar-1945
Mesick, Warren K., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 18-Dec-1943
Messenger, Edward R., Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 18-Dec-1943
Meyer, Harold B., Staff Sergeant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Kentucky, d. 31-Jan-1944
Miller, Cecil D., Radioman Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Washington, d. 24-Jun-1942
Miller, Harold John, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 21-Dec-1942
Molina, Joe G., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, State: Texas, d. 10-Jul-1942
Moore, Albert Ray, STM2C, U.S. Navy, State: Tennessee, d. 7-Jul-1943
Moorman, Woodrow L., Staff Sergeant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Louisiana, d. 11-Jun-1943
Moran, Charles R., Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 3-Dec-1942
Morey, Ronald C., First Lieutenant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Connecticut, d. 20-Jul-1946
Morgan, Donald E., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 7-Apr-1944
Morgan, Harrison P., Quartermaster First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 9-Aug-1944
Morrison, John H., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: North Carolina, d. 30-Aug-1944
Moutz, John W., Corporal, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 20-Jul-1946
Murphy, Thomas John, Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, State: New York, d. 18-Oct-1944
Murphy, William H., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 15-Feb-1944
Nelson, Robert Edward, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 27-Jan-1942
Nesom, Jack W., Private, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, State: Florida, d. 13-Sep-1943
Neuman, Earnest E., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Iowa, d. 11-Aug-1942
Newman, Bruce E., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Jersey, d. 26-Feb-1944
Newton, Wilbur L., Radioman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 20-Feb-1943
Nichols, Theodore J., Sergeant, 556th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army, State: Pennsylvania, d. 2-Apr-1944
Nicholson, Kenneth N., Second Lieutenant, 370th Bomber Squadron, 307th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 27-Oct-1942
Norman, Thomas A., Staff Sergeant, 85th Squadron, 47th Air Service Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 30-Oct-1943
Novak, Victor William, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 6-Oct-1943
O'Brien, John Patrick, Signalman Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
O'Brien, Leo Peter, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 4-May-1943
Oates, James H., Private, US Infantry, U.S. Army, State: Arkansas, d. 18-Feb-1946
Olson, Raymond P., Staff Sergeant, 29th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Wisconsin, d. 21-May-1945
Osborn, Burton H., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 10-Aug-1943
Osborne, Clifford M., Private, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, State: Oklahoma, d. 20-Jan-1946
Pappaylion, Theodore A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New Jersey, d. 12-Sep-1945
Parks, Joe B., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: South Carolina, d. 30-Sep-1944
Parsons, Harold M., Technical Sergeant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Missouri, d. 20-Jul-1946
Paulson, Lloyd W., Flight Officer, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Washington, d. 29-Apr-1943
Peabody, John E., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Virginia, d. 23-Feb-1944
Peirce, Beach, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: District of Columbia, d. 15-Jun-1942
Penrose, Marsdon O., Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 9-Apr-1943
Perkins, Bill M., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 20-Dec-1943
Peroni, Romeo J., Staff Sergeant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Massachusetts, d. 20-Jul-1946
Peters, Thomas V., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, State: Nebraska, d. 27-Jan-1942
Peterson, Arthur B., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
Peterson, Silas G., Second Lieutenant, 73rd Squadron, 21st Ferry Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Missouri, d. 28-Oct-1943
Petri, Charles J., Second Lieutenant, 556th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army, State: New Jersey, d. 2-Apr-1944
Phillips, Robert C., Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: New Mexico, d. 28-Oct-1943
Physter, George, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Michigan, d. 30-Jul-1943
Pippenger, Rolland J., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Arkansas, d. 10-Aug-1945
Plosser, Charles R., Second Lieutenant, 24th Pursuit Squadron, 16th Pursuit Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Alabama, d. 10-Dec-1940
Plyler, Hazel B., Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: South Carolina, d. 27-Jan-1942
Potkewitz, Herbert E., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 10-Aug-1945
Potts, Thomas Henry, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 6-Mar-1943
Povalansky, Alfonso, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: New Jersey, d. 2-Mar-1945
Powers, Brian A., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 14-Jun-1943
Propst, Gaylord D., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 3-Dec-1942
Puhan, Geza S., Private, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 13-Jul-1942
Quinn, John William, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 31-Dec-1942
Radoslovich, John A, Technician Fifth Grade, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, State: New Jersey, d. 13-Sep-1943
Ramp, Leland H., Major, 401st Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 18-Jul-1946
Ramsey, Carl Raymond, Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Arizona, d. 27-Jan-1942
Ray, John Elmer, Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 21-Apr-1943
Raymer, Cecil L., Private, 903rd Engineer Battalion, U.S. Army, State: Tennessee, d. 10-Jul-1942
Reames, Spencer W., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 8-Feb-1944
Reavis, Fred, Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 3-Dec-1942
Riddle, Orville E., Private, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S. Army, State: Indiana, d. 28-Jul-1943
Riffo, Emerson, Second Lieutenant, 29th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: California, d. 21-May-1945
Rifkin, Steven Samuel, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 27-Jan-1942
Roads, John P., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 13-Mar-1945
Roark, Albert C., Technical Sergeant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Oklahoma, d. 9-May-1943
Robertson, David H., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 23-May-1944
Robertson, Lyle M., Ship's Cook First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Nebraska, d. 25-Mar-1945
Robinson, Miner G., Boatswain, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 3-Nov-1942
Roble, Leonard A. T., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Minnesota, d. 4-May-1943
Rochester, Ephraim O., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Kentucky, d. 31-Aug-1943
Rogers, Harry T., Aviation Radioman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: North Carolina, d. 17-Jul-1944
Rogers, Holmes J., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Oregon, d. 5-May-1945
Rollins, Benjamin C., Aviation Ordnanceman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: North Carolina, d. 26-Dec-1943
Rosenberry, Albertis H., Electrician's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 11-Apr-1945
Rumpf, James H., Captain, 1st Squadron, 72nd Observation Group, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Kansas, d. 26-Feb-1943
Russell, George G., Electrician's Mate Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: District of Columbia, d. 27-Jan-1942
Russell, Walter E., Chief Motor Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 20-Feb-1943
Russler, Clifford E., Signalman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Missouri, d. 27-Jan-1942
Rutkoski, Francis V., Sergeant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 9-May-1943
Ryan, Harry Walter, Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 3-Dec-1942
Rybinski, Anthony F., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Delaware, d. 11-Aug-1944
Sadowski, John J., Private First Class, US Infantry, U.S. Army, State: Ohio, d. 5-Dec-1943
Salmela, Bernhart R., First Lieutenant, 499th Bomber Squadron, 345th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Michigan, d. 6-May-1943
Samek, Theodore, Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Rhode Island, d. 29-Apr-1943
Savage, George C., Private First Class, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: West Virginia, d. 13-Jul-1942
Scheck, Theodore G., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Oregon, d. 16-Nov-1943
Schlesinger, Rudolph B., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Illinois, d. 26-Feb-1944
Schmutz, John Michael, Chief Radioman, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 27-Jan-1942
Schneider, Jack E., Private First Class, 2410th Service Unit, U.S. Army, State: Michigan, d. 17-Jul-1944
Schoch, Jack L., First Lieutenant, 99th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Minnesota, d. 27-Feb-1941
Scott, Merle D., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 17-Jul-1944
Seibert, William C., Torpedoman's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 27-Jan-1942
Selvage, William O., Steward Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Missouri, d. 7-Apr-1945
Seymour, Hovey, Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 2-Mar-1944
Shanklin, Edgar G., Aviation Machinist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: Indiana, d. 5-Jan-1944
Shattuck, Herbert F., Chief Torpedoman's Mate, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 27-Jan-1942
Shaver, Ivan Eugene, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Oregon, d. 31-May-1943
Shaw, James E., Water Tender Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 31-Mar-1945
Sherman, Leonard R., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: West Virginia, d. 26-Aug-1944
Short, Roy J., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 12-Aug-1943
Siegel, Robert L., Second Lieutenant, 45th Bomber Squadron, 40th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 9-May-1943
Smith, Jim D., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Alabama, d. 6-Oct-1943
Smith, Olen N., Storekeeper Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 31-Dec-1942
Smith, Owen H., First Lieutenant, 104th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New Jersey, d. 18-Jul-1946
Solberg, Elmo B., Sergeant, 99th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Very Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Montana, d. 27-Feb-1941
Sowder, James W., First Lieutenant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Kentucky, d. 13-Jul-1942
Spear, Harry S., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 11-Nov-1943
Springer, William J., Seaman Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 7-May-1944
Stanford, Theodore J., Second Lieutenant, 29th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Utah, d. 21-May-1945
Stapleton, Richard D., Staff Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Indiana, d. 26-Feb-1944
Stecz, Joseph M., Technical Sergeant, 499th Bomber Squadron, 345th Bomber Group, Medium, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 6-May-1943
Stewart, Ben H., Second Lieutenant, 51st Fighter Squadron, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Colorado, d. 31-May-1945
Stoffey, Peter J., Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 26-Dec-1944
Strickland, Henry W., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Louisiana, d. 8-Mar-1942
Stuart, Burton W., 2LT, 151 AAF Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Oregon, $nm
Sturdivant, Charles W., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 28-Feb-1945
Swaney, Edward R., Coxswain, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 12-Dec-1945
Swanson, Harlan V., Quartermaster Second Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 20-Feb-1943
Taylor, Harry L., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 27-Jan-1942
Taylor, Quintard, Second Lieutenant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 13-Jul-1942
Thomas, Boston, Private, 95th Engineer General Service Group, U.S. Army, State: South Carolina, d. 27-Jul-1942
Thompson, Thomas C., Ship's Cook Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Oklahoma, d. 27-Jan-1942
Tow, Paul Herbert, Torpedoman's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 27-Jan-1942
Towner, Arthur R., Technician Fourth Grade, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, State: Pennsylvania, d. 13-Sep-1943
Vandre, Darwin W., Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Illinois, d. 18-Dec-1943
Vasconcellos, Joseph, Technical Sergeant, 59th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Light, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 25-Jun-1941
Ventrella, Joseph S., Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Coast Guard, State: Oregon, d. 4-May-1942
Vezina, Roderique D., Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Massachusetts, d. 27-Jan-1942
Wallace, Oliver E., Lieutenant, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Colorado, d. 25-Jan-1946
Walters, Clifford D., Captain, 100th Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: South Dakota, d. 18-Jul-1946
Warnecke, William, Sergeant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 6-Oct-1945
Waugh, Claude W., Second Lieutenant, 74th Bomber Squadron, 6th Bomber Group, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Texas, d. 13-Jul-1942
Weate, William Henry, Ship's Cook Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: Ohio, d. 20-Feb-1943
Weiss, Henry J., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 27-Jul-1944
Weitz, Nathan, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New York, d. 1-Dec-1946
White, Arthur W., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: West Virginia, d. 28-Feb-1945
Whitehead, Grady B., Technician Fifth Grade, 160th Quartermaster Company, U.S. Army, State: Alabama, d. 13-Sep-1943
Widlake, Robert L., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Oklahoma, d. 6-Feb-1945
Williams, Frederick W., Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, State: Tennessee, d. 30-Dec-1946
Williams, John M., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Kansas, d. 26-Dec-1943
Wilson, William F. C., Corporal, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 27-Feb-1945
Winkler, Louis E., SSGT, 370 Bomb SQ 307 Bomb GP/H, U.S. Army Air Corps, State: California, d. 27-Oct-1942
Winston, Joe G., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Florida, d. 1-Oct-1944
Winters, William F., Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Connecticut, d. 19-Apr-1943
Wolfe, William C., Second Lieutenant, Air Corps, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Pennsylvania, d. 6-May-1943
Woodall, Harold T., Ensign, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 3-Sep-1943
Woodward, Norman W., 2LT, 51 FTR SQ 32 FTR GP, U.S. Army, State: $d., 27-Apr-1943
Worsham, Charles E., Electrician's Mate Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: New Jersey, d. 19-Mar-1944
Worthy, Alphie Rice, Seaman Second Class, U.S. Navy, State: California, d. 6-Oct-1943
Yancy, Andrew, Technical Sergeant, 59th Bomber Squadron, 9th Bomber Group, Light, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: Georgia, d. 13-Jan-1942
Yarbrough, Alfred W., Lieutenant Junior Grade, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Texas, d. 11-Apr-1945
Yater, George J., Second Lieutenant, 397th Bomber Squadron, Heavy, U.S. Army Air Forces, State: New York, d. 20-Jul-1946
Young, Harold Eugene, AOM2C, U.S. Navy, State: Colorado, d. 30-Mar-1943
Yurcisin, John, Seaman First Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Pennsylvania, d. 24-Nov-1944
Zier, Philmer Gustav, Aviation Radioman Third Class, United States Naval Reserve, U.S. Navy, State: Washington, d. 6-Mar-1943

California Obituaries and Death Notices

cemetery records

A free online library of cemetery records from thousands of cemeteries across the world, for historical and genealogy research.

Clear Digital Media, Inc.

follow us

Visit Our Sister Websites